22056
2001-02
127
Disability Discrimination Act, Airlines
Diana Organ
2001-07-12
That this House regrets that airlines and airports are exempt from the Disability Discrimination Act 1996; calls upon the Government to remove their exempt status so that blind or partially-sighted people are able to fly with their guide dogs, as the 'Passport for Pets' scheme introduced in the last administration enables airlines and airports to register to take assistance animals only; and believes this will ensure that blind and partially-sighted travellers are not discriminated against.
Diana Organ
2001-07-12
Proposed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Nick Palmer
2001-07-12
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Linda Perham
2001-07-12
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Christine Russell
2001-07-12
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Phil Sawford
2001-07-12
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2001-07-12
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Helen Jackson
2001-07-12
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Alan Keen
2001-07-12
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
John Lyons
2001-07-12
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Rob Marris
2001-07-12
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Paul Marsden
2001-07-12
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2001-07-12
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2001-07-12
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Colin Burgon
2001-07-12
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Martin Caton
2001-07-12
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2001-07-12
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Janet Dean
2001-07-12
Signed
Burton
Labour
Anne Begg
2001-07-12
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Parmjit Dhanda
2001-07-13
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2001-07-13
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Syd Rapson
2001-07-13
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Terry Rooney
2001-07-13
Signed
Bradford North
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2001-07-13
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2001-07-13
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Joan Humble
2001-07-13
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Brian Iddon
2001-07-13
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2001-07-13
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Jim Knight
2001-07-13
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
Alice Mahon
2001-07-13
Signed
Halifax
Labour
John Mann
2001-07-13
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
2001-07-13
Signed
Mitcham & Morden
Labour
Andrew Miller
2001-07-13
Signed
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Labour
Meg Munn
2001-07-13
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Co-operative
Edward O'Hara
2001-07-13
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Bill Olner
2001-07-13
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Roger Casale
2001-07-13
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Tom Clarke
2001-07-13
Signed
Coatbridge & Chryston
Labour
Tony Colman
2001-07-13
Signed
Putney
Labour
Tom Cox
2001-07-13
Signed
Tooting
Labour
John Cryer
2001-07-13
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Louise Ellman
2001-07-13
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Bill Etherington
2001-07-13
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2001-07-13
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Frank Field
2001-07-13
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Paul Flynn
2001-07-13
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2001-07-13
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2001-07-13
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Win Griffiths
2001-07-13
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Harold Best
2001-07-13
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
David Borrow
2001-07-13
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
David Stewart
2001-07-13
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Mark Tami
2001-07-13
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Dennis Turner
2001-07-13
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Michael Weir
2001-07-13
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Mike Wood
2001-07-13
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Shaun Woodward
2001-07-13
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Chris Pond
2001-07-16
Signed
Gravesham
Labour
Debra Shipley
2001-07-16
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Si
2001-07-16
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Eric Illsley
2001-07-16
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Nigel Jones
2001-07-16
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Andy King
2001-07-16
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Stephen Ladyman
2001-07-16
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
2001-07-16
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
John McDonnell
2001-07-16
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Valerie Davey
2001-07-16
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Terry Davis
2001-07-16
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2001-07-16
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2001-07-16
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Ian Gibson
2001-07-16
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Mike Hancock
2001-07-16
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
2001-07-16
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Ernie Ross
2001-07-17
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Chris Smith
2001-07-17
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Lynne Jones
2001-07-17
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2001-07-17
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
David Lepper
2001-07-17
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Terry Lewis
2001-07-17
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
2001-07-17
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Ann McKechin
2001-07-17
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2001-07-17
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2001-07-17
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Michael Clapham
2001-07-17
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Michael Connarty
2001-07-17
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Ann Cryer
2001-07-17
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Geraint Davies
2001-07-17
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2001-07-17
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Clive Efford
2001-07-17
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Barbara Follett
2001-07-17
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Hywel Francis
2001-07-17
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Roger Berry
2001-07-17
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Brian White
2001-07-17
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2001-07-17
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Adam Price
2001-07-18
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Bob Russell
2001-07-18
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Barry Sheerman
2001-07-18
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Alan Simpson
2001-07-18
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Doug Henderson
2001-07-18
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Helen Jones
2001-07-18
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2001-07-18
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Elfyn Llwyd
2001-07-18
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Alan Meale
2001-07-18
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Tony Clarke
2001-07-18
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2001-07-18
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Candy Atherton
2001-07-18
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Rudi Vis
2001-07-18
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Julie Morgan
2001-07-19
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2001-07-19
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Evan Harris
2001-07-19
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Peter Kilfoyle
2001-07-19
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Tony McWalter
2001-07-19
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Russell Brown
2001-07-19
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Frank Cook
2001-07-19
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Huw Edwards
2001-07-19
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2001-07-19
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Patrick Hall
2001-07-19
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2001-07-19
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Liz Blackman
2001-07-19
Signed
Erewash
Labour
Desmond Turner
2001-07-19
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Bill Tynan
2001-07-19
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Betty Williams
2001-07-19
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Hywel Williams
2001-07-19
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
John Austin
2001-07-20
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
John Robertson
2001-09-14
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2001-09-14
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2001-09-14
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2001-09-14
Signed
Workington
Labour
David Hamilton
2001-09-14
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2001-09-14
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
John Barrett
2001-10-17
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Ray Powell
Withdrawn