21347
2001-02
544
Use Of Primates In Laboratory Experiments
Jim Knight
2001-12-10
That this House welcomes the publication by the RSPCA of their report, Counting the Cost, on the import of and laboratory experimentation on primates; and believes that urgent action should be taken to end long journey times for transported primates and introduce tighter regulations to ensure better welfare during transport, to ban the use of primates from overseas breeding centres that capture primates from the wild, to carry out a critical review of the necessity of and justification for all primate use at a national and international level, and to secure major improvements in housing and husbandry conditions for all laboratory primates consistent with their behavioural, social and physical needs.
Jim Knight
2001-12-10
Proposed
South Dorset
Labour
Parmjit Dhanda
2001-12-10
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Hugh Robertson
2001-12-10
Signed
Faversham & Mid Kent
Conservative
Martin Salter
2001-12-10
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2001-12-10
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Ian Lucas
2001-12-10
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
Khalid Mahmood
2001-12-10
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
Ann McKechin
2001-12-10
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Meg Munn
2001-12-10
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Co-operative
Kevin Brennan
2001-12-10
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Annette Brooke
2001-12-10
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Chris Bryant
2001-12-10
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Andy Burnham
2001-12-10
Signed
Leigh
Labour
David Crausby
2001-12-10
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2001-12-10
Signed
Workington
Labour
Julia Drown
2001-12-10
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Candy Atherton
2001-12-10
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Tony Banks
2001-12-10
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Bob Russell
2001-12-11
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
David Heath
2001-12-11
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
2001-12-11
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2001-12-11
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
David Lepper
2001-12-11
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Russell Brown
2001-12-11
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Vincent Cable
2001-12-11
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2001-12-11
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Martin Caton
2001-12-11
Signed
Gower
Labour
Tom Cox
2001-12-11
Signed
Tooting
Labour
John Cummings
2001-12-11
Signed
Easington
Labour
Harry Barnes
2001-12-11
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
John Barrett
2001-12-11
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Gerry Steinberg
2001-12-11
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Simon Thomas
2001-12-11
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Jenny Tonge
2001-12-11
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
2001-12-11
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Nick Palmer
2001-12-12
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Ernie Ross
2001-12-12
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Lynne Jones
2001-12-12
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Nigel Jones
2001-12-12
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Ashok Kumar
2001-12-12
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Alice Mahon
2001-12-12
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2001-12-12
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2001-12-12
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2001-12-12
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Vera Baird
2001-12-12
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Norman Baker
2001-12-12
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Harold Best
2001-12-12
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2001-12-13
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Syd Rapson
2001-12-13
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2001-12-13
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2001-12-13
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Colin Breed
2001-12-13
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Carmichael
2001-12-13
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Ann Clwyd
2001-12-13
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2001-12-13
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Win Griffiths
2001-12-13
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Michael Weir
2001-12-13
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Brian White
2001-12-13
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Andrew Rosindell
2001-12-17
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Jackie Lawrence
2001-12-17
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Terry Davis
2001-12-17
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Bill Etherington
2001-12-17
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Mike Hancock
2001-12-17
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2001-12-17
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Peter Pike
2001-12-18
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Alan Simpson
2001-12-18
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2001-12-18
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2001-12-18
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Paul Flynn
2001-12-18
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Rudi Vis
2001-12-18
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2001-12-18
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2001-12-18
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Paul Holmes
2001-12-19
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Joan Humble
2001-12-19
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Eric Illsley
2001-12-19
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Rob Marris
2001-12-19
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2001-12-19
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Michael Clapham
2001-12-19
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Janet Dean
2001-12-19
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2001-12-19
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2001-12-19
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2002-01-08
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Paul Marsden
2002-01-09
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
David Wright
2002-01-10
Signed
Telford
Labour
Adam Price
2002-01-15
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Matthew Green
2002-01-15
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Chris Smith
2002-02-06
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
James Plaskitt
2002-02-07
Signed
Warwick & Leamington
Labour
Joyce Quin
2002-02-07
Signed
Gateshead East & Washington West
Labour
Tom Brake
2002-02-07
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
2002-02-12
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Tony Clarke
2002-02-13
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Clive Soley
2002-02-14
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
John Horam
2002-02-14
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Clive Efford
2002-02-14
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Ann Widdecombe
2002-02-14
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
Stephen Pound
2002-02-25
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Harry Cohen
2002-02-25
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Geraint Davies
2002-02-25
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
David Amess
2002-02-25
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Andrew Bennett
2002-02-25
Signed
Denton & Reddish
Labour
Mark Oaten
2002-02-26
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cunningham
2002-02-26
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Mark Fisher
2002-02-26
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
John Redwood
2002-02-27
Signed
Wokingham
Conservative
Matthew Taylor
2002-03-05
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
John McDonnell
2002-03-07
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Barbara Follett
2002-03-07
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Bill Olner
2002-03-12
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Mark Hendrick
2002-03-19
Signed
Preston
Labour Co-operative
Lembit
2002-03-21
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hepburn
2002-04-10
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Lady Hermon
2002-04-10
Signed
North Down
UUP
Brian Jenkins
2002-04-10
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Alan Meale
2002-04-10
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Andrew George
2002-04-10
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Eddie McGrady
2002-04-11
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Tony McWalter
2002-04-11
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Chris Mullin
2002-04-15
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2002-04-15
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Marsha Singh
2002-04-18
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2002-04-18
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Dennis Skinner
2002-04-25
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Phil Sawford
2002-04-26
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Helen Clark
2002-04-26
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Diane Abbott
2002-05-02
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2002-05-07
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
John Thurso
2002-05-07
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Wayne David
2002-05-09
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Oona King
2002-05-14
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Archy Kirkwood
2002-05-14
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
John Smith
2002-05-20
Signed
Vale of Glamorgan
Labour
David Chidgey
2002-05-20
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Greg Pope
2002-05-23
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Chris Ruane
2002-05-23
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Mike Wood
2002-06-10
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
George Stevenson
2002-06-18
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2002-06-20
Signed
Crawley
Labour
John Robertson
2002-07-23
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Patsy Calton
2002-07-23
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
2002-09-24
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2002-09-24
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Norman Lamb
2002-10-15
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Paul Farrelly
2002-10-21
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
David Miliband
Withdrawn
Mike O'Brien
Withdrawn