20893
2001-02
1171
Further Education And Sixth Form Colleges
David Chaytor
2002-04-23
That this House congratulates the staff of further education and sixth form colleges on their outstanding service to over four million students; welcomes the increased capital and revenue funding now available to the sector; notes, however, that colleges' core funding remains at 90 per cent. of 1995-96 levels and that the funding gap between schools and sixth form colleges for the same three A-level package remains at ú1,000 per pupil; further notes the current recruitment crisis caused by low pay throughout the sector; welcomes the campaign led by the Association of Colleges, NATFHE and NUS, and supported by all the sector's recognised trade unions including UNISON, TGWU, GMB, ATL and ACM, for increased financial support for further education students, an improvement in the core funding allocated to colleges and a recognition of the recruitment crisis caused by growing salary differentials between schools and colleges; and calls on the Government to provide a fair allocation to the further education sector in the forthcoming comprehensive spending review.
David Chaytor
2002-04-23
Proposed
Bury North
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2002-04-23
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-04-23
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Chris Mullin
2002-04-23
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Ross Cranston
2002-04-23
Signed
Dudley North
Labour
Valerie Davey
2002-04-23
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2002-04-23
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Julia Drown
2002-04-23
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Louise Ellman
2002-04-23
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Dennis Turner
2002-04-23
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Paul Holmes
2002-04-24
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
2002-04-24
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Eric Illsley
2002-04-24
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Lynne Jones
2002-04-24
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Paul Marsden
2002-04-24
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2002-04-24
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2002-04-24
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-04-24
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Cousins
2002-04-24
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2002-04-24
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2002-04-24
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Alan Simpson
2002-04-25
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Marsha Singh
2002-04-25
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Lady Hermon
2002-04-25
Signed
North Down
UUP
Brian Iddon
2002-04-25
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Jim Knight
2002-04-25
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
David Lepper
2002-04-25
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Janet Dean
2002-04-25
Signed
Burton
Labour
David Drew
2002-04-25
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Ian Gibson
2002-04-25
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Win Griffiths
2002-04-25
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Harold Best
2002-04-26
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Michael Clapham
2002-04-29
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Paul Flynn
2002-04-29
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Betty Williams
2002-04-29
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2002-04-30
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Tony Colman
2002-04-30
Signed
Putney
Labour
John Cummings
2002-04-30
Signed
Easington
Labour
Clive Efford
2002-04-30
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Paul Truswell
2002-04-30
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2002-05-01
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Vera Baird
2002-05-01
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Jon Trickett
2002-05-01
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Ann Cryer
2002-05-02
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Bill Etherington
2002-05-02
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
John Grogan
2002-05-02
Signed
Selby
Labour
Syd Rapson
2002-05-07
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2002-05-07
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2002-05-07
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
John Barrett
2002-05-07
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Patrick Hall
2002-05-08
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Debra Shipley
2002-05-10
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Joan Humble
2002-05-14
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Rob Marris
2002-05-14
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2002-05-14
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Greg Pope
2002-05-15
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2002-05-15
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2002-05-15
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2002-05-15
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Alan Beith
2002-05-15
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2002-05-16
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Andrew Hunter
2002-05-16
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Austin Mitchell
2002-05-16
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Denis Murphy
2002-05-16
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Andy Burnham
2002-05-16
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Don Foster
2002-05-16
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Roy Beggs
2002-05-16
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Ian Taylor
2002-05-16
Signed
Esher & Walton
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2002-05-16
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Phil Willis
2002-05-16
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Brian Sedgemore
2002-05-20
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2002-05-20
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Andrew Lansley
2002-05-20
Signed
South Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Jim Marshall
2002-05-20
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Iain Luke
2002-05-21
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Harry Cohen
2002-05-21
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Frank Cook
2002-05-21
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2002-05-22
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Helen Jones
2002-05-22
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Mark Oaten
2002-05-22
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Sue Doughty
2002-05-22
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Janet Anderson
2002-05-22
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Richard Ottaway
2002-05-23
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Roger Casale
2002-05-23
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2002-05-23
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Alan Hurst
2002-05-24
Signed
Braintree
Labour
James Plaskitt
2002-06-10
Signed
Warwick & Leamington
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2002-06-10
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Andrew Rosindell
2002-06-10
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Stephen Hesford
2002-06-10
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
David Heyes
2002-06-10
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Helen Jackson
2002-06-10
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
David Kidney
2002-06-10
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Brian Cotter
2002-06-10
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
John Cryer
2002-06-10
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Mark Fisher
2002-06-10
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2002-06-10
Signed
York, City of
Labour
Joan Walley
2002-06-10
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
2002-06-11
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
David Laws
2002-06-11
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2002-06-11
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2002-06-11
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2002-06-11
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Tony Wright
2002-06-11
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
John Horam
2002-06-12
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Meg Munn
2002-06-13
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Co-operative
Richard Allan
2002-06-13
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
2002-06-13
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Mike Wood
2002-06-13
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Andrew Bennett
2002-06-17
Signed
Denton & Reddish
Labour
Simon Hughes
2002-06-18
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Brian Jenkins
2002-06-18
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Paul Keetch
2002-06-18
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Geraldine Smith
2002-06-19
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2002-06-20
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
James Purnell
2002-06-24
Signed
Stalybridge & Hyde
Labour
Chris Smith
2002-06-24
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Mark Tami
2002-06-24
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Jonathan Sayeed
2002-06-25
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Peter Pike
2002-06-27
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Hywel Francis
2002-06-27
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Colin Challen
2002-07-01
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Candy Atherton
2002-07-01
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
David Maclean
2002-07-02
Signed
Penrith & The Border
Conservative
John McDonnell
2002-07-02
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
John McWilliam
2002-07-02
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Julian Brazier
2002-07-02
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2002-07-02
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Eric Pickles
2002-07-03
Signed
Brentwood & Ongar
Conservative
Peter Mandelson
2002-07-04
Signed
Hartlepool
Labour
George Mudie
2002-07-04
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
David Taylor
2002-07-04
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
David Borrow
2002-07-08
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2002-07-08
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
David Wright
2002-07-08
Signed
Telford
Labour
Barbara Follett
2002-07-10
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2002-07-11
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Diana Organ
2002-07-17
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Roger Berry
2002-07-22
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Nick Harvey
2002-07-23
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Doug Naysmith
2002-07-24
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Kevan Jones
2002-09-24
Signed
North Durham
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
2002-10-15
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Bill Olner
2002-10-15
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Tony McWalter
2002-10-31
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Tom Watson
2002-11-04
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
John Pugh
Withdrawn
Bob Spink
Withdrawn