20571
2001-02
1375
Malawi
Caroline Spelman
2002-05-22
That this House notes the current plight of Malawi which faces its worst food crisis in nearly 20 years; acknowledges that the country is facing an immediate shortfall of thousands of tonnes of food; recognises that warnings of this crisis appeared three months ago; and calls on the international community to act with speed and generosity to avert disaster.
Caroline Spelman
2002-05-22
Proposed
Meriden
Conservative
Tony Baldry
2002-05-22
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
John Baron
2002-05-22
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Tim Boswell
2002-05-22
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Angus Robertson
2002-05-23
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Laurence Robertson
2002-05-23
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2002-05-23
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Bob Russell
2002-05-23
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Selous
2002-05-23
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Martin Smyth
2002-05-23
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Charles Hendry
2002-05-23
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Paul Holmes
2002-05-23
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Glenda Jackson
2002-05-23
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Julian Lewis
2002-05-23
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Peter Luff
2002-05-23
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Andrew Mitchell
2002-05-23
Signed
Sutton Coldfield
Conservative
Andrew Murrison
2002-05-23
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
George Osborne
2002-05-23
Signed
Tatton
Conservative
Alistair Carmichael
2002-05-23
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2002-05-23
Signed
Gower
Labour
James Clappison
2002-05-23
Signed
Hertsmere
Conservative
John Cummings
2002-05-23
Signed
Easington
Labour
Edward Davey
2002-05-23
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Annabelle Ewing
2002-05-23
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Michael Fabricant
2002-05-23
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Mark Field
2002-05-23
Signed
Cities of London & Westminster
Conservative
Mark Francois
2002-05-23
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Andrew George
2002-05-23
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Cheryl Gillan
2002-05-23
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Harry Barnes
2002-05-23
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
John Battle
2002-05-23
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Roy Beggs
2002-05-23
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Peter Bottomley
2002-05-23
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2002-05-23
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Michael Weir
2002-05-23
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Nicholas Winterton
2002-05-23
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Bob Spink
2002-05-24
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
David Maclean
2002-05-24
Signed
Penrith & The Border
Conservative
Sue Doughty
2002-05-24
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2002-05-24
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Iris Robinson
2002-06-10
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Brian Iddon
2002-06-10
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Robert Key
2002-06-10
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Jim Knight
2002-06-10
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
Paul Marsden
2002-06-10
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Michael Mates
2002-06-10
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Eddie McGrady
2002-06-10
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Anne McIntosh
2002-06-10
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Tony Colman
2002-06-10
Signed
Putney
Labour
Tom Cox
2002-06-10
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Ann Cryer
2002-06-10
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Bill Etherington
2002-06-10
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Nigel Evans
2002-06-10
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Adrian Flook
2002-06-10
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
George Galloway
2002-06-10
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Mike Hancock
2002-06-10
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Desmond Swayne
2002-06-10
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Robert Walter
2002-06-10
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Betty Williams
2002-06-10
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Alex Salmond
2002-06-11
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Jonathan Sayeed
2002-06-11
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Lynne Jones
2002-06-11
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Nigel Jones
2002-06-11
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2002-06-11
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Ann McKechin
2002-06-11
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Russell Brown
2002-06-11
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2002-06-11
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Win Griffiths
2002-06-11
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2002-06-11
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
John Robertson
2002-06-12
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
2002-06-12
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Mark Lazarowicz
2002-06-12
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Julian Brazier
2002-06-12
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Janet Dean
2002-06-12
Signed
Burton
Labour
David Drew
2002-06-12
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Julia Drown
2002-06-12
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Bill Tynan
2002-06-12
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Ann Winterton
2002-06-12
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Derek Wyatt
2002-06-12
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Marsha Singh
2002-06-13
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Eric Illsley
2002-06-13
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
John Lyons
2002-06-13
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Michael Clapham
2002-06-13
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2002-06-13
Signed
Hendon
Labour
David Amess
2002-06-13
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
David Stewart
2002-06-13
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Mark Todd
2002-06-13
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Tony Worthington
2002-06-13
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Stephen O'Brien
2002-06-17
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Annette Brooke
2002-06-17
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Ian Davidson
2002-06-17
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Rudi Vis
2002-06-17
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Bill Wiggin
2002-06-17
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Mohammad Sarwar
2002-06-18
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Patsy Calton
2002-06-18
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2002-06-19
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
John Barrett
2002-06-19
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Helen Clark
2002-06-24
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2002-06-24
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Ann Widdecombe
2002-06-24
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
Adam Price
2002-06-26
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Philip Hammond
2002-06-26
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
Hywel Williams
2002-06-26
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Rob Marris
2002-06-27
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Alan Duncan
2002-06-27
Signed
Rutland & Melton
Conservative
Lady Hermon
2002-07-02
Signed
North Down
UUP
John McDonnell
2002-07-02
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Eric Pickles
2002-07-03
Signed
Brentwood & Ongar
Conservative
John Pugh
2002-07-03
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Bailey
2002-07-03
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Angela Watkinson
2002-07-03
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
2002-07-04
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2002-07-04
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Richard Burden
2002-07-04
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Eleanor Laing
2002-07-05
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
David Borrow
2002-07-08
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Peter Duncan
2002-07-09
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Matthew Green
2002-07-10
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Tony Clarke
2002-07-17
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Peter Pike
2002-07-22
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Edward Garnier
2002-07-23
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2002-07-23
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Hugh Robertson
2002-09-24
Signed
Faversham & Mid Kent
Conservative
Phil Sawford
2002-09-24
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Tony McWalter
2002-10-31
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
James Gray
2002-11-05
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative