20401
2001-02
1241
Specialist Schools
Damian Green
2002-05-07
That this House congratulates Professor David Jesson on his recent research highlighting the achievements of specialist schools; welcomes the present Government's decision to adopt the policy of promoting specialist schools which have been introduced by the previous Conservative government; is concerned that the Selective Schools (Transitional Arrangements) Bill promoted by the honourable Member for Bury North, which was passed at the Second Reading with the support of six government parliamentary private secretaries, and Labour and Liberal Democrat members, with the acquiescence of the Government would effectively destroy the specialist schools which are such an important part of our education system; and calls upon the Government to protect the specialist schools by opposing the proposals in the bill.
Damian Green
2002-05-07
Proposed
Ashford
Conservative
John Hayes
2002-05-07
Signed
South Holland & The Deepings
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2002-05-07
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Peter Luff
2002-05-07
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2002-05-07
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2002-05-07
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Graham Brady
2002-05-07
Signed
Altrincham & Sale West
Conservative
Alistair Burt
2002-05-07
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Michael Fabricant
2002-05-07
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Paul Goodman
2002-05-07
Signed
Wycombe
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2002-05-07
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Roy Beggs
2002-05-08
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
John Whittingdale
2002-05-08
Signed
Maldon & East Chelmsford
Conservative
Nigel Waterson
2002-05-08
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
2002-05-08
Signed
Cotswold
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2002-05-08
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Bob Spink
2002-05-08
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Martin Smyth
2002-05-08
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Hugh Robertson
2002-05-08
Signed
Faversham & Mid Kent
Conservative
Chris Grayling
2002-05-09
Signed
Epsom & Ewell
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2002-05-10
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
David Wilshire
2002-05-10
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2002-05-13
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Marion Roe
2002-05-14
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Derek Conway
2002-05-14
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2002-05-15
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2002-05-15
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Caroline Spelman
2002-05-21
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2002-05-21
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
2002-05-21
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2002-05-22
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2002-05-22
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
James Gray
2002-05-22
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2002-05-23
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Jonathan Sayeed
2002-05-23
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Michael Mates
2002-05-23
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Patrick McLoughlin
2002-05-23
Signed
West Derbyshire
Conservative
Dominic Grieve
2002-05-23
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2002-05-23
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Ann Widdecombe
2002-05-23
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
David Maclean
2002-05-24
Signed
Penrith & The Border
Conservative
Michael Howard
2002-06-10
Signed
Folkestone & Hythe
Conservative
Archie Norman
2002-06-10
Signed
Tunbridge Wells
Conservative
Adrian Flook
2002-06-10
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Mark Francois
2002-06-10
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
John Baron
2002-06-10
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2002-06-11
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Gary Streeter
2002-06-11
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2002-06-12
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2002-06-12
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2002-06-13
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
David Amess
2002-06-13
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Richard Ottaway
2002-06-18
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2002-06-26
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
Eric Pickles
2002-07-03
Signed
Brentwood & Ongar
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
2002-07-04
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Peter Duncan
2002-07-09
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2002-07-23
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2002-07-24
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2002-11-06
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative