23916
2002-03
131
Support Women Against Pensions Poverty Campaign
Steve Webb
2002-11-19
That this House notes that a majority of today's poorest pensioners are women; further notes that among people coming up to state pension age, the majority of those with poor rights to both state and private sector pensions are women; recognises that many women with poor state pension rights at some stage paid national insurance contributions at the reduced rate for married women; is concerned that many such women report that the consequences of this option were not fully explained at the time, and that the scope for buying back missing years of contribution is very limited; is further concerned that many women only discover that they have very low state pension rights when they are close to state pension age; calls on the Government to write to all women below pension age whose national insurance contribution record is incomplete because of payment of the married women's contribution to advise them of their current and future pension entitlement; further calls on the Government to investigate the historic operation of of the system of married women's contributions and to consider whether any form of redress might be appropriate for such women; and welcomes the launch of the Support Women Against Pensions Poverty campaign, whose aim is to ensure that present and future generations of women pensions do not have to live in poverty in old age.
Steve Webb
2002-11-19
Proposed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Jim Knight
2002-11-19
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
Diana Organ
2002-11-19
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2002-11-19
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Anne Begg
2002-11-19
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Roger Berry
2002-11-19
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Linda Perham
2002-11-20
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Adam Price
2002-11-20
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Syd Rapson
2002-11-20
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Iris Robinson
2002-11-20
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Bob Russell
2002-11-20
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2002-11-20
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
David Heath
2002-11-20
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Paul Holmes
2002-11-20
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Glenda Jackson
2002-11-20
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Paul Keetch
2002-11-20
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Rob Marris
2002-11-20
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Paul Marsden
2002-11-20
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2002-11-20
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2002-11-20
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2002-11-20
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Ronnie Campbell
2002-11-20
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Martin Caton
2002-11-20
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2002-11-20
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-11-20
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Brian Cotter
2002-11-20
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2002-11-20
Signed
Burton
Labour
Sue Doughty
2002-11-20
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Huw Edwards
2002-11-20
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2002-11-20
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Don Foster
2002-11-20
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2002-11-20
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2002-11-20
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
John Austin
2002-11-20
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Harry Barnes
2002-11-20
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Paul Tyler
2002-11-20
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2002-11-20
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Robert Wareing
2002-11-20
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Alan Simpson
2002-11-21
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Dai Havard
2002-11-21
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-11-21
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Eric Illsley
2002-11-21
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Lynne Jones
2002-11-21
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Colin Breed
2002-11-21
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
2002-11-21
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2002-11-21
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
David Drew
2002-11-21
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Adrian Bailey
2002-11-21
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Derek Wyatt
2002-11-21
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Phil Sawford
2002-11-25
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Lady Hermon
2002-11-25
Signed
North Down
UUP
John Horam
2002-11-25
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Annette Brooke
2002-11-25
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Helen Clark
2002-11-25
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Michael Connarty
2002-11-25
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Frank Cook
2002-11-25
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2002-11-25
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John Cryer
2002-11-25
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Valerie Davey
2002-11-25
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Terry Davis
2002-11-25
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2002-11-25
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Louise Ellman
2002-11-25
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Richard Allan
2002-11-25
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Vera Baird
2002-11-25
Signed
Redcar
Labour
David Borrow
2002-11-25
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-11-26
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Doug Naysmith
2002-11-26
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Frank Field
2002-11-26
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Harold Best
2002-11-26
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Pete Wishart
2002-11-26
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
John Pugh
2002-11-27
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Archy Kirkwood
2002-11-27
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2002-11-27
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Alan Meale
2002-11-27
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
John Burnett
2002-11-27
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2002-11-27
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Jenny Tonge
2002-11-27
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Paul Burstow
2002-11-28
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2002-11-28
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Candy Atherton
2002-12-02
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
John Barrett
2002-12-02
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Hugo Swire
2002-12-03
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Paul Truswell
2002-12-03
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Alex Salmond
2002-12-04
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Jim Sheridan
2002-12-04
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Marsha Singh
2002-12-04
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Evan Harris
2002-12-04
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Mark Oaten
2002-12-04
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Tom Brake
2002-12-04
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Michael Weir
2002-12-04
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Tony Clarke
2002-12-05
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Bill Etherington
2002-12-05
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Janet Anderson
2002-12-05
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Roger Williams
