20397
2001-02
1237
North Sea Oil And Gas Industry
Alex Salmond
2002-05-02
That this House notes that the North Sea oil and gas industry supports six per cent. of the Scottish workforce and as such is vital to the Scottish economy; recognises that Scotland is competing against other potential investments around the world; acknowledges a marked 55 per cent. decline in exploration and appraisal since 1996; expresses its concern that the Chancellor announced a 10 per cent. supplementary charge on North Sea profits without any public economic impact assessment or formal industry consultation; further notes that it contradicts the Chancellor's own policy of consultation for the Government to usher in changes to policies without public consultation; and calls on the Government to delay any changes to the fiscal regime until a full economic impact assessment can be conducted which looks at the current and future likely effects of a tax increase on employment, exploration and appraisal, and utilisation of UK pipeline infrastructure related to the North Sea.
Alex Salmond
2002-05-02
Proposed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Annabelle Ewing
2002-05-02
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Angus Robertson
2002-05-07
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Martin Smyth
2002-05-07
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Peter Duncan
2002-05-07
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Chris Grayling
2002-05-07
Signed
Epsom & Ewell
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-05-08
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Vincent Cable
2002-05-08
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Roy Beggs
2002-05-08
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Michael Weir
2002-05-08
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Robert Key
2002-05-09
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Howard Flight
2002-05-09
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
Simon Thomas
2002-05-09
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Paul Keetch
2002-05-10
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Green
2002-05-10
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Iris Robinson
2002-05-13
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Mike Hancock
2002-05-13
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Harold Best
2002-05-13
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
John Horam
2002-05-20
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2002-05-21
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
2002-05-21
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
David Wilshire
2002-05-22
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2002-05-22
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
James Gray
2002-05-22
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2002-05-22
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Patrick McLoughlin
2002-05-22
Signed
West Derbyshire
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2002-05-22
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2002-05-22
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2002-05-22
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Laurence Robertson
2002-05-22
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
David Maclean
2002-05-22
Signed
Penrith & The Border
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2002-05-23
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Jonathan Sayeed
2002-05-23
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Dominic Grieve
2002-05-23
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2002-05-23
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Nigel Waterson
2002-05-23
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Ann Widdecombe
2002-05-23
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
John Baron
2002-05-24
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Michael Howard
2002-06-10
Signed
Folkestone & Hythe
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2002-06-11
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Gary Streeter
2002-06-11
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2002-06-12
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2002-06-12
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2002-06-13
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
David Amess
2002-06-13
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Richard Ottaway
2002-06-18
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Michael Fabricant
2002-06-24
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
John McDonnell
2002-07-02
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Stephen O'Brien
2002-07-02
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Eric Pickles
2002-07-03
Signed
Brentwood & Ongar
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2002-07-03
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
2002-07-04
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2002-07-05
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Peter Luff
2002-07-11
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Caroline Spelman
2002-07-17
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2002-07-23
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Bob Spink
2002-11-04
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2002-11-06
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative