20662
2001-02
975
Death Sentences On Chinese Christians
Andy King
2002-03-11
That this House expresses its strong concern over the sentencing to death in China of five Christian leaders from the South China Church; notes that two of the death sentences have been suspended for two years, but that other members of the Church have been sentenced to life or lengthy imprisonment; is concerned that a number of women from the Church were subjected to torture and assault, including sexual assault, in an attempt to force them to testify against one of the leaders; is further concerned that two Chinese Christians have been imprisoned for three years and fined heavily for transporting Bibles; notes that over 50 Catholic clerics are being detained or kept under surveillance; further notes that the Chinese authorities continue to clamp down on other religious movements, including the Falun Gong; and urges that Her Majesty's Government makes high level representations on behalf of all those imprisoned for their faith in China and ensures that religious freedom is given high priority in human rights dialogue with China.
Andy King
2002-03-11
Proposed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Mark Oaten
2002-03-11
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Burt
2002-03-11
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
David Drew
2002-03-11
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Win Griffiths
2002-03-11
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Joe Benton
2002-03-11
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Bob Russell
2002-03-12
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2002-03-12
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Joan Humble
2002-03-12
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Lynne Jones
2002-03-12
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Nigel Jones
2002-03-12
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Ladyman
2002-03-12
Signed
South Thanet
Labour
Peter Lilley
2002-03-12
Signed
Hitchin & Harpenden
Conservative
Paul Marsden
2002-03-12
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Kevin McNamara
2002-03-12
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Martin Caton
2002-03-12
Signed
Gower
Labour
Terry Davis
2002-03-12
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Adrian Flook
2002-03-12
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Andrew George
2002-03-12
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2002-03-13
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Paul Holmes
2002-03-13
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Mark Lazarowicz
2002-03-13
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Julian Lewis
2002-03-13
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2002-03-13
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Ian Lucas
2002-03-13
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2002-03-13
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Ian Davidson
2002-03-13
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Annabelle Ewing
2002-03-13
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Paul Flynn
2002-03-13
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Mike Hancock
2002-03-13
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Gerry Steinberg
2002-03-13
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Desmond Turner
2002-03-13
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2002-03-13
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Lady Hermon
2002-03-14
Signed
North Down
UUP
Michael Clapham
2002-03-14
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2002-03-14
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2002-03-14
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2002-03-14
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
David Wilshire
2002-03-15
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
John Robertson
2002-03-18
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Martin Smyth
2002-03-18
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Ann Cryer
2002-03-18
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2002-03-18
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Vera Baird
2002-03-18
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Tony Banks
2002-03-18
Signed
West Ham
Labour
John Barrett
2002-03-18
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
2002-03-18
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
2002-03-18
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Betty Williams
2002-03-18
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Alice Mahon
2002-03-19
Signed
Halifax
Labour
John McWilliam
2002-03-19
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Matthew Green
2002-03-19
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
David Amess
2002-03-19
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
David Atkinson
2002-03-19
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Harry Barnes
2002-03-19
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Roy Beggs
2002-03-19
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Paul Stinchcombe
2002-03-19
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Adam Price
2002-03-20
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Adrian Sanders
2002-03-20
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
David Marshall
2002-03-20
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2002-03-20
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Sydney Chapman
2002-03-20
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-03-20
Signed
Islington North
Labour
John Cryer
2002-03-20
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Huw Edwards
2002-03-20
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Harold Best
2002-03-20
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Rudi Vis
2002-03-20
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Greg Pope
2002-03-21
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Andrew Selous
2002-03-21
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Richard Shepherd
2002-03-21
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-03-21
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2002-03-21
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Ann McKechin
2002-03-21
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Colin Breed
2002-03-21
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Sue Doughty
2002-03-21
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
2002-03-21
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
David Stewart
2002-03-21
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2002-03-21
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Marion Roe
2002-03-25
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Nick Harvey
2002-03-25
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
David Lidington
2002-03-25
Signed
Aylesbury
Conservative
David Burnside
2002-03-25
Signed
South Antrim
UUP
Jim Cunningham
2002-03-25
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Alan Beith
2002-03-25
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
David Borrow
2002-03-25
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2002-03-25
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Simon Hughes
2002-03-26
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Michael Fabricant
2002-03-26
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Sandra Gidley
2002-03-26
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Joyce Quin
2002-04-03
Signed
Gateshead East & Washington West
Labour
Eric Martlew
2002-04-03
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2002-04-03
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Tony Colman
2002-04-03
Signed
Putney
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2002-04-03
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Nigel Dodds
2002-04-03
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Frank Field
2002-04-03
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Andrew Rosindell
2002-04-10
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Barry Sheerman
2002-04-10
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Boris Johnson
2002-04-10
Signed
Henley
Conservative
Edward Leigh
2002-04-10
Signed
Gainsborough
Conservative
Meg Munn
2002-04-10
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Co-operative
Angela Watkinson
2002-04-10
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Evan Harris
2002-04-11
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Ann Widdecombe
2002-04-11
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
Oona King
2002-04-15
Signed
Bethnal Green & Bow
Labour
Andrew Hunter
2002-04-16
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
John Battle
2002-04-16
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Russell Brown
2002-04-17
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Norman Baker
2002-04-17
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
John Wilkinson
2002-04-17
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Marsha Singh
2002-04-18
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Brian Mawhinney
2002-04-18
Signed
North West Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Steve Webb
2002-04-18
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Iris Robinson
2002-04-24
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Peter Robinson
2002-04-24
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Norman Lamb
2002-04-24
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2002-04-30
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Patrick Mercer
2002-05-01
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Bill Tynan
2002-05-02
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Eddie McGrady
2002-05-08
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Kate Hoey
2002-05-13
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
George Stevenson
2002-05-14
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Simon Thomas
2002-05-22
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Chris Ruane
2002-05-23
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Parmjit Dhanda
2002-06-10
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Ann Winterton
2002-06-24
Signed
Congleton
Conservative