22437
2002-03
1391
Older Peoples Rights Commissioner
David Taylor
2003-06-11
That this House believes that the human rights of older people in the United Kingdom are too often overlooked or undervalued; condemns the neglect and financial abuse of vulnerable elderly people revealed by the BBC Television series 'Britain's Secret Shame'; recognises that the majority of such cases result from a lack of understanding rather than deliberate cruelty; welcomes the Help the Aged campaign to tackle such mistreatment of older people; notes the introduction on 17th June of a bill under the 10 minute rule by the honourable Member for North West Leicestershire to establish an Older Person's Rights Commissioner to promote and protect the human rights of older people; urges honourable and Right honourable Members to endorse this proposal; notes that domestic and European anti-discrimination legislation for goods and services does not make specific provision relating to age; and calls on the Government to correct that position as a matter of urgency as part of a comprehensive effort to end the injustice endured by older people on a regular basis.
David Taylor
2003-06-11
Proposed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Andy Reed
2003-06-11
Signed
Loughborough
Labour Co-operative
Brian Iddon
2003-06-11
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Alice Mahon
2003-06-11
Signed
Halifax
Labour
David Drew
2003-06-11
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Paul Flynn
2003-06-11
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Roger Berry
2003-06-11
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Harold Best
2003-06-11
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Eric Illsley
2003-06-12
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2003-06-12
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
David Chaytor
2003-06-12
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Valerie Davey
2003-06-12
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Terry Davis
2003-06-12
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2003-06-12
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Win Griffiths
2003-06-12
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Harry Barnes
2003-06-12
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Simon Thomas
2003-06-12
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Paul Tyler
2003-06-12
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2003-06-12
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2003-06-13
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Vincent Cable
2003-06-13
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Irene Adams
2003-06-13
Signed
Paisley North
Labour
Desmond Turner
2003-06-13
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Joan Humble
2003-06-16
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Lynne Jones
2003-06-16
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Bill Olner
2003-06-16
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Colin Breed
2003-06-16
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2003-06-16
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
2003-06-16
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Tom Cox
2003-06-16
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Ann Cryer
2003-06-16
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2003-06-16
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Nigel Dodds
2003-06-16
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Huw Edwards
2003-06-16
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Michael Fabricant
2003-06-16
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Ian Gibson
2003-06-16
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Mike Hancock
2003-06-16
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2003-06-16
Signed
Conwy
Labour
John Randall
2003-06-17
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Syd Rapson
2003-06-17
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Marsha Singh
2003-06-17
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2003-06-17
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Terry Lewis
2003-06-17
Signed
Worsley
Labour
John MacDougall
2003-06-17
Signed
Central Fife
Labour
Rob Marris
2003-06-17
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Paul Marsden
2003-06-17
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2003-06-17
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2003-06-17
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Michael Connarty
2003-06-17
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
John Cummings
2003-06-17
Signed
Easington
Labour
Janet Dean
2003-06-17
Signed
Burton
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2003-06-17
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2003-06-17
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2003-06-17
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Robert Walter
2003-06-17
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Robert Wareing
2003-06-17
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Nigel Waterson
2003-06-17
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Paul Holmes
2003-06-18
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Glenda Jackson
2003-06-18
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
John McDonnell
2003-06-18
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Bill O'Brien
2003-06-18
Signed
Normanton
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2003-06-18
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Don Foster
2003-06-18
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
David Stewart
2003-06-18
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Dennis Turner
2003-06-18
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Derek Wyatt
2003-06-18
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2003-06-19
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2003-06-19
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Austin Mitchell
2003-06-19
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2003-06-19
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2003-06-19
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Anne Campbell
2003-06-19
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2003-06-19
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Tony Colman
2003-06-19
Signed
Putney
Labour
David Crausby
2003-06-19
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2003-06-19
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Barbara Follett
2003-06-19
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Bill Tynan
2003-06-19
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Iris Robinson
2003-06-20
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Robert Jackson
2003-06-20
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Martyn Jones
2003-06-20
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2003-06-20
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
John Barrett
2003-06-20
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
John Bercow
2003-06-20
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2003-06-20
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2003-06-23
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Nigel Jones
2003-06-23
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Colin Challen
2003-06-23
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Edward Davey
2003-06-23
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Roger Godsiff
2003-06-23
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Julie Morgan
2003-06-24
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2003-06-24
Signed
Dover
Labour
Frank Cook
2003-06-24
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2003-06-24
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Mark Fisher
2003-06-24
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Howard Stoate
2003-06-24
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Mike Wood
2003-06-24
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Adam Price
2003-06-25
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Tony Cunningham
2003-06-25
Signed
Workington
Labour
George Stevenson
2003-06-25
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Phil Sawford
2003-06-26
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Peter Robinson
2003-06-30
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Chris Smith
2003-06-30
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Andrew Hunter
2003-06-30
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Tony Lloyd
2003-06-30
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Iain Coleman
2003-06-30
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2003-07-01
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2003-07-01
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Lady Hermon
2003-07-01
Signed
North Down
UUP
John Cryer
2003-07-01
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Louise Ellman
2003-07-01
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Joan Walley
2003-07-01
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Llew Smith
2003-07-02
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Bill Etherington
2003-07-02
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2003-07-02
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Mohammad Sarwar
2003-07-03
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Martin Smyth
2003-07-03
Signed
Belfast South
Independent Ulster Unionist
Khalid Mahmood
2003-07-03
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2003-07-03
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
John Austin
2003-07-03
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2003-07-07
Signed
Clydesdale
Labour
Alan Keen
2003-07-07
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
David Heyes
2003-07-09
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2003-07-09
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2003-07-09
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2003-07-09
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Bruce George
2003-07-11
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Nick Harvey
2003-07-14
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2003-07-15
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Paul Burstow
2003-07-15
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2003-07-16
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Nicholas Soames
2003-07-16
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2003-07-16
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Doug Naysmith
2003-07-16
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Parmjit Dhanda
2003-07-17
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2003-07-17
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Brian Cotter
2003-07-17
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Janet Anderson
2003-07-17
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2003-09-08
Signed
St Albans
Labour
John Robertson
2003-09-08
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Marion Roe
2003-09-08
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Bob Russell
2003-09-08
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Selous
2003-09-08
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Edward Leigh
2003-09-08
Signed
Gainsborough
Conservative
Tom Brake
2003-09-08
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2003-09-08
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2003-09-08
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Richard Younger-Ross
2003-09-08
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Tony Clarke
2003-09-10
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
John Mann
2003-10-14
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Michael Mates
2003-10-14
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Kevin Hughes
2003-10-21
Signed
Doncaster North
Labour
Hywel Francis
2003-10-27
Signed
Aberavon
Labour