22832
2002-03
1225
Autism Awareness Week
Ian Gibson
2003-05-15
That this House welcomes the launching of Autism Awareness Week from 11th to 18th May, an initiative of the National Autistic Society; believes that the efforts of the Autism Awareness Campaign UK to lobby for more public services in 2003, European Year for People with Disabilities should be supported; notes the Autism Awareness Campaign suggestion for an Autism Compact with Employers will help autistic people access the world of work; views with concern the lack of funding for services for people with autism; calls upon the Government to initiate assessments and a special qualification for people with autism in order for them to survive in a highly competitive job market; and calls on Her Majesty's Government to provide specialist speech therapy for autistic children with communication disorders irrespective of where they live.
Ian Gibson
2003-05-15
Proposed
Norwich North
Labour
Linda Perham
2003-05-15
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Tim Loughton
2003-05-15
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Don Foster
2003-05-15
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Mike Gapes
2003-05-15
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Sandra Gidley
2003-05-15
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Syd Rapson
2003-05-16
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2003-05-16
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Terry Davis
2003-05-16
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Harry Barnes
2003-05-16
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Bob Russell
2003-05-19
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2003-05-19
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Robert Key
2003-05-19
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Ashok Kumar
2003-05-19
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2003-05-19
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Mark Oaten
2003-05-19
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Bill Olner
2003-05-19
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Tom Brake
2003-05-19
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2003-05-19
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Harry Cohen
2003-05-19
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Tom Cox
2003-05-19
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Paul Flynn
2003-05-19
Signed
Newport West
Labour
David Amess
2003-05-19
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2003-05-19
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2003-05-19
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Nigel Waterson
2003-05-19
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2003-05-19
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Colin Pickthall
2003-05-20
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Adam Price
2003-05-20
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Jim Sheridan
2003-05-20
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Terry Lewis
2003-05-20
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Paul Marsden
2003-05-20
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Laura Moffatt
2003-05-20
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Keith Bradley
2003-05-20
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2003-05-20
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Tony Colman
2003-05-20
Signed
Putney
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2003-05-20
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2003-05-20
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Nigel Dodds
2003-05-20
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Jeff Ennis
2003-05-20
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2003-05-20
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Andrew George
2003-05-20
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
John Barrett
2003-05-20
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Anne Begg
2003-05-20
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Rudi Vis
2003-05-20
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Michael Weir
2003-05-20
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
David Wright
2003-05-20
Signed
Telford
Labour
Peter Pike
2003-05-21
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Ernie Ross
2003-05-21
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Alan Hurst
2003-05-21
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2003-05-21
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Norman Lamb
2003-05-21
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Kevin McNamara
2003-05-21
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Anne Campbell
2003-05-21
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2003-05-21
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Tom Clarke
2003-05-21
Signed
Coatbridge & Chryston
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2003-05-21
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Louise Ellman
2003-05-21
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Win Griffiths
2003-05-21
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
John Battle
2003-05-21
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Mike Wood
2003-05-21
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2003-05-21
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
John Randall
2003-05-22
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
David Heyes
2003-05-22
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Eric Illsley
2003-05-22
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2003-05-22
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Nigel Jones
2003-05-22
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Denis Murphy
2003-05-22
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2003-05-22
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2003-05-22
Signed
Burton
Labour
David Drew
2003-05-22
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Barbara Follett
2003-05-22
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Bruce George
2003-05-22
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2003-05-22
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Roger Berry
2003-05-22
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2003-05-22
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2003-05-22
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Joyce Quin
2003-06-03
Signed
Gateshead East & Washington West
Labour
Martin Salter
2003-06-03
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Debra Shipley
2003-06-03
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Chris Smith
2003-06-03
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Llew Smith
2003-06-03
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Doug Henderson
2003-06-03
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Paul Keetch
2003-06-03
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Eleanor Laing
2003-06-03
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Alistair Carmichael
2003-06-03
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Helen Clark
2003-06-03
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Ross Cranston
2003-06-03
Signed
Dudley North
Labour
Edward Davey
2003-06-03
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Roger Godsiff
2003-06-03
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Roy Beggs
2003-06-03
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
John Bercow
2003-06-03
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
John Thurso
2003-06-03
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2003-06-03
Signed
Conwy
Labour
David Lepper
2003-06-04
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Theresa May
2003-06-04
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
John McDonnell
2003-06-04
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2003-06-04
Signed
Workington
Labour
Clive Betts
2003-06-04
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Phil Willis
2003-06-04
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
David Winnick
2003-06-04
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
2003-06-05
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Alan Meale
2003-06-05
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Ian Paisley
2003-06-05
Signed
North Antrim
DUP
Bill Etherington
2003-06-05
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Alex Salmond
2003-06-09
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Calum MacDonald
2003-06-09
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2003-06-09
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2003-06-09
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Alan Beith
2003-06-10
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2003-06-11
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Tim Yeo
2003-06-11
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
Joan Ruddock
2003-06-13
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Iain Coleman
2003-06-13
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2003-06-16
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
David Crausby
2003-06-18
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2003-06-24
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
David Heath
2003-06-25
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
2003-06-30
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Marsha Singh
2003-07-09
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Ann Widdecombe
2003-07-10
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
Russell Brown
2003-07-15
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Tony Clarke
2003-09-10
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Nick Harvey
2003-11-19
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Green
2003-11-19
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat