21419
2001-02
607
Food Poverty (Eradication) Bill
Alan Simpson
2001-12-18
That this House notes the report by the Joseph Rowntree Foundation published in 1999 that highlighted the fact that over four million people in the United Kingdom do not have access to healthy food, and the campaign on this issue launched on 14th November by Food Justice; notes too that this situation can be caused by a number of factors such as inadequate income, lack of reasonable access to shops or other outlets selling such food and inadequate information; and therefore supports the Food Poverty (Eradication) Bill which will require the drawing up and implementation of local and national strategies to end this problem.
Alan Simpson
2001-12-18
Proposed
Nottingham South
Labour
Alice Mahon
2001-12-18
Signed
Halifax
Labour
John McDonnell
2001-12-18
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Patrick Mercer
2001-12-18
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Tom Brake
2001-12-18
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2001-12-18
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Don Foster
2001-12-18
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
2001-12-18
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Diane Abbott
2001-12-18
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
David Amess
2001-12-18
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2001-12-19
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Eric Illsley
2001-12-19
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2001-12-19
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Alan Meale
2001-12-19
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2001-12-19
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2001-12-19
Signed
Gower
Labour
Michael Clapham
2001-12-19
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2001-12-19
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Janet Dean
2001-12-19
Signed
Burton
Labour
Huw Edwards
2001-12-19
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Andrew George
2001-12-19
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2001-12-19
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
John Barrett
2001-12-19
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Simon Thomas
2001-12-19
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Paul Tyler
2001-12-19
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Glenda Jackson
2002-01-08
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
David Lepper
2002-01-08
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Vincent Cable
2002-01-08
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Tony Colman
2002-01-08
Signed
Putney
Labour
Tom Cox
2002-01-08
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Rudi Vis
2002-01-08
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Paul Holmes
2002-01-09
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Paul Marsden
2002-01-09
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2002-01-09
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2002-01-09
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Ian Davidson
2002-01-09
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
David Taylor
2002-01-09
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Jenny Tonge
2002-01-09
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Bill Tynan
2002-01-09
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Robert Wareing
2002-01-09
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2002-01-09
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Russell Brown
2002-01-10
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2002-01-10
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Harold Best
2002-01-10
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Sue Doughty
2002-01-11
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2002-01-14
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Ann Cryer
2002-01-14
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2002-01-14
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Sandra Gidley
2002-01-14
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Adam Price
2002-01-15
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Colin Breed
2002-01-16
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Chris Bryant
2002-01-16
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Paul Truswell
2002-01-16
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Jim Knight
2002-01-17
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2002-01-22
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Denzil Davies
2002-01-30
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Bill Etherington
2002-01-31
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
George Galloway
2002-02-01
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Nick Harvey
2002-02-06
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Green
2002-02-12
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Hugo Swire
2002-02-14
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Stephen Pound
2002-02-25
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
George Howarth
2002-02-25
Signed
Knowsley North & Sefton East
Labour
Martin Linton
2002-02-25
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Jim Marshall
2002-02-25
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Louise Ellman
2002-03-01
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Karen Buck
2002-03-04
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2002-03-06
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Dennis Turner
2002-03-07
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Roger Williams
2002-03-08
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Jeff Ennis
2002-03-13
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Candy Atherton
2002-03-13
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Mark Oaten
2002-03-19
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Tony McWalter
2002-04-11
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Colin Challen
2002-04-15
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Ross Cranston
2002-04-15
Signed
Dudley North
Labour
Marsha Singh
2002-04-16
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Lady Hermon
2002-04-16
Signed
North Down
UUP
Archy Kirkwood
2002-04-16
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Helen Clark
2002-04-16
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2002-04-16
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2002-04-16
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Barbara Follett
2002-04-16
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2002-04-16
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Iris Robinson
2002-04-17
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Phil Sawford
2002-04-17
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Debra Shipley
2002-04-17
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Michael Connarty
2002-04-17
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Roger Berry
2002-04-17
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2002-04-17
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Huw Irranca-Davies
2002-04-18
Signed
Ogmore
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2002-04-18
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Paul Stinchcombe
2002-04-18
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Mark Todd
2002-04-18
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Diana Organ
2002-04-19
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
John McWilliam
2002-04-22
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Mike Wood
2002-04-22
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Chris Smith
2002-04-23
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Patsy Calton
2002-04-23
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2002-04-23
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Hywel Williams
2002-04-23
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Richard Younger-Ross
2002-04-23
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Khalid Mahmood
2002-04-24
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2002-04-24
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Iain Coleman
2002-04-24
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Jim Cousins
2002-04-24
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Andy King
2002-04-25
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
John Battle
2002-04-25
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2002-04-25
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Ann Clwyd
2002-04-29
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Hywel Francis
2002-04-29
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Norman Baker
2002-05-01
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
David Stewart
2002-05-01
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Win Griffiths
2002-05-02
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-05-07
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Richard Taylor
2002-05-08
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Peter Bottomley
2002-05-09
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Kate Hoey
2002-05-10
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Lembit
2002-05-10
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2002-05-15
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Paul Burstow
2002-05-15
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Brian H Donohoe
2002-05-15
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Geraint Davies
2002-05-16
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Phil Willis
2002-05-20
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Ian Lucas
2002-05-21
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2002-05-21
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Bill Olner
2002-05-21
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
David Chaytor
2002-05-21
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Harry Cohen
2002-05-21
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Valerie Davey
2002-05-21
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2002-05-21
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
David Hamilton
2002-05-21
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Jon Trickett
2002-05-21
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Syd Rapson
2002-05-22
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Alan Reid
2002-05-22
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Skinner
2002-05-22
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
John MacDougall
2002-05-22
Signed
Central Fife
Labour
Kevin Brennan
2002-05-22
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Chris Ruane
2002-05-23
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2002-05-23
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Roger Casale
2002-05-23
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Joe Benton
2002-05-23
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2002-05-24
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2002-05-24
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Keith Vaz
2002-05-24
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2002-06-10
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2002-06-10
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2002-06-10
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Evan Harris
2002-06-10
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Doug Henderson
2002-06-10
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
David Heyes
2002-06-10
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Brian Iddon
2002-06-10
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Kevan Jones
2002-06-10
Signed
North Durham
Labour
Ian Paisley
2002-06-10
Signed
North Antrim
DUP
Andy Burnham
2002-06-10
Signed
Leigh
Labour
John Cryer
2002-06-10
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Tam Dalyell
2002-06-10
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2002-06-10
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Mark Fisher
2002-06-10
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Paul Flynn
2002-06-10
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2002-06-10
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Patrick Hall
2002-06-10
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Mike Hancock
2002-06-10
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Donald Anderson
2002-06-10
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Virginia Bottomley
2002-06-10
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Paddy Tipping
2002-06-10
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Brian White
2002-06-10
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
David Winnick
2002-06-10
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Joyce Quin
2002-06-11
Signed
Gateshead East & Washington West
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2002-06-11
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Angela Eagle
2002-06-11
Signed
Wallasey
Labour
Frank Field
2002-06-11
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Roy Beggs
2002-06-11
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Desmond Turner
2002-06-11
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Parmjit Dhanda
2002-06-12
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Alan Keen
2002-06-12
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Doug Naysmith
2002-06-12
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Brian Cotter
2002-06-12
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Vera Baird
2002-06-12
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Henry Bellingham
2002-06-12
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Gerry Steinberg
2002-06-12
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2002-06-13
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Si
2002-06-17
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Frank Cook
2002-06-18
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Terry Davis
2002-06-19
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Janet Anderson
2002-06-20
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
David Clelland
2002-06-24
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
John Smith
2002-06-26
Signed
Vale of Glamorgan
Labour
Wayne David
2002-06-27
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Llew Smith
2002-07-02
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2002-07-02
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Alan Beith
2002-07-02
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Mark Tami
2002-07-02
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
John Thurso
2002-07-02
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Derek Foster
2002-07-03
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Alan Williams
2002-07-03
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Helen Jackson
2002-07-04
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Angela Watkinson
2002-07-04
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Meg Munn
2002-07-08
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Co-operative
Anne Begg
2002-07-08
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Pete Wishart
2002-07-08
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Brian Sedgemore
2002-07-09
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
2002-07-10
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Dai Havard
2002-07-10
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2002-07-15
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Bruce George
2002-07-16
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Boris Johnson
2002-07-18
Signed
Henley
Conservative
Peter Pike
2002-07-22
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Keith Bradley
2002-07-23
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Gerald Kaufman
2002-07-24
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Robert Jackson
2002-09-24
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Paul Daisley
2002-09-24
Signed
Brent East
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2002-10-15
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Michael Moore
2002-10-29
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Mike O'Brien
Withdrawn