21686
2001-02
327
A Viable Palestinian State
Tony Clarke
2001-10-30
That this House welcomes the recent statement by the Prime Minister declaring his public support for the creation of a viable Palestinian state in the context of 'a just peace in which Israelis and Palestinians live side by side, each in their own state, secure and able to prosper and develop; calls upon the Government and international community to hold the Government of Ariel Sharon unequivocally accountable for its policy of brute military force against a Palestinian civilian population, during incursions by the Israeli army into Palestinian-controlled territories in direct defiance of the US State Department's call on Israel to withdraw; further calls on the international community, and in particularly the UK and the US, to take the lead in insisting that international law be applied in the Occupied Territories and seek to facilitate through intense diplomatic efforts the return to peace negotiations; and notes that the failure through intense diplomatic efforts the return to peace negotiations; and notes that the failure to take action could result in the undermining and even collapse of the Palestinian Authority accompanied by an inevitable and dangerous further destabilisation in the region.
Tony Clarke
2001-10-30
Proposed
Northampton South
Labour
Bob Russell
2001-10-30
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2001-10-30
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Mark Hendrick
2001-10-30
Signed
Preston
Labour Co-operative
Brian Iddon
2001-10-30
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2001-10-30
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Stephen McCabe
2001-10-30
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Helen Clark
2001-10-30
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Brian White
2001-10-30
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Eric Illsley
2001-10-31
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Lynne Jones
2001-10-31
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Nigel Jones
2001-10-31
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Edward O'Hara
2001-10-31
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Richard Burden
2001-10-31
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Simon Thomas
2001-10-31
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Mark Todd
2001-10-31
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Robert Wareing
2001-10-31
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Adam Price
2001-11-01
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Nick Harvey
2001-11-01
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Archy Kirkwood
2001-11-01
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Jim Knight
2001-11-01
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
David Lepper
2001-11-01
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Elfyn Llwyd
2001-11-01
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Alice Mahon
2001-11-01
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Ann McKechin
2001-11-01
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Tom Brake
2001-11-01
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2001-11-01
Signed
Gower
Labour
Hilton Dawson
2001-11-01
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
David Drew
2001-11-01
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Neil Gerrard
2001-11-01
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Ian Gibson
2001-11-01
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Harry Barnes
2001-11-01
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Desmond Turner
2001-11-01
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2001-11-01
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Martin Salter
2001-11-05
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Paul Holmes
2001-11-05
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2001-11-05
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Sue Doughty
2001-11-05
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2001-11-05
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2001-11-05
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Norman Baker
2001-11-05
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
John Barrett
2001-11-05
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Terry Lewis
2001-11-06
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Iain Luke
2001-11-06
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Khalid Mahmood
2001-11-06
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2001-11-06
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Colin Breed
2001-11-06
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Michael Connarty
2001-11-06
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Ann Cryer
2001-11-06
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Harold Best
2001-11-06
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2001-11-06
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Angus Robertson
2001-11-07
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Jeff Ennis
2001-11-07
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Janet Anderson
2001-11-07
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2001-11-07
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Mark Lazarowicz
2001-11-08
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
John McDonnell
2001-11-08
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2001-11-08
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Michael Moore
2001-11-08
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Paul Flynn
2001-11-08
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Frank Cook
2001-11-12
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2001-11-13
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Russell Brown
2001-11-14
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Alan Simpson
2001-11-15
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Michael Clapham
2001-11-15
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2001-11-15
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2001-11-15
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Tony Banks
2001-11-19
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2001-11-20
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Bill Etherington
2001-11-20
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Pete Wishart
2001-11-20
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Janet Dean
2001-11-21
Signed
Burton
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2001-11-22
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Tony Worthington
2001-11-22
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Mike Wood
2001-11-27
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Colin Burgon
2001-11-28
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2001-11-28
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2001-11-29
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2001-11-29
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Piara S Khabra
2001-12-03
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
John Austin
2001-12-06
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Terry Davis
2001-12-11
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Norman Lamb
2001-12-12
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Ernie Ross
2001-12-13
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Jon Trickett
2001-12-13
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Paul Keetch
2002-01-08
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Oona King
2002-01-08
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Karen Buck
2002-01-08
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2002-01-08
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Harry Cohen
2002-01-08
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Tony Colman
2002-01-08
Signed
Putney
Labour
Valerie Davey
2002-01-08
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Roger Williams
2002-01-08
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Simon Hughes
2002-01-09
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Joan Ruddock
2002-01-10
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Matthew Green
2002-01-15
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Diane Abbott
2002-01-17
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2002-01-22
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Peter Pike
2002-01-29
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Alan Reid
2002-04-10
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Glenda Jackson
2002-04-10
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Edward Davey
2002-04-11
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Frank Dobson
2002-04-16
Signed
Holborn & St Pancras
Labour
Candy Atherton
2002-04-16
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Paul Daisley
2002-04-17
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Marsha Singh
2002-04-18
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Patrick Hall
2002-05-08
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Andy King
2002-05-10
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2002-06-10
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
John Lyons
2002-10-15
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Tony Wright
Withdrawn