21970
2001-02
49
Four Steps Forward For Energy Conservation Campaign
Clive Efford
2001-06-28
That this House reiterates its support for energy conservation as a 'win win' situation for people and the environment; therefore welcomes the Four Steps Forward campaign recently launched by the Association for Conservation of Energy; notes that this calls for the achievement of the 30 per cent. energy targets in the domestic sector supported by all parties in this House when the Home Energy Conservation Act 1996 was enacted and for the improvement of Part I of the Building Regulations which relates to thermal insulation as promised by the Government in 1999 and supported by the Environment, Transport and Regions Select Committee, and for a scheme to give home buyers a rebate on stamp duty if they carry out certain works to improve the energy efficiency of their homes thus providing a clear incentive for home buyers to invest in such measures and for the setting of targets for energy conservation in the offices sector, thus tackling the alarming situation whereby energy use in this sector rose by 40 per cent. between 1990 and 1995 and projected annual rates of increase over the next decade are greater than all other sectors put together; further notes, that in the Parliament immediately before the General Election some 284 honourable Members signed a similarly-worded Motion in support of the Four Steps Forward campaign; and so hopes that speedy action will be taken on these matters so reducing carbon dioxide emissions and creating jobs.
Clive Efford
2001-06-28
Proposed
Eltham
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2001-06-28
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Alan Simpson
2001-06-28
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Ivan Henderson
2001-06-28
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Don Foster
2001-06-28
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2001-06-28
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Simon Thomas
2001-06-28
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Vincent Cable
2001-07-02
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Sydney Chapman
2001-07-02
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
John Cummings
2001-07-02
Signed
Easington
Labour
David Drew
2001-07-02
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Harry Barnes
2001-07-02
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
David Taylor
2001-07-02
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Syd Rapson
2001-07-03
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Bob Russell
2001-07-03
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2001-07-03
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Paul Holmes
2001-07-03
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2001-07-03
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Martin Caton
2001-07-03
Signed
Gower
Labour
Brian Cotter
2001-07-03
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Tom Cox
2001-07-03
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Paul Flynn
2001-07-03
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Andrew George
2001-07-03
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2001-07-03
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Roy Beggs
2001-07-03
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Gerry Steinberg
2001-07-03
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Paul Truswell
2001-07-03
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Roger Williams
2001-07-03
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2001-07-03
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
David Rendel
2001-07-04
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Chris Ruane
2001-07-04
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Nigel Jones
2001-07-04
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
David Lepper
2001-07-04
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Laura Moffatt
2001-07-04
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Bill Olner
2001-07-04
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Colin Burgon
2001-07-04
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Colin Challen
2001-07-04
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
David Chaytor
2001-07-04
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Tony Colman
2001-07-04
Signed
Putney
Labour
Michael Connarty
2001-07-04
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Valerie Davey
2001-07-04
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Sue Doughty
2001-07-04
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
2001-07-04
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Matthew Green
2001-07-04
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Mark Todd
2001-07-04
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Jim Knight
2001-07-05
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
David Marshall
2001-07-05
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2001-07-05
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2001-07-05
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Bill Etherington
2001-07-05
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Bruce George
2001-07-05
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Vera Baird
2001-07-05
Signed
Redcar
Labour
John Barrett
2001-07-05
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Harold Best
2001-07-05
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Meg Munn
2001-07-09
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Co-operative
Colin Breed
2001-07-09
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2001-07-09
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Carmichael
2001-07-09
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Roger Casale
2001-07-09
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Pete Wishart
2001-07-09
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Tony Worthington
2001-07-09
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Alan Beith
2001-07-10
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
David Stewart
2001-07-10
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Tony Wright
2001-07-10
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2001-07-11
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
John Horam
2001-07-11
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Andy King
2001-07-11
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Lembit
2001-07-11
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Helen Clark
2001-07-11
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Terry Davis
2001-07-11
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Janet Dean
2001-07-11
Signed
Burton
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2001-07-11
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2001-07-12
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2001-07-12
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Nick Palmer
2001-07-12
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Linda Perham
2001-07-12
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Stephen Pound
2001-07-12
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2001-07-12
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2001-07-12
Signed
Dover
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2001-07-12
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Ernie Ross
2001-07-12
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Christine Russell
2001-07-12
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Martin Salter
2001-07-12
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Phil Sawford
2001-07-12
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2001-07-12
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Debra Shipley
2001-07-12
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Marsha Singh
2001-07-12
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2001-07-12
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Llew Smith
2001-07-12
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Robert Smith
2001-07-12
Signed
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Phyllis Starkey
2001-07-12
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Evan Harris
2001-07-12
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
2001-07-12
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Doug Henderson
2001-07-12
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Mark Hendrick
2001-07-12
Signed
Preston
Labour Co-operative
Stephen Hepburn
2001-07-12
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Stephen Hesford
2001-07-12
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
David Hinchliffe
2001-07-12
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2001-07-12
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2001-07-12
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Simon Hughes
2001-07-12
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Joan Humble
2001-07-12
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Alan Hurst
2001-07-12
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Brian Iddon
2001-07-12
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Eric Illsley
2001-07-12
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2001-07-12
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2001-07-12
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Martyn Jones
2001-07-12
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Gerald Kaufman
2001-07-12
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Alan Keen
2001-07-12
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Paul Keetch
2001-07-12
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Piara S Khabra
2001-07-12
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
David Kidney
2001-07-12
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Peter Kilfoyle
2001-07-12
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Oona King
2001-07-12
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Archy Kirkwood
2001-07-12
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Ashok Kumar
2001-07-12
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
2001-07-12
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Martin Linton
2001-07-12
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Calum MacDonald
2001-07-12
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
2001-07-12
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Alice Mahon
2001-07-12
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Paul Marsden
2001-07-12
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2001-07-12
Signed
Medway
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2001-07-12
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
2001-07-12
Signed
Mitcham & Morden
Labour
John McDonnell
2001-07-12
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
John McFall
2001-07-12
Signed
Dumbarton
Labour Co-operative
John McWilliam
2001-07-12
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Alan Meale
2001-07-12
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Andrew Miller
2001-07-12
Signed
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2001-07-12
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Michael Moore
2001-07-12
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
George Mudie
2001-07-12
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Denis Murphy
2001-07-12
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2001-07-12
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Mark Oaten
2001-07-12
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Martin O'Neill
2001-07-12
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Diana Organ
2001-07-12
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Tom Brake
2001-07-12
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2001-07-12
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2001-07-12
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Karen Buck
2001-07-12
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
John Burnett
2001-07-12
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
Paul Burstow
2001-07-12
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2001-07-12
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2001-07-12
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Jamie Cann
2001-07-12
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
David Chidgey
2001-07-12
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
2001-07-12
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Tony Clarke
2001-07-12
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2001-07-12
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Harry Cohen
2001-07-12
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Iain Coleman
2001-07-12
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Frank Cook
2001-07-12
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2001-07-12
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Cousins
2001-07-12
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
David Crausby
2001-07-12
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Ann Cryer
2001-07-12
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John Cryer
2001-07-12
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2001-07-12
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2001-07-12
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Ian Davidson
2001-07-12
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Denzil Davies
2001-07-12
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2001-07-12
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Brian H Donohoe
2001-07-12
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Julia Drown
2001-07-12
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Huw Edwards
2001-07-12
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Louise Ellman
2001-07-12
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Jeff Ennis
2001-07-12
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Frank Field
2001-07-12
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Mark Fisher
2001-07-12
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Barbara Follett
2001-07-12
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Derek Foster
2001-07-12
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
George Galloway
2001-07-12
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Barry Gardiner
2001-07-12
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2001-07-12
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2001-07-12
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Roger Godsiff
2001-07-12
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2001-07-12
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Richard Allan
2001-07-12
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
John Grogan
2001-07-12
Signed
Selby
Labour
Patrick Hall
2001-07-12
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2001-07-12
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Mike Hancock
2001-07-12
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Donald Anderson
2001-07-12
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Candy Atherton
2001-07-12
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
John Austin
2001-07-12
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2001-07-12
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Norman Baker
2001-07-12
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Tony Banks
2001-07-12
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Nigel Beard
2001-07-12
Signed
Bexleyheath & Crayford
Labour
Anne Begg
2001-07-12
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Joe Benton
2001-07-12
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Roger Berry
2001-07-12
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2001-07-12
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Gavin Strang
2001-07-12
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2001-07-12
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Taylor
2001-07-12
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
John Thurso
2001-07-12
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Jenny Tonge
2001-07-12
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Jon Trickett
2001-07-12
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Desmond Turner
2001-07-12
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Paul Tyler
2001-07-12
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Bill Tynan
2001-07-12
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Rudi Vis
2001-07-12
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Joan Walley
2001-07-12
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Robert Wareing
2001-07-12
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Steve Webb
2001-07-12
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Brian White
2001-07-12
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Betty Williams
2001-07-12
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Phil Willis
2001-07-12
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
David Winnick
2001-07-12
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Mike Wood
2001-07-12
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2001-07-12
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2001-07-12
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Virginia Bottomley
2001-07-13
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2001-07-16
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Hilton Dawson
2001-07-17
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Liz Blackman
2001-07-17
Signed
Erewash
Labour
John Hume
2001-07-18
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Patsy Calton
2001-07-18
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
David Amess
2001-07-18
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
John Wilkinson
2001-07-18
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Peter Pike
2001-07-19
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Chris Smith
2001-07-19
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Robert Jackson
2001-07-19
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Norman Lamb
2001-07-19
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Iain Luke
2001-07-19
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Tony McWalter
2001-07-19
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
David Clelland
2001-07-19
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Frank Doran
2001-07-19
Signed
Aberdeen Central
Labour
Mark Tami
2001-07-19
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Andrew Robathan
2001-09-14
Signed
Blaby
Conservative
Mark Lazarowicz
2001-09-14
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Elfyn Llwyd
2001-09-14
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Eddie McGrady
2001-09-14
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Ian Paisley
2001-09-14
Signed
North Antrim
DUP
David Hamilton
2001-09-14
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2001-09-14
Signed
York, City of
Labour
Hywel Williams
2001-09-14
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Bob Spink
2001-10-29
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
John Battle
2001-11-01
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Ray Powell
Withdrawn