20655
2001-02
969
Famine In Malawi
Eddie McGrady
2002-03-08
That this House is deeply disturbed and shocked at the extent of the famine in Malawi and the lack of assistance and aid offered by the international community to those in Malawi affected by this famine; notes that in February reports of children dying as they waited in government food queues were carried in the national press and have been largely ignored by the international community; and calls on the Government and the countries within the European Union immediately to provide financial aid and food sustenance to the people of Malawi as a matter of urgency.
Eddie McGrady
2002-03-08
Proposed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Bob Russell
2002-03-11
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2002-03-11
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Ann Cryer
2002-03-11
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Tom Cox
2002-03-11
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Lynne Jones
2002-03-11
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
2002-03-11
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-03-11
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Andrew George
2002-03-12
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2002-03-12
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Terry Davis
2002-03-12
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Martin Caton
2002-03-12
Signed
Gower
Labour
Russell Brown
2002-03-12
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2002-03-12
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2002-03-12
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Paul Marsden
2002-03-12
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
2002-03-12
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Lady Hermon
2002-03-12
Signed
North Down
UUP
Alan Simpson
2002-03-12
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
2002-03-12
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Alan Meale
2002-03-12
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2002-03-13
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Simon Thomas
2002-03-13
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Mike Hancock
2002-03-13
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Paul Flynn
2002-03-13
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2002-03-13
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Jeff Ennis
2002-03-13
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Ian Davidson
2002-03-13
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Alistair Carmichael
2002-03-13
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
David Cairns
2002-03-13
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2002-03-13
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Ashok Kumar
2002-03-13
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Bob Spink
2002-03-13
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Jenny Tonge
2002-03-14
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Dismore
2002-03-14
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Michael Clapham
2002-03-14
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Janet Dean
2002-03-14
Signed
Burton
Labour
Vera Baird
2002-03-18
Signed
Redcar
Labour
John Barrett
2002-03-18
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
2002-03-18
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2002-03-18
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2002-03-18
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Green
2002-03-19
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2002-03-20
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Rudi Vis
2002-03-20
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2002-03-20
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Adam Price
2002-03-20
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
David Drew
2002-03-21
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Bill Etherington
2002-03-21
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Iris Robinson
2002-03-25
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Nick Harvey
2002-03-25
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Wayne David
2002-03-26
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Roy Beggs
2002-03-26
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Nigel Dodds
2002-04-03
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
David Marshall
2002-04-10
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
Sue Doughty
2002-04-15
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
David Borrow
2002-04-15
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
John Battle
2002-04-16
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Seamus Mallon
2002-04-17
Signed
Newry & Armagh
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Marsha Singh
2002-04-18
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
John Austin
2002-04-23
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Paul Daisley
2002-05-02
Signed
Brent East
Labour
John Hume
2002-05-07
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Tony Clarke
2002-05-08
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Bill Tynan
2002-05-09
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Alan Williams
2002-05-10
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Donald Anderson
2002-05-24
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Valerie Davey
2002-06-10
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2002-06-11
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Stephen Hepburn
2002-06-17
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Evan Harris
2002-10-31
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat