21587
2001-02
235
Relationships (Civil Registration) Bill 24 October
Jane Griffiths
2001-10-15
That this House notes that people who live together but are not married have no rights concerning, or responsibilities towards, the person they live with; supports the Relationships (Civil Registration) Bill before the House on 24th October which provides some protection to people who live with each other; and calls upon the Government to support the bill and to introduce the measures contained within it at the earliest opportunity.
Jane Griffiths
2001-10-15
Proposed
Reading East
Labour
Nick Palmer
2001-10-15
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Linda Perham
2001-10-15
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2001-10-15
Signed
Pendle
Labour
James Purnell
2001-10-15
Signed
Stalybridge & Hyde
Labour
John Robertson
2001-10-15
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Ernie Ross
2001-10-15
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Phil Sawford
2001-10-15
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
2001-10-15
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Si
2001-10-15
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Chris Smith
2001-10-15
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Evan Harris
2001-10-15
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Tom Harris
2001-10-15
Signed
Glasgow, Cathcart
Labour
Stephen Hesford
2001-10-15
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2001-10-15
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Brian Iddon
2001-10-15
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2001-10-15
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Helen Jackson
2001-10-15
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Helen Jones
2001-10-15
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Lynne Jones
2001-10-15
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Martyn Jones
2001-10-15
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2001-10-15
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Andy King
2001-10-15
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Jim Knight
2001-10-15
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
David Lepper
2001-10-15
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Fiona Mactaggart
2001-10-15
Signed
Slough
Labour
Alice Mahon
2001-10-15
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Rob Marris
2001-10-15
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
John McDonnell
2001-10-15
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Alan Meale
2001-10-15
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Chris Mullin
2001-10-15
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Meg Munn
2001-10-15
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Co-operative
Doug Naysmith
2001-10-15
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Edward O'Hara
2001-10-15
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2001-10-15
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Diana Organ
2001-10-15
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Albert Owen
2001-10-15
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Kevin Brennan
2001-10-15
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Chris Bryant
2001-10-15
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Martin Caton
2001-10-15
Signed
Gower
Labour
Helen Clark
2001-10-15
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
David Clelland
2001-10-15
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2001-10-15
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Harry Cohen
2001-10-15
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Michael Connarty
2001-10-15
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Frank Cook
2001-10-15
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jim Cousins
2001-10-15
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Tom Cox
2001-10-15
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Ann Cryer
2001-10-15
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Wayne David
2001-10-15
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Terry Davis
2001-10-15
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Hilton Dawson
2001-10-15
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Julia Drown
2001-10-15
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Gwyneth Dunwoody
2001-10-15
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
Bill Etherington
2001-10-15
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2001-10-15
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Paul Flynn
2001-10-15
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Barbara Follett
2001-10-15
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Hywel Francis
2001-10-15
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Barry Gardiner
2001-10-15
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2001-10-15
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Ian Gibson
2001-10-15
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
David Hamilton
2001-10-15
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2001-10-15
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Candy Atherton
2001-10-15
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Vera Baird
2001-10-15
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Anne Begg
2001-10-15
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Roger Berry
2001-10-15
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
David Borrow
2001-10-15
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Dari Taylor
2001-10-15
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Desmond Turner
2001-10-15
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Rudi Vis
2001-10-15
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Tom Watson
2001-10-15
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Brian White
2001-10-15
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Mike Wood
2001-10-15
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2001-10-15
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2001-10-15
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
James Plaskitt
2001-10-16
Signed
Warwick & Leamington
Labour
Adam Price
2001-10-16
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Syd Rapson
2001-10-16
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
2001-10-16
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
John McWilliam
2001-10-16
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Richard Burden
2001-10-16
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Harry Barnes
2001-10-16
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Simon Thomas
2001-10-16
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Hywel Williams
2001-10-16
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Peter Pike
2001-10-17
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Paul Keetch
2001-10-17
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2001-10-17
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Tony Clarke
2001-10-17
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2001-10-17
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Janet Dean
2001-10-17
Signed
Burton
Labour
Win Griffiths
2001-10-17
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Mike Hancock
2001-10-17
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Barrett
2001-10-17
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Harold Best
2001-10-17
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Mark Tami
2001-10-17
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Julie Morgan
2001-10-18
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Christine Russell
2001-10-18
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Martin Salter
2001-10-18
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Bill Olner
2001-10-18
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
David Cairns
2001-10-18
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2001-10-18
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Huw Edwards
2001-10-18
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
John Grogan
2001-10-18
Signed
Selby
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2001-10-18
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Gordon Marsden
2001-10-19
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2001-10-19
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Sue Doughty
2001-10-19
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Joyce Quin
2001-10-22
Signed
Gateshead East & Washington West
Labour
Tom Brake
2001-10-22
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
2001-10-22
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Colin Burgon
2001-10-22
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Valerie Davey
2001-10-22
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Diane Abbott
2001-10-22
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Norman Baker
2001-10-22
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Liz Blackman
2001-10-22
Signed
Erewash
Labour
Pete Wishart
2001-10-22
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Angus Robertson
2001-10-23
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Joan Ruddock
2001-10-23
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Joan Humble
2001-10-23
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Nigel Jones
2001-10-23
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Tony Lloyd
2001-10-23
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2001-10-23
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Chris McCafferty
2001-10-23
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2001-10-23
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Peter Bradley
2001-10-23
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Eric Illsley
2001-10-24
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Eric Joyce
2001-10-24
Signed
Falkirk West
Labour
David Laws
2001-10-24
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Paul Stinchcombe
2001-10-24
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2001-10-24
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Robert Jackson
2001-10-25
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Karen Buck
2001-10-25
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Roger Casale
2001-10-25
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Don Foster
2001-10-25
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2001-10-29
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Gidley
2001-11-01
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2001-11-02
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
2001-11-07
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Ian Davidson
2001-11-09
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Robert Smith
2001-11-12
Signed
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
John Austin
2001-11-14
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Tony Colman
2001-11-23
Signed
Putney
Labour
Mike O'Brien
Withdrawn
Rachel Squire
Withdrawn
David Miliband
Withdrawn