21110
2001-02
853
Defence Fire Service
John Grogan
2002-02-13
That this House pays tribute to the many selfless acts of bravery displayed by the public servants of the New York Fire Brigade both during and after the terrorist attacks on 11th September; recognises also the crucial role played for this country by the public servants of the Defence Fire Service in aiding UK military forces both domestically and overseas, in peacetime and during conflict; and calls upon the Secretary of State for Defence to improve the efficiency of the service by implementing the cost savings, supported by the trades unions, detailed in the Fire Service 2000 Review and to halt all consideration of proposals to put out to tender and to privatise the Defence Fire Service.
John Grogan
2002-02-13
Proposed
Selby
Labour
Adam Price
2002-02-13
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Angus Robertson
2002-02-13
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Alex Salmond
2002-02-13
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Lynne Jones
2002-02-13
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Norman Lamb
2002-02-13
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2002-02-13
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2002-02-13
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Carmichael
2002-02-13
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
2002-02-13
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
John Cryer
2002-02-13
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2002-02-13
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Matthew Green
2002-02-13
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
John Austin
2002-02-13
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
John Barrett
2002-02-13
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Gavin Strang
2002-02-13
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
Mark Tami
2002-02-13
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
John Thurso
2002-02-13
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Williams
2002-02-13
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
David Winnick
2002-02-13
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Pete Wishart
2002-02-13
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Dennis Skinner
2002-02-14
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Martin Smyth
2002-02-14
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Lady Hermon
2002-02-14
Signed
North Down
UUP
Eric Illsley
2002-02-14
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Helen Jackson
2002-02-14
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Terry Lewis
2002-02-14
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Alice Mahon
2002-02-14
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Alan Meale
2002-02-14
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-02-14
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Janet Dean
2002-02-14
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2002-02-14
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2002-02-14
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Clive Efford
2002-02-14
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Bill Etherington
2002-02-14
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Mike Hancock
2002-02-14
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2002-02-14
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Roy Beggs
2002-02-14
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Simon Thomas
2002-02-14
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Paul Tyler
2002-02-14
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Iris Robinson
2002-02-25
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-02-25
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2002-02-25
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2002-02-25
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Helen Clark
2002-02-25
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Ann Cryer
2002-02-25
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Rudi Vis
2002-02-25
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Joan Walley
2002-02-25
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Betty Williams
2002-02-25
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2002-02-25
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2002-02-26
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2002-02-26
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Russell Brown
2002-02-26
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Martin Caton
2002-02-26
Signed
Gower
Labour
Valerie Davey
2002-02-26
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Michael Weir
2002-02-26
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Joan Humble
2002-02-27
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Greg Knight
2002-02-27
Signed
East Yorkshire
Conservative
Paul Marsden
2002-02-27
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
David Borrow
2002-02-27
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2002-02-27
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
David Kidney
2002-02-28
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-02-28
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Martyn Jones
2002-03-01
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
George Galloway
2002-03-01
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
John Robertson
2002-03-04
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Bob Russell
2002-03-04
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Peter Kilfoyle
2002-03-04
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Gwyneth Dunwoody
2002-03-04
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
Nigel Jones
2002-03-05
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Rob Marris
2002-03-05
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
David Drew
2002-03-05
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Harold Best
2002-03-05
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Alan Simpson
2002-03-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
John McDonnell
2002-03-07
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Win Griffiths
2002-03-07
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2002-03-08
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Ann Widdecombe
2002-03-18
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
Julia Drown
2002-03-20
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Ian Gibson
2002-03-21
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Nick Harvey
2002-03-25
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Eric Martlew
2002-04-03
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
James Gray
2002-04-03
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
John McFall
2002-04-10
Signed
Dumbarton
Labour Co-operative
Tony McWalter
2002-04-11
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Alan Hurst
2002-04-16
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2002-04-19
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Anthony D Wright
2002-04-22
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
David Burnside
2002-05-02
Signed
South Antrim
UUP
Llew Smith
2002-05-08
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Mark Hendrick
2002-05-08
Signed
Preston
Labour Co-operative
Tony Clarke
2002-05-08
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2002-05-14
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Gillian Shephard
2002-05-22
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Archy Kirkwood
2002-10-30
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Jackie Lawrence
2002-10-30
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Barbara Follett
2002-10-30
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2002-10-31
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Paul Holmes
2002-11-04
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2002-11-04
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Louise Ellman
2002-11-04
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Bill Tynan
2002-11-04
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Kate Hoey
2002-11-05
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2002-11-05
Signed
Workington
Labour
David Amess
2002-11-05
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
David Rendel
2002-11-06
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Paul Keetch
2002-11-06
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Doug Naysmith
2002-11-06
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Michael Connarty
2002-11-06
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour