22610
2002-03
1535
Faith Groups And The Communications Bill
John Whittingdale
2003-07-07
That this House welcomes the amendment to the Communications Bill passed in the House of Lords, which completely removes the present disqualification of religious organisations from holding various types of broadcasting licences; believes that the current ban is arbitrary and discriminatory towards faith groups throughout the country and that the existing regime provides adequate safeguards to ensure licences are only awarded to suitable applicants; and calls on the Government to support the Bill as amended.
John Whittingdale
2003-07-07
Proposed
Maldon & East Chelmsford
Conservative
Nick Harvey
2003-07-07
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Mark Fisher
2003-07-07
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Bob Russell
2003-07-08
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2003-07-08
Signed
Belfast South
Independent Ulster Unionist
Bob Spink
2003-07-08
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2003-07-08
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Paul Marsden
2003-07-08
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Kevin McNamara
2003-07-08
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2003-07-08
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2003-07-08
Signed
Lagan Valley
Independent Ulster Unionist
Andrew George
2003-07-08
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
David Wilshire
2003-07-08
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2003-07-08
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Marion Roe
2003-07-09
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Phil Sawford
2003-07-09
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Andrew Selous
2003-07-09
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2003-07-09
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Kate Hoey
2003-07-09
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Andrew MacKay
2003-07-09
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2003-07-09
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Colin Breed
2003-07-09
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2003-07-09
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Derek Conway
2003-07-09
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Sue Doughty
2003-07-09
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2003-07-09
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Angela Watkinson
2003-07-09
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Steve Webb
2003-07-09
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Ann Winterton
2003-07-09
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
John Randall
2003-07-10
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Syd Rapson
2003-07-10
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Laurence Robertson
2003-07-10
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
David Ruffley
2003-07-10
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Nicholas Soames
2003-07-10
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Mark Hoban
2003-07-10
Signed
Fareham
Conservative
Simon Hughes
2003-07-10
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Paul Keetch
2003-07-10
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Jacqui Lait
2003-07-10
Signed
Beckenham
Conservative
Edward Leigh
2003-07-10
Signed
Gainsborough
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2003-07-10
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Peter Luff
2003-07-10
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Michael Mates
2003-07-10
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2003-07-10
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
David Burnside
2003-07-10
Signed
South Antrim
Independent Ulster Unionist
Alistair Carmichael
2003-07-10
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
James Clappison
2003-07-10
Signed
Hertsmere
Conservative
Brian Cotter
2003-07-10
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2003-07-10
Signed
Burton
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2003-07-10
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Michael Fabricant
2003-07-10
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Michael Fallon
2003-07-10
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Mark Field
2003-07-10
Signed
Cities of London & Westminster
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2003-07-10
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Paul Goodman
2003-07-10
Signed
Wycombe
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2003-07-10
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
David Amess
2003-07-10
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Robert Syms
2003-07-10
Signed
Poole
Conservative
John Taylor
2003-07-10
Signed
Solihull
Conservative
Teddy Taylor
2003-07-10
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Joan Walley
2003-07-10
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Nigel Waterson
2003-07-10
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Peter Robinson
2003-07-11
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Alistair Burt
2003-07-11
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Barbara Follett
2003-07-11
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
James Gray
2003-07-11
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Roy Beggs
2003-07-11
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Paul Stinchcombe
2003-07-11
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Ian Taylor
2003-07-11
Signed
Esher & Walton
Conservative
Hugh Robertson
2003-07-14
Signed
Faversham & Mid Kent
Conservative
David Heath
2003-07-14
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Hunter
2003-07-14
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Peter Kilfoyle
2003-07-14
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Peter Lilley
2003-07-14
Signed
Hitchin & Harpenden
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2003-07-14
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Tom Brake
2003-07-14
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Peter Duncan
2003-07-14
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Howard Flight
2003-07-14
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
David Willetts
2003-07-14
Signed
Havant
Conservative
Keith Simpson
2003-07-15
Signed
Mid Norfolk
Conservative
Patrick McLoughlin
2003-07-15
Signed
West Derbyshire
Conservative
Russell Brown
2003-07-15
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Joe Benton
2003-07-15
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Nigel Jones
2003-07-16
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
David Laws
2003-07-16
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Moss
2003-07-16
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Andrew Murrison
2003-07-16
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Mark Oaten
2003-07-16
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
2003-07-16
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2003-07-16
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Richard Allan
2003-07-16
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Virginia Bottomley
2003-07-16
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
George Stevenson
2003-07-16
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Richard Taylor
2003-07-16
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Simon Thomas
2003-07-16
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Roger Williams
2003-07-16
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2003-07-16
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Caroline Spelman
2003-07-17
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
John Horam
2003-07-17
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Theresa May
2003-07-17
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2003-07-17
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Helen Clark
2003-07-17
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Janet Anderson
2003-07-17
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
John Barrett
2003-07-17
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
2003-07-17
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2003-07-17
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Bill Wiggin
2003-07-17
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Iris Robinson
2003-09-08
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Andrew Rosindell
2003-09-08
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Gillian Shephard
2003-09-08
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2003-09-08
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Norman Lamb
2003-09-08
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
David Lidington
2003-09-08
Signed
Aylesbury
Conservative
Rob Marris
2003-09-08
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Michael Moore
2003-09-08
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2003-09-08
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Colin Burgon
2003-09-08
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2003-09-08
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Don Foster
2003-09-08
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
John Baron
2003-09-08
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Gary Streeter
2003-09-08
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
2003-09-08
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Matthew Taylor
2003-09-08
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
John Wilkinson
2003-09-08
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Tim Yeo
2003-09-08
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
Peter Pike
2003-09-16
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Lady Hermon
2003-09-16
Signed
North Down
UUP
Alex Salmond
2003-10-14
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
John Pugh
2003-10-21
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Tony Clarke
2003-10-22
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Philip Hammond
2003-10-22
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
Mark Francois
2003-11-17
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2003-11-18
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative