22780
2002-03
1177
ENERGYWATCH'S BETTER BILLING CAMPAIGN
Robert Smith
2003-05-12
That this House condemns energy companies that issue irregular, inaccurate and estimated bills to consumers; believes this carelessness is costing consumers money and threatening competition; notes that estimated bills have put as many as 2 million energy consumers into debt; applauds Energywatch's Better Billing campaign, which aims to put an end to irregular and inaccurate billing; calls upon energy companies to improve the layout of bills so that they are easier for consumers to understand; believes that companies should compensate consumers for distress caused; encourages the industry to increase the use of meter readings; and urges Energywatch and Ofgem to secure better billing for energy consumers across the UK.
Robert Smith
2003-05-12
Proposed
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Angus Robertson
2003-05-12
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Roger Berry
2003-05-12
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2003-05-12
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Ann Cryer
2003-05-13
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Simon Thomas
2003-05-13
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Harry Barnes
2003-05-13
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2003-05-13
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Mike Gapes
2003-05-13
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Paul Flynn
2003-05-13
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Terry Davis
2003-05-13
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Martin Caton
2003-05-13
Signed
Gower
Labour
Vincent Cable
2003-05-13
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
David Lepper
2003-05-13
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Tom Harris
2003-05-13
Signed
Glasgow, Cathcart
Labour
Bob Russell
2003-05-13
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2003-05-14
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Mike Hancock
2003-05-14
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Sue Doughty
2003-05-14
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Paul Marsden
2003-05-14
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
David Kidney
2003-05-14
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Linda Perham
2003-05-14
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2003-05-14
Signed
Workington
Labour
Bob Spink
2003-05-15
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Mark Lazarowicz
2003-05-15
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Gordon Marsden
2003-05-15
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2003-05-15
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Win Griffiths
2003-05-15
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Paul Tyler
2003-05-15
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Bill Tynan
2003-05-15
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
David Laws
2003-05-16
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Tony Baldry
2003-05-16
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Barbara Follett
2003-05-16
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2003-05-16
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Lynne Jones
2003-05-16
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Chris Ruane
2003-05-16
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Betty Williams
2003-05-19
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2003-05-19
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Bruce George
2003-05-19
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Bill Etherington
2003-05-19
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
David Drew
2003-05-19
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Jonathan Djanogly
2003-05-19
Signed
Huntingdon
Conservative
Andrew Dismore
2003-05-19
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2003-05-19
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Frank Cook
2003-05-19
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Keith Bradley
2003-05-19
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2003-05-19
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Alan Hurst
2003-05-19
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Alan Simpson
2003-05-19
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2003-05-19
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2003-05-19
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Christine Russell
2003-05-19
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Julie Morgan
2003-05-19
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Harry Cohen
2003-05-19
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Meg Munn
2003-05-20
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Co-operative
Rudi Vis
2003-05-20
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
John Thurso
2003-05-20
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
David Borrow
2003-05-20
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Don Foster
2003-05-20
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dobbin
2003-05-20
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
David Chidgey
2003-05-20
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2003-05-20
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2003-05-20
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Llew Smith
2003-05-20
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Adam Price
2003-05-20
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Roy Beggs
2003-05-21
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Tom Watson
2003-05-21
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Julia Drown
2003-05-21
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2003-05-21
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Richard Burden
2003-05-21
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Norman Lamb
2003-05-21
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Brian Jenkins
2003-05-21
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Edward Davey
2003-05-21
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
David Heyes
2003-05-22
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Huw Irranca-Davies
2003-05-22
Signed
Ogmore
Labour
Nigel Jones
2003-05-22
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Denis Murphy
2003-05-22
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Janet Dean
2003-05-22
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2003-05-22
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Harold Best
2003-06-03
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
George Foulkes
2003-06-03
Signed
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Labour Co-operative
Colin Challen
2003-06-03
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Andy King
2003-06-03
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Helen Clark
2003-06-03
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2003-06-05
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
John Barrett
2003-06-09
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Brian Cotter
2003-06-10
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Geoffrey Robinson
2003-06-12
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Paul Keetch
2003-06-12
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2003-06-19
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Annabelle Ewing
2003-06-24
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Michael Moore
2003-06-30
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Mike Wood
2003-07-08
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Russell Brown
2003-07-16
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Janet Anderson
2003-07-17
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2003-09-08
Signed
St Albans
Labour
John Robertson
2003-09-08
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Marion Roe
2003-09-08
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative