20968
2001-02
727
World Summit On Sustainable Development,johannesburg,september 2002
Chris McCafferty
2002-01-24
That this House recognises the importance of population and reproductive health and rights in respect of the forthcoming World Summit on Sustainable Development; agrees that persistent poverty and serious social and gender inequities have significant influences on and are in turn influenced by demographic factors such as population growth, structure and distribution; further agrees that efforts to slow population growth, reduce poverty, achieve economic progress, improve environmental protection and reduce unsustainable consumption and production are mutually reinforcing; notes that sustained economic growth within the context of sustainable development is essential to eradicate poverty and that eradicating poverty contributes to achieving early population stabilisation; further notes that eliminating all forms of discrimination against women is therefore a prerequisite for eradicating poverty, promoting sustained economic growth, ensuring quality family planning and reproductive health services, and achieving a balance between population and available resources.
Chris McCafferty
2002-01-24
Proposed
Calder Valley
Labour
Dennis Turner
2002-01-24
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
David Lepper
2002-01-25
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-01-25
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Harry Barnes
2002-01-25
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Tony Baldry
2002-01-28
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Neil Gerrard
2002-01-28
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Paul Flynn
2002-01-28
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Ian Davidson
2002-01-28
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Ann Cryer
2002-01-28
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Vincent Cable
2002-01-28
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2002-01-28
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Paul Holmes
2002-01-28
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Tony Worthington
2002-01-29
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Betty Williams
2002-01-29
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2002-01-29
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Howard Stoate
2002-01-29
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2002-01-29
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Harold Best
2002-01-29
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Roger Berry
2002-01-29
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Candy Atherton
2002-01-29
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Mike Hancock
2002-01-29
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
2002-01-29
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Andrew George
2002-01-29
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Paul Farrelly
2002-01-29
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
2002-01-29
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Huw Edwards
2002-01-29
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Angus Robertson
2002-01-29
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Lady Hermon
2002-01-29
Signed
North Down
UUP
Eric Illsley
2002-01-29
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-01-29
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Paul Marsden
2002-01-29
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Richard Ottaway
2002-01-29
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Michael Clapham
2002-01-29
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2002-01-29
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Harry Cohen
2002-01-29
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Tony Colman
2002-01-29
Signed
Putney
Labour
Michael Connarty
2002-01-29
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2002-01-30
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2002-01-30
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Rob Marris
2002-01-30
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
John McDonnell
2002-01-30
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2002-01-30
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Martin Caton
2002-01-30
Signed
Gower
Labour
Tom Cox
2002-01-30
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2002-01-30
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2002-01-30
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Simon Thomas
2002-01-31
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Bill Etherington
2002-01-31
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
John Barrett
2002-01-31
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Mark Lazarowicz
2002-02-01
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Martyn Jones
2002-02-04
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Russell Brown
2002-02-04
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2002-02-04
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
2002-02-04
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Hywel Williams
2002-02-04
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
David Drew
2002-02-05
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Win Griffiths
2002-02-05
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2002-02-05
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
David Borrow
2002-02-07
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
David Chaytor
2002-02-12
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Matthew Green
2002-02-12
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Terry Davis
2002-02-12
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2002-02-12
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Rudi Vis
2002-02-13
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
David Crausby
2002-02-25
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Brian White
2002-02-25
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Alan Simpson
2002-03-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Tony McWalter
2002-04-11
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Marsha Singh
2002-04-18
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
John Austin
2002-04-23
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Oona King
2002-05-14
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2002-05-20
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Chris Ruane
2002-05-23
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour