21181
2001-02
917
Domestic Lpg Supply And Prices
Roger Williams
2002-02-28
That this House notes that the retail prices charged to domestic LPG consumers stands at near record levels while crude oil prices have fallen over the past 12 months and that high LPG prices prevent the consumers benefiting from the Government's Fuel Poverty Strategy and discriminate against the elderly who make most use of this energy source; further notes that domestic LPG consumers are prevented from accessing alternative suppliers by the cost of changing connection fittings on appliances, and that this and the dominance of individual suppliers in local markets, especially in rural areas, prevents the market in LPG from operating in a properly competitive manner; and calls on the Office of Fair Trading and the Competition Commission to instigate a formal inquiry into the operation of the domestic LPG industry in the United Kingdom.
Roger Williams
2002-02-28
Proposed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Huw Irranca-Davies
2002-02-28
Signed
Ogmore
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-02-28
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Chris Bryant
2002-02-28
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Hywel Francis
2002-02-28
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Matthew Green
2002-02-28
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2002-02-28
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Hywel Williams
2002-02-28
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Ann Cryer
2002-03-04
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Harry Barnes
2002-03-04
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Bob Russell
2002-03-05
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Paul Holmes
2002-03-05
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2002-03-05
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Nigel Jones
2002-03-05
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2002-03-05
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2002-03-05
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2002-03-05
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Brian Cotter
2002-03-05
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Terry Davis
2002-03-05
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
David Drew
2002-03-05
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Annabelle Ewing
2002-03-05
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Archy Kirkwood
2002-03-06
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb
2002-03-06
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Paul Marsden
2002-03-06
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2002-03-06
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Martin Caton
2002-03-06
Signed
Gower
Labour
Alan Beith
2002-03-06
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
John Thurso
2002-03-06
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Angus Robertson
2002-03-07
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Alan Simpson
2002-03-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Evan Harris
2002-03-07
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Khalid Mahmood
2002-03-07
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2002-03-07
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-03-07
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Ian Davidson
2002-03-07
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Don Foster
2002-03-07
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
John Barrett
2002-03-07
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Jenny Tonge
2002-03-07
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2002-03-07
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Gidley
2002-03-08
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Norman Baker
2002-03-08
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
John Pugh
2002-03-11
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
David Heath
2002-03-11
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Ian Lucas
2002-03-11
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
Rudi Vis
2002-03-11
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Lady Hermon
2002-03-12
Signed
North Down
UUP
Patsy Calton
2002-03-12
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Taylor
2002-03-12
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2002-03-12
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Pete Wishart
2002-03-12
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Jeff Ennis
2002-03-13
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Brian Iddon
2002-03-18
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Bill Etherington
2002-03-21
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Iris Robinson
2002-03-25
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Nick Harvey
2002-03-25
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Eddie McGrady
2002-03-25
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Alan Meale
2002-03-25
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2002-03-25
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Simon Thomas
2002-03-25
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Roy Beggs
2002-03-26
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Gerry Steinberg
2002-03-26
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
David Stewart
2002-03-26
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
John Hume
2002-04-03
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Calum MacDonald
2002-04-03
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2002-04-03
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Michael Clapham
2002-04-03
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Janet Dean
2002-04-03
Signed
Burton
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2002-04-03
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Paul Stinchcombe
2002-04-03
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2002-04-03
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2002-04-10
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Iain Coleman
2002-04-10
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Roger Berry
2002-04-10
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Steve Webb
2002-04-10
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Mark Lazarowicz
2002-04-11
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Tony McWalter
2002-04-11
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Meg Munn
2002-04-11
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Co-operative
David Lepper
2002-04-15
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Frank Cook
2002-04-15
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Phil Sawford
2002-04-17
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
2002-04-18
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Julia Drown
2002-04-18
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
David Burnside
2002-04-23
Signed
South Antrim
UUP
John Austin
2002-04-23
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2002-04-30
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
David Hamilton
2002-05-01
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Lembit
2002-05-02
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2002-05-07
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Tony Clarke
2002-05-08
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Alan Reid
2002-05-14
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Robert Key
2002-05-14
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Andy King
2002-05-15
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2002-05-15
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Angela Watkinson
2002-05-15
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Albert Owen
2002-05-16
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Tom Brake
2002-05-16
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Colin Challen
2002-05-16
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
David Taylor
2002-05-16
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Syd Rapson
2002-05-21
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Caroline Spelman
2002-05-21
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2002-05-21
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Chris Grayling
2002-05-21
Signed
Epsom & Ewell
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
2002-05-21
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Laurence Robertson
2002-05-22
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2002-05-22
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2002-05-22
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2002-05-22
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Peter Luff
2002-05-22
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
David Maclean
2002-05-22
Signed
Penrith & The Border
Conservative
Patrick McLoughlin
2002-05-22
Signed
West Derbyshire
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2002-05-22
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
James Gray
2002-05-22
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2002-05-22
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
David Wilshire
2002-05-22
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Jonathan Sayeed
2002-05-23
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Dominic Grieve
2002-05-23
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2002-05-23
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Nigel Waterson
2002-05-23
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Ann Widdecombe
2002-05-23
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
John Baron
2002-05-24
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Michael Howard
2002-06-10
Signed
Folkestone & Hythe
Conservative
Robert Jackson
2002-06-10
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Diana Organ
2002-06-10
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Adrian Flook
2002-06-10
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2002-06-11
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2002-06-12
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2002-06-12
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2002-06-13
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
David Amess
2002-06-13
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Richard Ottaway
2002-06-18
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Michael Fabricant
2002-06-24
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2002-06-26
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
Brian Jenkins
2002-07-01
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Stephen O'Brien
2002-07-02
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Eric Pickles
2002-07-03
Signed
Brentwood & Ongar
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
2002-07-03
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2002-07-08
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Peter Duncan
2002-07-09
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2002-07-23
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Bob Spink
2002-11-04
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2002-11-06
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative