20090
2001-02
1465
National Osteoporosis Month
Ashok Kumar
2002-06-18
That this House notes that June is National Osteoporosis Month, when the National Osteoporosis Society works towards raising awareness amongst the general public about osteoporosis and raising all-important funds for the charity; is dismayed at statistics showing that one in three women and one in 12 men over the age of 50 years will develop osteoporosis; further notes that without treatment , osteoporosis can cause painful and disabling fractures, particularly in the wrist, hip and spine; congratulates the National Osteoporosis Society for its work as the only national charity dedicated to improving the diagnosis, prevention and treatment of this fragile bone disease; and calls on the Government to raise public awareness of the dangers of osteoporosis and to invest in research into effective treatment of the disease.
Ashok Kumar
2002-06-18
Proposed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Bob Russell
2002-06-19
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2002-06-19
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2002-06-19
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Martin Smyth
2002-06-19
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
David Heath
2002-06-19
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2002-06-19
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Nigel Jones
2002-06-19
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Piara S Khabra
2002-06-19
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Andy King
2002-06-19
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
David Lepper
2002-06-19
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Terry Lewis
2002-06-19
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2002-06-19
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
John McDonnell
2002-06-19
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2002-06-19
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Russell Brown
2002-06-19
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Vincent Cable
2002-06-19
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2002-06-19
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Martin Caton
2002-06-19
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-06-19
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2002-06-19
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Terry Davis
2002-06-19
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2002-06-19
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Win Griffiths
2002-06-19
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
John Austin
2002-06-19
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Vera Baird
2002-06-19
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Harry Barnes
2002-06-19
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Harold Best
2002-06-19
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2002-06-19
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Jenny Tonge
2002-06-19
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2002-06-19
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2002-06-19
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Bob Spink
2002-06-20
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-06-20
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Eric Illsley
2002-06-20
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2002-06-20
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2002-06-20
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-06-20
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Alice Mahon
2002-06-20
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Hilton Dawson
2002-06-20
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Sue Doughty
2002-06-20
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Annabelle Ewing
2002-06-20
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Paul Flynn
2002-06-20
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Don Foster
2002-06-20
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2002-06-20
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Janet Anderson
2002-06-20
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Roy Beggs
2002-06-20
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Mark Todd
2002-06-20
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Desmond Turner
2002-06-20
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Robert Wareing
2002-06-20
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2002-06-21
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
David Drew
2002-06-21
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Tony Worthington
2002-06-21
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Linda Perham
2002-06-24
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Iris Robinson
2002-06-24
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Jackie Lawrence
2002-06-24
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Derek Conway
2002-06-24
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Huw Edwards
2002-06-24
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Mike Hancock
2002-06-24
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2002-06-25
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
David Hamilton
2002-06-25
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2002-06-26
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2002-06-26
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Joan Humble
2002-06-26
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Paul Marsden
2002-06-26
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Eric Martlew
2002-06-26
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
Clive Efford
2002-06-26
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Hugo Swire
2002-06-26
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
David Taylor
2002-06-26
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Rob Marris
2002-06-27
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Eddie McGrady
2002-06-27
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Gregory Campbell
2002-06-27
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Marion Roe
2002-07-01
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Andrew Dismore
2002-07-01
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Betty Williams
2002-07-01
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2002-07-02
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
John Horam
2002-07-02
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Valerie Davey
2002-07-02
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
John Pugh
2002-07-03
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Helen Clark
2002-07-03
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Julia Drown
2002-07-03
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2002-07-03
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Angela Watkinson
2002-07-03
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
John McFall
2002-07-04
Signed
Dumbarton
Labour Co-operative
George Mudie
2002-07-04
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
David Crausby
2002-07-04
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
John Barrett
2002-07-04
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Turner
2002-07-04
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Stephen Hesford
2002-07-05
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Paul Holmes
2002-07-05
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Meg Munn
2002-07-08
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Co-operative
David Borrow
2002-07-08
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Rudi Vis
2002-07-08
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Bill Etherington
2002-07-09
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2002-07-09
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Helen Jackson
2002-07-10
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Matthew Green
2002-07-10
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Eleanor Laing
2002-07-11
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Ross Cranston
2002-07-15
Signed
Dudley North
Labour
Mike Wood
2002-07-15
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
John Robertson
2002-07-16
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Bruce George
2002-07-16
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Alex Salmond
2002-07-17
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Greg Pope
2002-07-18
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Paul Truswell
2002-07-18
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Joan Walley
2002-07-18
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Nigel Waterson
2002-07-18
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Peter Pike
2002-07-22
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
2002-07-23
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Nick Harvey
2002-07-24
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Tom Brake
2002-07-24
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Barry Sheerman
2002-10-15
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Kerry Pollard
2002-10-28
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Tony McWalter
2002-10-31
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Michael Connarty
2002-11-06
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
2002-11-07
Signed
Mitcham & Morden
Labour