21100
2001-02
843
Improving Lives Coalition
David Heath
2002-02-12
That this House welcomes the launch of the Improving Lives Coalition, bringing together over 100 visual impairment organisations including The National Association of Local Societies for Visually Impaired People, the Royal National Institute for the Blind, the Guide Dogs for the Blind Association and Action for Blind People to promote changes that will end the lottery of community care for the blind and partially sighted people; notes with concern that over two thirds of those who are eligible are not registered as blind or partially sighted and that the majority of these people do not receive any social care services, that many areas to not have community-based rehabilitation officers, and that 88 per cent. of people over 65 who have cataracts and 75 per cent. who have glaucoma have no contact with eye specialists; and therefore calls on the Government to develop a nationwide strategy for visual impairment services in England to ensure the necessary structures, strategies, standards and resources are put in place to overcome these inequalities.
David Heath
2002-02-12
Proposed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Paul Holmes
2002-02-13
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2002-02-13
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2002-02-13
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Terry Davis
2002-02-13
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
David Chidgey
2002-02-13
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2002-02-13
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Paul Burstow
2002-02-13
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2002-02-13
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2002-02-13
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Harry Barnes
2002-02-14
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2002-02-14
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2002-02-14
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Jenny Tonge
2002-02-14
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2002-02-14
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2002-02-14
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
2002-02-14
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
David Drew
2002-02-14
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Andrew Dismore
2002-02-14
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Brian Iddon
2002-02-14
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Janet Dean
2002-02-14
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-02-14
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Alan Meale
2002-02-14
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Clive Efford
2002-02-14
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Ann Cryer
2002-02-25
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Betty Williams
2002-02-25
Signed
Conwy
Labour
John Wilkinson
2002-02-25
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Brian White
2002-02-25
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
John Barrett
2002-02-25
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
David Amess
2002-02-25
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Matthew Green
2002-02-25
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Frank Field
2002-02-25
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Michael Fabricant
2002-02-25
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
David Crausby
2002-02-25
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Paul Keetch
2002-02-25
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Kate Hoey
2002-02-25
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Christine Russell
2002-02-25
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2002-02-26
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2002-02-26
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Valerie Davey
2002-02-26
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Lady Hermon
2002-02-26
Signed
North Down
UUP
Martin Caton
2002-02-26
Signed
Gower
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2002-02-26
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Phil Sawford
2002-02-27
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Nigel Jones
2002-02-27
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Paul Marsden
2002-02-27
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Denis Murphy
2002-02-27
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Edward Davey
2002-02-27
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2002-02-27
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
David Borrow
2002-02-27
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Brian Cotter
2002-02-28
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Doug Naysmith
2002-02-28
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-02-28
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Barbara Follett
2002-03-01
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2002-03-01
Signed
York, City of
Labour
Joyce Quin
2002-03-04
Signed
Gateshead East & Washington West
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2002-03-04
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2002-03-04
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Michael Clapham
2002-03-04
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Candy Atherton
2002-03-04
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Marsha Singh
2002-03-05
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Harold Best
2002-03-05
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
David Heathcoat-Amory
2002-03-06
Signed
Wells
Conservative
Alice Mahon
2002-03-06
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Alan Simpson
2002-03-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Joan Walley
2002-03-07
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2002-03-07
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
George Stevenson
2002-03-07
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Sue Doughty
2002-03-07
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2002-03-07
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Tom Brake
2002-03-07
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
John McDonnell
2002-03-07
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
David Lepper
2002-03-07
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-03-07
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2002-03-08
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Austin Mitchell
2002-03-08
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2002-03-11
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Syd Rapson
2002-03-11
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2002-03-13
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Paul Truswell
2002-03-13
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Tony Colman
2002-04-03
Signed
Putney
Labour
Tony McWalter
2002-04-11
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
John Austin
2002-04-23
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2002-05-16
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative