21799
2001-02
428
Cash Retentions In The Construction Industry
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2001-11-15
That this House believes that the system of cash retentions in the construction industry places an unfair burden upon the majority of small firms in the industry that are required to finance retentions which have been estimated at any one time to be over ú3 billion and the extra costs associated with the widespread abuse of the system; further believes that this anachronistic and adversarial method of dealing with defects does not improve the quality in construction; urges the Chief Secretary to the Treasury to announce without further delay the phasing out of the retention system, recognising that retentions are inconsistent with the aspirations underpinning the Office of Government Commerce's Achieving Excellence programme that requires government clients to pursue value for money procurement strategies and institute teamworking on projects following the example of some major government procurers such as Defence Estates and Inventures which have already abandoned retentions; and calls on the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions to issue a circular to all local authorities in England advising that they are to refrain from requiring retentions on all new construction works to reflect the view of the Local Government Task Force that retentions are not compatible with a collaborative approach such as partnering.
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2001-11-15
Proposed
Crosby
Labour
Russell Brown
2001-11-21
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Martin Smyth
2001-11-22
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Paul Truswell
2001-11-22
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Bill Etherington
2001-11-26
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Ian Davidson
2001-11-29
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Rudi Vis
2001-11-30
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Brian Iddon
2001-12-04
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2001-12-05
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
John McDonnell
2001-12-17
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Eddie McGrady
2001-12-17
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Tony Baldry
2001-12-17
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Syd Rapson
2001-12-18
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Bill Olner
2001-12-18
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Ian Gibson
2001-12-18
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2001-12-18
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Brian H Donohoe
2001-12-19
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
David Atkinson
2001-12-19
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Teddy Taylor
2001-12-19
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
John Wilkinson
2001-12-19
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Andrew Lansley
2002-01-08
Signed
South Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Kevin McNamara
2002-01-08
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Diana Organ
2002-01-08
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Barbara Follett
2002-01-08
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Andrew George
2002-01-08
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2002-01-08
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Richard Taylor
2002-01-08
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
John Mann
2002-01-09
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Alan Meale
2002-01-09
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Patrick Mercer
2002-01-09
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Janet Dean
2002-01-09
Signed
Burton
Labour
Win Griffiths
2002-01-09
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Andrew Bennett
2002-01-09
Signed
Denton & Reddish
Labour
Roger Berry
2002-01-09
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Phil Willis
2002-01-09
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
John McWilliam
2002-01-10
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
David Crausby
2002-01-10
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2002-01-10
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Paddy Tipping
2002-01-10
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Colin Challen
2002-01-14
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Harry Cohen
2002-01-14
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Peter Pike
2002-01-15
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Lady Hermon
2002-01-15
Signed
North Down
UUP
John Lyons
2002-01-15
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Frank Cook
2002-01-15
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Matthew Green
2002-01-15
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Gerry Steinberg
2002-01-15
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Hywel Williams
2002-01-15
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Bob Russell
2002-01-16
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Tam Dalyell
2002-01-16
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
Adrian Flook
2002-01-16
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Paul Tyler
2002-01-16
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Gillian Shephard
2002-01-17
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Kate Hoey
2002-01-17
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Michael Mates
2002-01-17
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Jane Griffiths
2002-01-17
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Evan Harris
2002-01-18
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
David Burnside
2002-01-18
Signed
South Antrim
UUP
Don Foster
2002-01-18
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Paul Stinchcombe
2002-01-18
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2002-01-21
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Christine Russell
2002-01-21
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
George Osborne
2002-01-21
Signed
Tatton
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2002-01-21
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Mohammad Sarwar
2002-01-22
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Paul Holmes
2002-01-22
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Alan Keen
2002-01-22
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Doug Naysmith
2002-01-22
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Mark Oaten
2002-01-22
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Richard Allan
2002-01-22
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Candy Atherton
2002-01-22
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
David Rendel
2002-01-23
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Albert Owen
2002-01-23
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Julian Lewis
2002-01-24
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Martin Caton
2002-01-24
Signed
Gower
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2002-01-24
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2002-01-25
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2002-01-28
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Kevan Jones
2002-01-28
Signed
North Durham
Labour
Andy King
2002-01-28
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
2002-01-28
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
David Laws
2002-01-28
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
George Mudie
2002-01-28
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Simon Burns
2002-01-28
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Ronnie Campbell
2002-01-28
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2002-01-28
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Patrick Hall
2002-01-28
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2002-01-28
Signed
York, City of
Labour
Anne Begg
2002-01-28
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Mike Wood
2002-01-28
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2002-01-29
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Clive Soley
2002-01-29
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2002-01-29
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Jim Dobbin
2002-01-29
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Tony Cunningham
2002-01-30
Signed
Workington
Labour
Sue Doughty
2002-01-30
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
David Marshall
2002-01-31
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2002-01-31
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Phil Sawford
2002-02-01
Signed
Kettering
Labour
John Hume
2002-02-01
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Julie Kirkbride
2002-02-01
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Jim Marshall
2002-02-01
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Derek Foster
2002-02-01
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
David Amess
2002-02-01
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
George Stevenson
2002-02-01
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Bill Tynan
2002-02-01
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
David Clelland
2002-02-04
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2002-02-05
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Austin Mitchell
2002-02-05
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Meg Munn
2002-02-05
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Co-operative
Irene Adams
2002-02-05
Signed
Paisley North
Labour
Michael Clapham
2002-02-06
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2002-02-06
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Peter Bottomley
2002-02-06
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
David Tredinnick
2002-02-07
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
George Galloway
2002-02-08
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Parmjit Dhanda
2002-02-11
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
David Chidgey
2002-02-11
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Hunter
2002-02-12
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Tony Clarke
2002-02-13
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
John McFall
2002-02-14
Signed
Dumbarton
Labour Co-operative
Roy Beggs
2002-02-14
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Ernie Ross
2002-02-25
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Doug Henderson
2002-02-25
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Alan Hurst
2002-02-25
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Ian Paisley
2002-02-25
Signed
North Antrim
DUP
David Chaytor
2002-02-25
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Helen Clark
2002-02-25
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Frank Dobson
2002-02-25
Signed
Holborn & St Pancras
Labour
David Hamilton
2002-02-25
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Kevin Barron
2002-02-25
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Iain Luke
2002-02-26
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Brian Cotter
2002-02-26
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Jonathan R Shaw
2002-03-04
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Malcolm Moss
2002-03-05
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Tom Brake
2002-03-06
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Simon Thomas
2002-03-06
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Dennis Turner
2002-03-08
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Nick Palmer
2002-03-11
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Julie Morgan
2002-03-12
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2002-03-12
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2002-03-13
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Edward Davey
2002-03-20
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Norman Baker
2002-03-25
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
David Lepper
2002-03-26
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Virginia Bottomley
2002-04-03
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Nigel Jones
2002-04-10
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Tony McWalter
2002-04-11
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Julia Drown
2002-05-01
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Chris Mole
2002-05-22
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Chris Ruane
2002-05-23
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2002-06-17
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Adam Price
2002-06-26
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Mike O'Brien
Withdrawn