21922
2001-02
4
Government Policy On Children
Hilton Dawson
2001-06-20
That this House acknowledges the progress that has been made since 1997 and urges this new Labour Government to re-double previous efforts on behalf of children by working consistently throughout this Parliament to establish an effective Ministry for Children and Young People, to support the development of children's rights commissioners across all parts of the United Kingdom, to overhaul child protection, to continue to improve the care system, to give children the same legal protection from assault as adults, to ensure that all childcare legislation applies to all children seeking asylum, to enable the participation of children in decision-making at all levels, to face up to the huge problem of bullying, to guarantee access to good mental health and therapeutic services, to provide excellent standards of education and health care for all children, to make real progress on ending child poverty and to assist the implementation of the UN Convention on Childrens Rights across the world so that in four or five years time it will be able to bask in the warm glow of approbation from all those who will be able to justly say that this has been a great government for children.
Hilton Dawson
2001-06-20
Proposed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Debra Shipley
2001-06-20
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Ian Stewart
2001-06-20
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Win Griffiths
2001-06-20
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2001-06-20
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Lawrie Quinn
2001-06-21
Signed
Scarborough & Whitby
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2001-06-21
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Martin Caton
2001-06-21
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jon Trickett
2001-06-21
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2001-06-21
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Mike Hancock
2001-06-22
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
2001-06-22
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Syd Rapson
2001-06-25
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Lynne Jones
2001-06-25
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2001-06-25
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2001-06-25
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
John Austin
2001-06-25
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Harry Barnes
2001-06-26
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Desmond Turner
2001-06-26
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
David Lepper
2001-06-26
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Lindsay Hoyle
2001-06-26
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Alan Simpson
2001-06-26
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Nigel Jones
2001-06-26
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
2001-06-27
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Brian White
2001-06-27
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Mark Todd
2001-06-27
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
David Taylor
2001-06-27
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Harold Best
2001-06-27
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Tony Clarke
2001-06-27
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Eric Illsley
2001-06-27
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Ivan Henderson
2001-06-27
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Julie Morgan
2001-06-28
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Alice Mahon
2001-06-28
Signed
Halifax
Labour
John McDonnell
2001-06-28
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2001-06-28
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Geraint Davies
2001-06-28
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Janet Dean
2001-06-28
Signed
Burton
Labour
Betty Williams
2001-07-02
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Terry Lewis
2001-07-02
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Paul Keetch
2001-07-02
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2001-07-02
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Brian Cotter
2001-07-03
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Paul Flynn
2001-07-03
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Paul Truswell
2001-07-03
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Pete Wishart
2001-07-03
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Jackie Lawrence
2001-07-03
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Michael Connarty
2001-07-04
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Bill Etherington
2001-07-05
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
George Galloway
2001-07-05
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2001-07-05
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
John Robertson
2001-07-05
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
John Cryer
2001-07-09
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2001-07-10
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2001-07-10
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Terry Davis
2001-07-11
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Russell Brown
2001-07-17
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Michael Clapham
2001-07-17
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Rudi Vis
2001-07-18
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Tony McWalter
2001-07-19
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
David Clelland
2001-07-19
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Ann Cryer
2001-07-19
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Bill Tynan
2001-07-19
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Peter Pike
2001-07-19
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2002-02-26
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-02-28
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Brian Iddon
2002-03-04
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Roger Berry
2002-03-05
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Valerie Davey
2002-03-05
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2002-03-06
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Tom Cox
2002-03-07
Signed
Tooting
Labour
David Kidney
2002-03-11
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Mike Wood
2002-03-13
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Hywel Francis
2002-03-14
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2002-06-10
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Marsha Singh
2002-06-13
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Ray Powell
Withdrawn