22758
2002-03
1156
Special Olympics
Tim Loughton
2003-05-07
That this House offers its support and encouragement to the 200 athletes with a learning disability selected to represent Special Olympics Great Britain in the 2003 Special Olympics World Summer Games to be held in June this year in Dublin; recognises the good work that Special Olympics does to provide increased sporting opportunities for all children and adults with a learning disability, regardless of their level of sporting ability; celebrates in this, the European Year of People with Disabilities, the fact that the Special Olympics World Summer Games, specially for people with a learning disability, will be the largest sporting event in the world this year with competition across 21 sports by 7,000 athletes representing over 150 countries, and looks forward to welcoming the Special Olympics' Torch to Westminster on June 11th.
Tim Loughton
2003-05-07
Proposed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Geoffrey Robinson
2003-05-07
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Martin Smyth
2003-05-07
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Mark Oaten
2003-05-07
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Simon Burns
2003-05-07
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Anne Begg
2003-05-07
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Tim Boswell
2003-05-07
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
John Randall
2003-05-08
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Bob Spink
2003-05-08
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Paul Holmes
2003-05-08
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2003-05-08
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2003-05-08
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Gordon Marsden
2003-05-08
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
John McDonnell
2003-05-08
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Alan Meale
2003-05-08
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Colin Breed
2003-05-08
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2003-05-08
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
2003-05-08
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2003-05-08
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Terry Davis
2003-05-08
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Huw Edwards
2003-05-08
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Win Griffiths
2003-05-08
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Harry Barnes
2003-05-08
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Roy Beggs
2003-05-08
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Jenny Tonge
2003-05-08
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2003-05-08
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
David Wilshire
2003-05-08
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2003-05-08
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2003-05-08
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Syd Rapson
2003-05-12
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Bob Russell
2003-05-12
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Simon Hughes
2003-05-12
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2003-05-12
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Rob Marris
2003-05-12
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2003-05-12
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Richard Burden
2003-05-12
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Edward Garnier
2003-05-12
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Jane Griffiths
2003-05-12
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Simon Thomas
2003-05-12
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Nigel Waterson
2003-05-12
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Betty Williams
2003-05-12
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Ernie Ross
2003-05-13
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Gillian Shephard
2003-05-13
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Dai Havard
2003-05-13
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
Labour
Lady Hermon
2003-05-13
Signed
North Down
UUP
Ashok Kumar
2003-05-13
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Alice Mahon
2003-05-13
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Albert Owen
2003-05-13
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Patsy Calton
2003-05-13
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2003-05-13
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Martin Caton
2003-05-13
Signed
Gower
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2003-05-13
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Nigel Dodds
2003-05-13
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Julia Drown
2003-05-13
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Paul Flynn
2003-05-13
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Robert Wareing
2003-05-13
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Michael Weir
2003-05-13
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Jim Sheridan
2003-05-14
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Paul Marsden
2003-05-14
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Tony Cunningham
2003-05-14
Signed
Workington
Labour
Jonathan Djanogly
2003-05-14
Signed
Huntingdon
Conservative
Sue Doughty
2003-05-14
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Francis
2003-05-14
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Andrew George
2003-05-14
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
2003-05-14
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Mike Hancock
2003-05-14
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Bill Tynan
2003-05-15
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Bill Wiggin
2003-05-16
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Julie Morgan
2003-05-19
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Alan Simpson
2003-05-19
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Caroline Spelman
2003-05-19
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2003-05-19
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
2003-05-19
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Andrew Dismore
2003-05-19
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Angela Watkinson
2003-05-19
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Hugh Robertson
2003-05-20
Signed
Faversham & Mid Kent
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2003-05-20
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Peter Luff
2003-05-20
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
John Lyons
2003-05-20
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2003-05-20
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Howard Flight
2003-05-20
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2003-05-20
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
David Borrow
2003-05-20
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Rudi Vis
2003-05-20
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Julian Brazier
2003-05-21
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2003-05-21
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Nigel Jones
2003-05-22
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Cheryl Gillan
2003-05-22
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2003-06-03
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Alistair Burt
2003-06-03
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Harold Best
2003-06-03
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Howard Stoate
2003-06-03
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Gavin Strang
2003-06-04
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
Tom Brake
2003-06-05
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Alex Salmond
2003-06-09
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Tony Lloyd
2003-06-09
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
David Amess
2003-06-09
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
John Barrett
2003-06-09
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Bailey
2003-06-11
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Andrew Rosindell
2003-06-16
Signed
Romford
Conservative
David Rendel
2003-06-17
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Peter Duncan
2003-06-18
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Mark Francois
2003-06-19
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2003-06-23
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Ann Widdecombe
2003-06-30
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
Lembit
2003-07-01
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
James Gray
2003-07-11
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2003-07-14
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2003-07-15
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Russell Brown
2003-07-16
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Tony Banks
2003-07-16
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Philip Hammond
2003-10-22
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative