23233
2002-03
1053
Iranian Stoning
John McDonnell
2003-04-09
That this House condemns the stoning to death of women and men in Iran, and calls upon the Government to exert all possible influence on the Iranian regime to end this barbaric practice; and expresses its support for the International Committee Against Stoning, which is an international network of 200 women's organisations and human rights bodies from around the world campaigning to save the lives of people sentenced to stoning.
John McDonnell
2003-04-09
Proposed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2003-04-09
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Colin Pickthall
2003-04-09
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Diana Organ
2003-04-09
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Richard Burden
2003-04-09
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Helen Clark
2003-04-09
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Harry Cohen
2003-04-09
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Frank Cook
2003-04-09
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Janet Dean
2003-04-09
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2003-04-09
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Julia Drown
2003-04-09
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Huw Edwards
2003-04-09
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Win Griffiths
2003-04-09
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Roger Berry
2003-04-09
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Dennis Turner
2003-04-09
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Rudi Vis
2003-04-09
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Tony Wright
2003-04-09
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2003-04-09
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Nick Palmer
2003-04-09
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Adam Price
2003-04-09
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Syd Rapson
2003-04-09
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Phil Sawford
2003-04-09
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
2003-04-09
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2003-04-09
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Jim Sheridan
2003-04-09
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Lynne Jones
2003-04-09
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2003-04-09
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Calum MacDonald
2003-04-09
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Labour
Rob Marris
2003-04-09
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2003-04-09
Signed
Medway
Labour
Stephen McCabe
2003-04-09
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2003-04-09
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Desmond Turner
2003-04-10
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2003-04-10
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Harry Barnes
2003-04-10
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Janet Anderson
2003-04-10
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Andrew George
2003-04-10
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2003-04-10
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Andrew Dismore
2003-04-10
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Valerie Davey
2003-04-10
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Terry Davis
2003-04-10
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2003-04-10
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2003-04-10
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Paul Marsden
2003-04-10
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
David Chaytor
2003-04-10
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2003-04-10
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Vincent Cable
2003-04-10
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Brian Iddon
2003-04-11
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Norman Lamb
2003-04-11
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Vera Baird
2003-04-11
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2003-04-11
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2003-04-14
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Robert Wareing
2003-04-14
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Roy Beggs
2003-04-14
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Mike Hancock
2003-04-14
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Hamilton
2003-04-14
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Ann Cryer
2003-04-14
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2003-04-14
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Paul Holmes
2003-04-14
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lady Hermon
2003-04-14
Signed
North Down
UUP
Linda Perham
2003-04-14
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
John Lyons
2003-04-28
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Martin Caton
2003-04-28
Signed
Gower
Labour
Bill Etherington
2003-04-28
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Betty Williams
2003-04-28
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Graham Stringer
2003-04-29
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
John Cummings
2003-04-29
Signed
Easington
Labour
Greg Pope
2003-04-30
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Eric Illsley
2003-04-30
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2003-04-30
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Clive Efford
2003-04-30
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Paul Flynn
2003-04-30
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Edward Garnier
2003-04-30
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Jenny Tonge
2003-04-30
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Bailey
2003-05-06
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Llew Smith
2003-05-07
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Bob Spink
2003-05-07
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Neil Gerrard
2003-05-08
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Wayne David
2003-05-08
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Alan Simpson
2003-05-08
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Patsy Calton
2003-05-13
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Savidge
2003-05-15
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Tony Clarke
2003-05-15
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
John Barrett
2003-05-16
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
2003-05-22
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Doug Naysmith
2003-05-22
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Harold Best
2003-06-03
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Alan Meale
2003-06-05
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2003-06-16
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Simon Thomas
2003-06-17
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Michael Moore
2003-06-30
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2003-07-16
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Chris Mullin
Withdrawn