21041
2001-02
791
Fireworks And Animals
John Barrett
2002-02-04
That this House notes the recent report of the Scottish Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals entitled 'Fireworks and Animals', which estimates that at least 8,000 animals received veterinary attention for problems directly related to fireworks in Scotland in 2001, that the duration of animals' exposure to firework stress and injury stretched far beyond 5th November, with some vets receiving cases as early as September and that in some cases, animals have had to be put down due to injury or stress associated with fireworks; is particularly disturbed by and condemns the cases of deliberate attacks on animals, including one reported episode where fireworks were let off in a car containing two dogs; agrees with the SSPCA's conclusions that the sale and use of fireworks should be restricted to a strict time window, which would allow pet owners to plan in advance and that people planning fireworks displays should be actively encouraged to consider the effects on neighbouring animals; and believes that this information only serves to back up the widespread feeling within the House that the sale and use of fireworks must be better regulated.
John Barrett
2002-02-04
Proposed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Nick Palmer
2002-02-04
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
John Robertson
2002-02-04
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Paul Holmes
2002-02-04
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Brian Iddon
2002-02-04
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Eric Illsley
2002-02-04
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Bill Olner
2002-02-04
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Kevin Brennan
2002-02-04
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Paul Burstow
2002-02-04
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
2002-02-04
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2002-02-04
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Huw Edwards
2002-02-04
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2002-02-04
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Tom Watson
2002-02-04
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Michael Weir
2002-02-04
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Betty Williams
2002-02-04
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2002-02-05
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Andrew Rosindell
2002-02-05
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Bob Russell
2002-02-05
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
2002-02-05
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Lynne Jones
2002-02-05
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2002-02-05
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2002-02-05
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2002-02-05
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Vincent Cable
2002-02-05
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2002-02-05
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ann Cryer
2002-02-05
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2002-02-05
Signed
Workington
Labour
Win Griffiths
2002-02-05
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Tony Banks
2002-02-05
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Robert Wareing
2002-02-05
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Alan Reid
2002-02-06
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Jim Sheridan
2002-02-06
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Lady Hermon
2002-02-06
Signed
North Down
UUP
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-02-06
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2002-02-06
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Nigel Jones
2002-02-06
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
David Lepper
2002-02-06
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Terry Lewis
2002-02-06
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2002-02-06
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Russell Brown
2002-02-06
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2002-02-06
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Michael Clapham
2002-02-06
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Harry Cohen
2002-02-06
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
John Cummings
2002-02-06
Signed
Easington
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2002-02-06
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Gerry Steinberg
2002-02-06
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Martin Smyth
2002-02-07
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Piara S Khabra
2002-02-07
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Tom Cox
2002-02-07
Signed
Tooting
Labour
David Drew
2002-02-07
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Paul Flynn
2002-02-07
Signed
Newport West
Labour
David Hamilton
2002-02-07
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Harry Barnes
2002-02-07
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Roy Beggs
2002-02-07
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
David Borrow
2002-02-07
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Paul Tyler
2002-02-07
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
2002-02-07
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Tony Worthington
2002-02-07
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Patsy Calton
2002-02-08
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
George Galloway
2002-02-08
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2002-02-11
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Pete Wishart
2002-02-11
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Syd Rapson
2002-02-12
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
David Hinchliffe
2002-02-12
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
Alan Meale
2002-02-12
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2002-02-12
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2002-02-12
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Ian Davidson
2002-02-12
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Terry Davis
2002-02-12
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2002-02-12
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2002-02-12
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Mike Hancock
2002-02-12
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Harold Best
2002-02-12
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Dennis Turner
2002-02-12
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-02-13
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Bill Tynan
2002-02-13
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Rudi Vis
2002-02-13
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Peter Pike
2002-02-14
Signed
Burnley
Labour
John Pugh
2002-02-14
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Clive Efford
2002-02-14
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Bill Etherington
2002-02-14
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2002-02-14
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2002-02-14
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Frank Roy
2002-02-25
Signed
Motherwell & Wishaw
Labour
David Burnside
2002-02-25
Signed
South Antrim
UUP
David Crausby
2002-02-25
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
John Cryer
2002-02-25
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Mark Tami
2002-02-25
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Brian White
2002-02-25
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2002-02-25
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Linda Perham
2002-02-26
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
David Heyes
2002-02-27
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2002-03-04
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2002-03-04
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Paul Marsden
2002-03-06
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2002-03-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
John McDonnell
2002-03-07
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2002-03-07
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Janet Dean
2002-03-08
Signed
Burton
Labour
Barry Gardiner
2002-03-13
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Paul Truswell
2002-03-13
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Eric Martlew
2002-03-14
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
Hywel Francis
2002-03-14
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Greg Pope
2002-03-21
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Nick Harvey
2002-03-25
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
David Stewart
2002-05-02
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Wayne David
2002-05-09
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
2002-06-12
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Marsha Singh
2002-06-13
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
David Rendel
2002-09-24
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
John Austin
2002-09-24
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour