20601
2001-02
1399
Gulf War Sickness
Kevin McNamara
2002-06-10
That this House congratulates former solider and Kingston-upon-Hull North constituent Mr Shaun Rusling and the National Gulf Veterans and Families Association on their victory in achieving recognition of the existence of Gulf War Syndrome; pays tribute to Mr Rusling who has fought resolutely through thick and thin and ultimately succeeded against formidable odds in the form of the Army and the Ministry of Defence establishment that refused his just claim and continued to resist his argument for nine years; regrets that Mr Rusling was eventually forced to take action under data protection legislation to gain access to his own files; is disturbed to learn that the terms of his claim were fraudulently altered by officials of the War Pensions Agency and is shocked to discover that the Secretary of State subsequently stood by their action; takes this opportunity to express sincere regret at the pain and suffering endured by Mr Rusling; shares his deep sorrow that while government lawyers delayed, more than 500 veterans suffering from this terrible condition have taken their own lives; and urges the Government to admit that errors have been made and take immediate steps to recognise and respect the needs of up to 5,000 Gulf War sickness victims.
Kevin McNamara
2002-06-10
Proposed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Mike Hancock
2002-06-10
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Roy Beggs
2002-06-11
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Michael Weir
2002-06-11
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Robert Wareing
2002-06-11
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Paul Tyler
2002-06-11
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Gerry Steinberg
2002-06-11
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Harry Barnes
2002-06-11
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Ian Gibson
2002-06-11
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2002-06-11
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Vincent Cable
2002-06-11
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
2002-06-11
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2002-06-11
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Brian Iddon
2002-06-11
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Paul Holmes
2002-06-11
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
John Robertson
2002-06-12
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2002-06-12
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Bill Tynan
2002-06-12
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2002-06-12
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Terry Davis
2002-06-12
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2002-06-12
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Russell Brown
2002-06-12
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Colin Breed
2002-06-12
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Paul Marsden
2002-06-12
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-06-12
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Mark Todd
2002-06-13
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2002-06-13
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2002-06-13
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dobbin
2002-06-13
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Andrew Dismore
2002-06-13
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Michael Clapham
2002-06-13
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
John Lyons
2002-06-13
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
David Laws
2002-06-13
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2002-06-13
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Marsha Singh
2002-06-13
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Bob Russell
2002-06-13
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Alice Mahon
2002-06-13
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Betty Williams
2002-06-17
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Rudi Vis
2002-06-17
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2002-06-17
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Annette Brooke
2002-06-17
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Iris Robinson
2002-06-17
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Mohammad Sarwar
2002-06-18
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Patsy Calton
2002-06-18
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Tom Cox
2002-06-18
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2002-06-18
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Edward Davey
2002-06-18
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
David Hamilton
2002-06-18
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Alan Simpson
2002-06-19
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Harold Best
2002-06-19
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
John Austin
2002-06-19
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2002-06-19
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2002-06-19
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Terry Lewis
2002-06-19
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Bill Etherington
2002-06-20
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Tony Worthington
2002-06-21
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Jim Cousins
2002-06-24
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Eric Martlew
2002-06-26
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
Richard Burden
2002-06-26
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
John McDonnell
2002-07-02
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Don Foster
2002-07-03
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-07-04
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2002-07-04
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Alex Salmond
2002-07-05
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Andrew Stunell
2002-07-08
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Green
2002-07-10
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat