20852
2001-02
1135
Public Sector Pensions For Unmarried Partners
James Purnell
2002-04-16
That this House welcomes the provision in the new Civil Service Pension Scheme for long-term survivor benefits for a financially inter-dependent partner and provisions in Members' pension schemes for the same; further welcomes the reviews undertaken by other public service pensions schemes to include unmarried partners; but notes that none has yet made any such provisions; further notes that over 85 per cent. of private schemes provide for unmarried partners; recognises that the proportion of unmarried couples in the United Kingdom is increasing; believes that it is an issue of basic fairness and protection that unmarried couples should receive the same benefits as marred couples should one partner die; and calls on the Government to ensure public sector pension schemes are amended accordingly to provide for long-term survivor benefits for financially-interdependent partners whether married or not.
James Purnell
2002-04-16
Proposed
Stalybridge & Hyde
Labour
Chris Smith
2002-04-16
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Tom Harris
2002-04-16
Signed
Glasgow, Cathcart
Labour
Archy Kirkwood
2002-04-16
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Iain Luke
2002-04-16
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Andrew MacKay
2002-04-16
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Chris Bryant
2002-04-16
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Karen Buck
2002-04-16
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
David Cairns
2002-04-16
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2002-04-16
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Frank Field
2002-04-16
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Parmjit Dhanda
2002-04-17
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Ernie Ross
2002-04-17
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Bob Russell
2002-04-17
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2002-04-17
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Paul Holmes
2002-04-17
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Kevan Jones
2002-04-17
Signed
North Durham
Labour
Lynne Jones
2002-04-17
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2002-04-17
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
David Lepper
2002-04-17
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Paul Marsden
2002-04-17
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Ann McKechin
2002-04-17
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2002-04-17
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Russell Brown
2002-04-17
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Vincent Cable
2002-04-17
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2002-04-17
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jim Cousins
2002-04-17
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Geraint Davies
2002-04-17
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Janet Dean
2002-04-17
Signed
Burton
Labour
Barry Gardiner
2002-04-17
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Andrew George
2002-04-17
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
2002-04-17
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2002-04-17
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2002-04-17
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Nigel Beard
2002-04-17
Signed
Bexleyheath & Crayford
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2002-04-17
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Stephen Pound
2002-04-18
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
2002-04-18
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Mark Hendrick
2002-04-18
Signed
Preston
Labour Co-operative
Joan Humble
2002-04-18
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Eric Illsley
2002-04-18
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Jim Knight
2002-04-18
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
2002-04-18
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2002-04-18
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Kevin Brennan
2002-04-18
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Wayne David
2002-04-18
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2002-04-18
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Huw Edwards
2002-04-18
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2002-04-18
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Graham Allen
2002-04-18
Signed
Nottingham North
Labour
Anne Begg
2002-04-18
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
David Stewart
2002-04-18
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Mark Tami
2002-04-18
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2002-04-18
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Rob Marris
2002-04-19
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Chris Mole
2002-04-19
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-04-19
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Edward Davey
2002-04-19
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
2002-04-19
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Harry Barnes
2002-04-19
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2002-04-19
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-04-22
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Alice Mahon
2002-04-22
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Ann Cryer
2002-04-22
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Valerie Davey
2002-04-22
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Mark Field
2002-04-22
Signed
Cities of London & Westminster
Conservative
Neil Gerrard
2002-04-22
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Vera Baird
2002-04-22
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Rudi Vis
2002-04-22
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
2002-04-23
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Clive Soley
2002-04-23
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
Brian Iddon
2002-04-23
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Nigel Jones
2002-04-23
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
John Mann
2002-04-23
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Meg Munn
2002-04-23
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Co-operative
Peter Bradley
2002-04-23
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
David Chaytor
2002-04-23
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Tony Colman
2002-04-23
Signed
Putney
Labour
Michael Connarty
2002-04-23
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Ross Cranston
2002-04-23
Signed
Dudley North
Labour
Win Griffiths
2002-04-23
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
David Hamilton
2002-04-23
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Mike Hancock
2002-04-23
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Tony Baldry
2002-04-23
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
David Borrow
2002-04-23
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Simon Thomas
2002-04-23
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Hywel Williams
2002-04-23
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Richard Younger-Ross
2002-04-23
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Angus Robertson
2002-04-24
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Piara S Khabra
2002-04-24
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
David Laws
2002-04-24
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Carmichael
2002-04-24
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Colin Challen
2002-04-24
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Ian Davidson
2002-04-24
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Jim Dowd
2002-04-24
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Julia Drown
2002-04-24
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Louise Ellman
2002-04-24
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Barbara Follett
2002-04-24
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Andrew Bennett
2002-04-24
Signed
Denton & Reddish
Labour
Liz Blackman
2002-04-24
Signed
Erewash
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2002-04-24
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Mark Todd
2002-04-24
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Tom Watson
2002-04-24
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Betty Williams
2002-04-24
Signed
Conwy
Labour
David Wright
2002-04-24
Signed
Telford
Labour
Si
2002-04-25
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Marsha Singh
2002-04-25
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
John Horam
2002-04-25
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Ashok Kumar
2002-04-25
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Fiona Mactaggart
2002-04-25
Signed
Slough
Labour
Andy Burnham
2002-04-25
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Patsy Calton
2002-04-25
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Paul Daisley
2002-04-25
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Tam Dalyell
2002-04-25
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
Sue Doughty
2002-04-25
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Green
2002-04-25
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Candy Atherton
2002-04-25
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Clive Betts
2002-04-25
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Gisela Stuart
2002-04-25
Signed
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Labour
Paul Tyler
2002-04-25
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Andy King
2002-04-26
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
John McDonnell
2002-04-26
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
David Chidgey
2002-04-26
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2002-04-26
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hepburn
2002-04-29
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2002-04-29
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Helen Jones
2002-04-29
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Peter Mandelson
2002-04-29
Signed
Hartlepool
Labour
Chris Mullin
2002-04-29
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Michael Clapham
2002-04-29
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2002-04-29
Signed
Workington
Labour
Terry Davis
2002-04-29
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2002-04-29
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Norman Baker
2002-04-29
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Mike Wood
2002-04-29
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2002-04-30
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Doug Henderson
2002-04-30
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-04-30
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Helen Jackson
2002-04-30
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Khalid Mahmood
2002-04-30
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
Alan Meale
2002-04-30
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2002-04-30
Signed
Ochil
Labour
David Clelland
2002-04-30
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Brian Cotter
2002-04-30
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
John Grogan
2002-04-30
Signed
Selby
Labour
Roger Berry
2002-04-30
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Richard Taylor
2002-04-30
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Paul Truswell
2002-04-30
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Joyce Quin
2002-05-01
Signed
Gateshead East & Washington West
Labour
Debra Shipley
2002-05-01
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Michael Weir
2002-05-01
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Tony Worthington
2002-05-01
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Hywel Francis
2002-05-02
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Nick Palmer
2002-05-07
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Adam Price
2002-05-07
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
George Howarth
2002-05-07
Signed
Knowsley North & Sefton East
Labour
Ian Lucas
2002-05-07
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
Tom Brake
2002-05-07
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Roger Casale
2002-05-07
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Harry Cohen
2002-05-07
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Frank Cook
2002-05-07
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2002-05-07
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
John Barrett
2002-05-07
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hesford
2002-05-08
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Huw Irranca-Davies
2002-05-08
Signed
Ogmore
Labour
Andrew Lansley
2002-05-08
Signed
South Cambridgeshire
Conservative
George Mudie
2002-05-08
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2002-05-08
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Diana Organ
2002-05-08
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Tony Clarke
2002-05-08
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2002-05-08
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Patrick Hall
2002-05-08
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Brian White
2002-05-08
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Phil Sawford
2002-05-09
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Judy Mallaber
2002-05-09
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2002-05-09
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Kevin McNamara
2002-05-10
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2002-05-10
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2002-05-13
Signed
Dover
Labour
Peter Pike
2002-05-14
Signed
Burnley
Labour
David Rendel
2002-05-14
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
David Burnside
2002-05-14
Signed
South Antrim
UUP
George Stevenson
2002-05-14
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
John Robertson
2002-05-15
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Frank Doran
2002-05-15
Signed
Aberdeen Central
Labour
Gavin Strang
2002-05-15
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
Denis Murphy
2002-05-16
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Iain Coleman
2002-05-16
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2002-05-20
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Eric Joyce
2002-05-20
Signed
Falkirk West
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2002-05-21
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Austin Mitchell
2002-05-21
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2002-05-23
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Greg Pope
2002-05-23
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Helen Clark
2002-05-23
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2002-06-10
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
David Heyes
2002-06-10
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
John Lyons
2002-06-10
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Colin Burgon
2002-06-10
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2002-06-18
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Llew Smith
2002-07-02
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Don Foster
2002-07-04
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
David Miliband
Withdrawn
Mike O'Brien
Withdrawn