21043
2001-02
793
Liberation Of Symi
Lindsay Hoyle
2002-02-04
That this House expresses its concern at plans by American film company Dream Works to re-create the liberation of the Greek island of Symi during the Second World War; notes that American troops arrived there only in 1946 after the war was over and that the liberation forces were made up of the SAS and Special Boat Section; recognises that the continuing pattern of US film makers changing history to suit American audiences belittles the efforts of British soldiers during the war in many campaigns; and calls on US film companies to show more respect for the truth when portraying military campaigns.
Lindsay Hoyle
2002-02-04
Proposed
Chorley
Labour
Syd Rapson
2002-02-04
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2002-02-04
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2002-02-04
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Helen Clark
2002-02-04
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
David Crausby
2002-02-04
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2002-02-04
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Bill Tynan
2002-02-04
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Brian White
2002-02-04
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2002-02-04
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2002-02-05
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Robert Wareing
2002-02-05
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Tony Banks
2002-02-05
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Ann Cryer
2002-02-05
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2002-02-05
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Andrew MacKay
2002-02-05
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Lynne Jones
2002-02-05
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Bob Russell
2002-02-05
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Rosindell
2002-02-05
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-02-06
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Nigel Jones
2002-02-06
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Edward O'Hara
2002-02-06
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2002-02-06
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
John Cummings
2002-02-06
Signed
Easington
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2002-02-06
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2002-02-06
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Eric Illsley
2002-02-07
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
David Borrow
2002-02-07
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Harry Barnes
2002-02-07
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Matthew Green
2002-02-07
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2002-02-07
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Tom Cox
2002-02-07
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Paul Flynn
2002-02-07
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2002-02-08
Signed
Hendon
Labour
George Galloway
2002-02-08
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2002-02-11
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Terry Davis
2002-02-12
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Harold Best
2002-02-12
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2002-02-12
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Ian Davidson
2002-02-12
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Frank Cook
2002-02-12
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Alan Meale
2002-02-12
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
2002-02-12
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Paul Holmes
2002-02-12
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2002-02-13
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Candy Atherton
2002-02-13
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Rudi Vis
2002-02-13
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Clive Efford
2002-02-14
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Bill Etherington
2002-02-14
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2002-02-14
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Paul Marsden
2002-03-06
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2002-03-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
John McDonnell
2002-03-07
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour