22536
2002-03
1476
Conduct Of Labour Honourable Members (Higher Education Funding)
Damian Green
2003-06-25
That this House notes the fact that the Labour honourable Members for Ashton-under-Lyne, Vauxhall, Clydesdale, Luton North, Chorley, Barnsley Central, Cardiff Central. Birmingham, Selly Oak, Rugby and Kenilworth, Worsley, Hayes and Harlington, Kingston upon Hull North, Halifax, Bassetlaw, Medway, Mansfield, Great Grimsby, Cardiff North, Knowsley South, Ochil, Forest of Dean, Ilford North, Glasgow, Anniesland, Reading West, Aberdeen North, Kettering; Hackney South and Shoreditch, Nottingham South, Bolsover, Blaenau Gwent, City of Durham, Stoke-on-Trent South, Wellingborough, Alyn and Deeside, North West Leicestershire, Brighton, Kemptown, Finchley and Golders Green, Stoke-on-Trent North, Liverpool, West Derby, West Bromwich East, North East Milton Keynes, Conwy and Batley and Spen voted against or failed to support the motion in the name of the Leader of the Opposition on university tuition fees on 25th June, despite having supported the Early Day Motion 799 tabled by the honourable Member for Selby; and calls on them to explain why they have failed to support a motion designed to protect the interests of students from hard-working but less well-off families, who will not be eligible for the ú1,000 maintenance grant.
Damian Green
2003-06-25
Proposed
Ashford
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2003-06-25
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Eric Pickles
2003-06-25
Signed
Brentwood & Ongar
Conservative
George Osborne
2003-06-25
Signed
Tatton
Conservative
Richard Ottaway
2003-06-25
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Graham Brady
2003-06-25
Signed
Altrincham & Sale West
Conservative
Alistair Burt
2003-06-25
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
David Cameron
2003-06-25
Signed
Witney
Conservative
Derek Conway
2003-06-25
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Peter Duncan
2003-06-25
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Michael Fabricant
2003-06-25
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Howard Flight
2003-06-25
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
Mark Francois
2003-06-25
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2003-06-25
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
David Amess
2003-06-25
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2003-06-25
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
Gregory Barker
2003-06-25
Signed
Bexhill & Battle
Conservative
Tim Boswell
2003-06-25
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Robert Syms
2003-06-25
Signed
Poole
Conservative
John Taylor
2003-06-25
Signed
Solihull
Conservative
Michael Trend
2003-06-25
Signed
Windsor
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2003-06-25
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2003-06-25
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
David Willetts
2003-06-25
Signed
Havant
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2003-06-25
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Andrew Mitchell
2003-06-25
Signed
Sutton Coldfield
Conservative
Mark Prisk
2003-06-25
Signed
Hertford & Stortford
Conservative
John Redwood
2003-06-25
Signed
Wokingham
Conservative
Andrew Robathan
2003-06-25
Signed
Blaby
Conservative
Laurence Robertson
2003-06-25
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2003-06-25
Signed
Romford
Conservative
David Ruffley
2003-06-25
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2003-06-25
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Caroline Spelman
2003-06-25
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
John Hayes
2003-06-25
Signed
South Holland & The Deepings
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2003-06-25
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2003-06-25
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Boris Johnson
2003-06-25
Signed
Henley
Conservative
Robert Key
2003-06-25
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2003-06-25
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2003-06-25
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Ian Liddell-Grainger
2003-06-25
Signed
Bridgwater
Conservative
Peter Luff
2003-06-25
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
David Maclean
2003-06-25
Signed
Penrith & The Border
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2003-06-25
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Patrick McLoughlin
2003-06-25
Signed
West Derbyshire
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2003-06-25
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Gerald Howarth
2003-06-25
Signed
Aldershot
Conservative
Paul Goodman
2003-06-26
Signed
Wycombe
Conservative
Nigel Waterson
2003-06-26
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2003-06-26
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2003-06-30
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Jonathan Sayeed
2003-07-01
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Adrian Flook
2003-07-01
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
2003-07-03
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Andrew Murrison
2003-07-03
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Ian Paisley
2003-07-07
Signed
North Antrim
DUP
David Wilshire
2003-07-07
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
James Gray
2003-07-11
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2003-07-14
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2003-11-18
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Mark Hoban
Withdrawn