2002-12-05
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Andy King
2002-12-11
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
John McDonnell
2002-12-11
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Alan Beith
2002-12-11
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Peter Kilfoyle
2002-12-16
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2002-12-16
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Hywel Williams
2002-12-17
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Nick Harvey
2002-12-19
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Carmichael
2002-12-19
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Iain Coleman
2003-01-07
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
David Atkinson
2003-01-07
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
John Bercow
2003-01-09
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Nigel Jones
2003-01-13
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Andrew MacKay
2003-01-13
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Gerry Steinberg
2003-01-13
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Richard Burden
2003-01-14
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Tony Wright
2003-01-14
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2003-01-15
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
2003-01-16
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Debra Shipley
2003-01-20
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Bill Olner
2003-01-20
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
James Clappison
2003-01-20
Signed
Hertsmere
Conservative
Michael Fabricant
2003-01-20
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Nigel Beard
2003-01-20
Signed
Bexleyheath & Crayford
Labour
Gary Streeter
2003-01-20
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Hugh Robertson
2003-01-21
Signed
Faversham & Mid Kent
Conservative
Clive Soley
2003-01-23
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
Diane Abbott
2003-01-23
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Michael Moore
2003-01-27
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Barry Sheerman
2003-02-04
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Kate Hoey
2003-02-04
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
John Battle
2003-02-05
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Joan Walley
2003-02-06
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
John Lyons
2003-02-07
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2003-02-07
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Roger Godsiff
2003-02-10
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2003-02-13
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2003-02-24
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Tony McWalter
2003-02-24
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2003-02-24
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Gillian Shephard
2003-02-25
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Paul Stinchcombe
2003-02-25
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Angus Robertson
2003-03-03
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Norman Lamb
2003-03-03
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Alan Williams
2003-03-06
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
David Curry
2003-03-07
Signed
Skipton & Ripon
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2003-03-12
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Brian White
2003-03-13
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Paul Flynn
2003-03-20
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Mike Wood
2003-03-25
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Kevin Barron
2003-03-27
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
John Wilkinson
2003-03-27
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Edward Davey
2003-04-02
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Green
2003-04-02
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Christine Russell
2003-04-03
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
David Chaytor
2003-04-03
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2003-04-04
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2003-04-08
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Jeff Ennis
2003-04-08
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Patrick Hall
2003-04-08
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Robert Smith
2003-04-09
Signed
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
David Laws
2003-04-09
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Edward O'Hara
2003-04-09
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2003-04-09
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Jonathan Djanogly
2003-04-09
Signed
Huntingdon
Conservative
John Grogan
2003-04-09
Signed
Selby
Labour
Barbara Follett
2003-04-10
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
David Amess
2003-04-11
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Simon Hughes
2003-04-14
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Geraldine Smith
2003-04-28
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Michael Spicer
2003-04-28
Signed
West Worcestershire
Conservative
Peter Bradley
2003-04-28
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Mike Gapes
2003-04-28
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Robert Walter
2003-04-28
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Geraint Davies
2003-04-29
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Tony Baldry
2003-04-29
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
John Mann
2003-04-30
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Andrew Hunter
2003-05-06
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Jonathan R Shaw
2003-05-07
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Wayne David
2003-05-08
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Dari Taylor
2003-05-08
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2003-05-12
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Nicholas Soames
2003-05-12
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Richard Bacon
2003-05-12
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Joyce Quin
2003-05-13
Signed
Gateshead East & Washington West
Labour
Meg Munn
2003-05-13
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Co-operative
Malcolm Savidge
2003-05-15
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Robert Jackson
2003-05-21
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Jackie Lawrence
2003-05-22
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Bruce George
2003-05-22
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Martin Salter
2003-06-03
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Alan Whitehead
2003-06-03
Signed
Southampton, Test
Labour
Richard Taylor
2003-06-04
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Lembit
2003-07-01
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
John Taylor
2003-07-08
Signed
Solihull
Conservative
George Mudie
2003-07-14
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Martin Smyth
2003-09-17
Signed
Belfast South
Independent Ulster Unionist
Nigel Dodds
2003-09-18
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Peter Robinson
2003-10-14
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
John Hume
2003-10-14
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Roy Beggs
2003-10-14
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Alan Reid
2003-10-15
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
David Rendel
2003-10-15
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2003-10-15
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2003-10-15
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Norman Baker
2003-10-15
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Taylor
2003-10-15
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Sarah Teather
2003-10-15
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
John Thurso
2003-10-15
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
2003-10-23
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Chris Mullin
Withdrawn