20118
2001-02
1490
First Past The Post And Future Elections To The European Parliament
Tom Watson
2002-06-21
That this House notes the comments of the Right honourable Member for Greenwich and Woolwich, the Minister responsible for electoral law, that 'Any provisions on European Parliament elections laid down by the Council (including amendments to the 1976 Act) need to be ratified with an Act of Parliament in the UK'; further notes that the UK is, therefore, free to adopt any electoral system of its choosing for future elections to the European Parliament; believes that, by removing the vital link between each elected representative and their constituents and consequently encouraging voter apathy, proportional representation has not served the UK well; also notes with concern that proportional voting systems in other parts of Europe have allowed far-right parties to gain a foothold; and further believes that the UK's next elections to the European Parliament could, and should, be held under the First Past the Post electoral system.
Tom Watson
2002-06-21
Proposed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Ann Cryer
2002-06-21
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-06-21
Signed
Islington North
Labour
John Cryer
2002-06-21
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
John Cummings
2002-06-21
Signed
Easington
Labour
Ian Davidson
2002-06-21
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Denzil Davies
2002-06-21
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Terry Davis
2002-06-21
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2002-06-21
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Brian H Donohoe
2002-06-21
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Bill Etherington
2002-06-21
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2002-06-21
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Stuart Bell
2002-06-21
Signed
Middlesbrough
Labour
Andrew Bennett
2002-06-21
Signed
Denton & Reddish
Labour
Harold Best
2002-06-21
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Clive Betts
2002-06-21
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
George Stevenson
2002-06-21
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Mark Tami
2002-06-21
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Betty Williams
2002-06-21
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Mike Wood
2002-06-21
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Peter Kilfoyle
2002-06-21
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Peter Pike
2002-06-21
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2002-06-21
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2002-06-21
Signed
Clydesdale
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-06-21
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Kevin Hughes
2002-06-21
Signed
Doncaster North
Labour
Brian Iddon
2002-06-21
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Helen Jones
2002-06-21
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Gerald Kaufman
2002-06-21
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2002-06-21
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
David Clelland
2002-06-21
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Khalid Mahmood
2002-06-21
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
Alice Mahon
2002-06-21
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
2002-06-21
Signed
Mitcham & Morden
Labour
John McWilliam
2002-06-21
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Bill O'Brien
2002-06-21
Signed
Normanton
Labour
Bill Olner
2002-06-21
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2002-06-21
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2002-06-21
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Helen Clark
2002-06-21
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2002-06-24
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Alan Hurst
2002-06-25
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Andrew Rosindell
2002-06-25
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Dennis Skinner
2002-06-25
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Clive Efford
2002-06-26
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2002-06-26
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Syd Rapson
2002-06-27
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Eric Illsley
2002-06-27
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Bill Tynan
2002-06-27
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2002-07-01
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Jonathan Sayeed
2002-07-02
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
David Maclean
2002-07-02
Signed
Penrith & The Border
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2002-07-02
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2002-07-04
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Adrian Flook
2002-07-04
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2002-07-04
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Terry Lewis
2002-07-04
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Julian Lewis
2002-07-04
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Tom Harris
2002-07-04
Signed
Glasgow, Cathcart
Labour
John Redwood
2002-07-04
Signed
Wokingham
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2002-07-05
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2002-07-08
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Peter Duncan
2002-07-09
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Ann Widdecombe
2002-07-11
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
Peter Luff
2002-07-11
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Bob Spink
2002-07-16
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Caroline Spelman
2002-07-17
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
2002-07-17
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Tony Clarke
2002-07-17
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Patrick Mercer
2002-07-18
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2002-07-19
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2002-07-22
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2002-07-23
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2002-07-23
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2002-07-23
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2002-07-24
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Mark Francois
2002-07-24
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Graham Stringer
2002-10-30
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Tony McWalter
2002-10-31
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
James Gray
2002-11-05
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2002-11-06
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
David Marshall
2002-11-06
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
Anne McIntosh
2002-11-06
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
2002-11-07
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2002-11-07
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2002-11-07
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
James Plaskitt
Withdrawn