20959
2001-02
719
Challenge To Mod Immunity From Ex Service Personnel Claims For Compensation
Mike Hancock
2002-01-23
That this House applauds the decision by Mr Justice Keith to back the claim by Alan Matthews, who has developed an asbestos-related disease whilst working as an electrical engineer with the Royal Navy, in the 1950s and 1960s, that the MoD's immunity under the Crown Proceedings Act 1987 from claims for compensation by those ex service personnel who contracted asbestos-related diseases and other diseases before 1987 was a contravention of the Human Rights Act and therefore these cases should be heard; recognises the injustice done to such service personnel through the years of being denied compensation; believes it to be a long overdue decision; and calls for the Government not to attempt to appeal this decision, and instead to act swiftly to set up a system of compensation for those service personnel who suffer from asbestos-related and other diseases but have been denied compensation due to contracting the disease before 1987, thus fulfilling its moral obligation to those who have served the Country and suffer such agonising diseases as a result.
Mike Hancock
2002-01-23
Proposed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2002-01-23
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Brian Cotter
2002-01-23
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Steve Webb
2002-01-24
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Richard Younger-Ross
2002-01-24
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2002-01-24
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Jenny Tonge
2002-01-24
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Simon Thomas
2002-01-24
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Norman Baker
2002-01-24
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Green
2002-01-24
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2002-01-24
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-01-24
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Vincent Cable
2002-01-24
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2002-01-24
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Tom Brake
2002-01-24
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Paul Holmes
2002-01-24
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2002-01-24
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2002-01-24
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Taylor
2002-01-25
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2002-01-25
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2002-01-25
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Alan Reid
2002-01-25
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2002-01-28
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2002-01-28
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
2002-01-28
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Ian Davidson
2002-01-28
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Paul Flynn
2002-01-28
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Robert Wareing
2002-01-28
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2002-01-28
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-01-29
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Peter Bottomley
2002-01-29
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Harold Best
2002-01-29
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Denis Murphy
2002-01-29
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Michael Clapham
2002-01-29
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Syd Rapson
2002-01-30
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Terry Lewis
2002-01-30
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Rob Marris
2002-01-30
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
John McDonnell
2002-01-30
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2002-01-30
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2002-01-30
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2002-01-31
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Bill Etherington
2002-01-31
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
John Barrett
2002-01-31
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Peter Viggers
2002-01-31
Signed
Gosport
Conservative
Tony Worthington
2002-01-31
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Don Foster
2002-02-01
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2002-02-01
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
George Galloway
2002-02-01
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Nick Harvey
2002-02-04
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
2002-02-04
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2002-02-04
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Evan Harris
2002-02-05
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2002-02-13
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Russell Brown
2002-02-27
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Alan Simpson
2002-03-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Lembit
2002-04-03
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Sue Doughty
2002-04-03
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2002-04-11
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
John Austin
2002-04-23
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour