21704
2001-02
345
Political Prison Camps In North Korea
Andy King
2001-11-01
That this House notes that North Korean regime continues to run political prison camps where prisoners are subjected to brutal and inhumane treatment, including torture and execution; notes also that Christians in the camps are particularly harshly treated due to their belief in God and their refusal to venerate the North Korean leaders; notes with grave concern accounts of post mistreatment of Christians, including the pouring of molten iron over believers who refused to renounce their faith; recognises that relations between North Korea and the outside world have begun to thaw; calls upon the North Korean Government to open up the camps, including those at Chongjin and Khechen, for unrestricted access by independent monitors; calls upon Her Majesty's Government to ensure that, as trading relations improve between the two countries, no products are imported that have been made by prisoners subject to slave labour in the camps; and urges Her Majesty's Government to continue to press for a significant improvement in human rights in North Korea.
Andy King
2001-11-01
Proposed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Simon Hughes
2001-11-01
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Hilton Dawson
2001-11-01
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Win Griffiths
2001-11-01
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
David Atkinson
2001-11-01
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Joe Benton
2001-11-01
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Lynne Jones
2001-11-05
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Mike Hancock
2001-11-05
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Barrett
2001-11-05
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2001-11-06
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Mark Oaten
2001-11-06
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Michael Connarty
2001-11-06
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Andrew George
2001-11-06
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2001-11-06
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Harold Best
2001-11-06
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2001-11-06
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Angus Robertson
2001-11-07
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Nick Harvey
2001-11-07
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Paul Holmes
2001-11-07
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
2001-11-07
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
David Amess
2001-11-07
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2001-11-07
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Rob Marris
2001-11-08
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
John McDonnell
2001-11-08
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Paul Flynn
2001-11-08
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2001-11-08
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Steve Webb
2001-11-08
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2001-11-12
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cunningham
2001-11-12
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Sue Doughty
2001-11-12
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Norman Baker
2001-11-12
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
2001-11-12
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2001-11-13
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2001-11-13
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2001-11-13
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Ann Cryer
2001-11-13
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John Gummer
2001-11-13
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Alan Beith
2001-11-14
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Ian Taylor
2001-11-14
Signed
Esher & Walton
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2001-11-15
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2001-11-15
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2001-11-15
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2001-11-15
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Edward Leigh
2001-11-16
Signed
Gainsborough
Conservative
Robert Wareing
2001-11-16
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Bill Etherington
2001-11-20
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Russell Brown
2001-11-21
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Janet Dean
2001-11-21
Signed
Burton
Labour
David Drew
2001-11-21
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Andrew Selous
2001-11-28
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Boris Johnson
2001-11-28
Signed
Henley
Conservative
Andrew Mitchell
2001-11-29
Signed
Sutton Coldfield
Conservative
Adrian Bailey
2001-11-29
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Henry Bellingham
2001-11-29
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Sandra Gidley
2001-11-30
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Dodds
2001-12-05
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Peter Robinson
2001-12-06
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
John Austin
2001-12-06
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
David Stewart
2001-12-10
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Valerie Davey
2001-12-11
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2001-12-13
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Linda Perham
2001-12-17
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Andrew Hunter
2001-12-18
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Ann Widdecombe
2001-12-19
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
John Cryer
2002-01-08
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
John McWilliam
2002-01-10
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Richard Ottaway
2002-01-14
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Ann McKechin
2002-01-17
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Bob Spink
2002-01-21
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Chris Ruane
2002-01-22
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Julian Lewis
2002-01-24
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2002-01-28
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Sydney Chapman
2002-01-29
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Andrew Robathan
2002-01-31
Signed
Blaby
Conservative
Matthew Green
2002-02-01
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-02-05
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Alistair Burt
2002-02-06
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2002-02-07
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Tony Clarke
2002-02-13
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Alan Keen
2002-02-25
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Hugh Bayley
2002-02-25
Signed
York, City of
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2002-02-25
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Jim Knight
2002-02-28
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-03-05
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Eddie McGrady
2002-03-06
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Edward Davey
2002-03-20
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Richard Shepherd
2002-03-21
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Joyce Quin
2002-04-03
Signed
Gateshead East & Washington West
Labour
Andrew Rosindell
2002-04-10
Signed
Romford
Conservative
David Lidington
2002-04-11
Signed
Aylesbury
Conservative
Oona King
2002-04-15
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
John Wilkinson
2002-04-17
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Evan Harris
2002-04-18
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Brian Mawhinney
2002-04-18
Signed
North West Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Iris Robinson
2002-04-24
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Norman Lamb
2002-04-24
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2002-04-24
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
David Taylor
2002-04-30
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Bill Tynan
2002-05-02
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Patrick Hall
2002-05-08
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Wayne David
2002-05-09
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Kate Hoey
2002-05-13
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
George Stevenson
2002-05-14
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Greg Pope
2002-05-15
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Angela Watkinson
2002-05-15
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Simon Thomas
2002-05-22
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Ann Winterton
2002-06-24
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Richard Bacon
2002-07-17
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Roy Beggs
2002-07-23
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
John Lyons
2002-10-15
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour