22641
2002-03
1563
Hallmarking (No. 2)
Mark Field
2003-07-09
That this House welcomes the statement by the Minister for Employment Relations, Competition and Consumers on 20th June, Official Report, columns 684-6, that the present draft EU Directive on articles of precious metal would 'effectively weaken the level of protection enjoyed by the consumer, which we could not and would not support' and that 'the UK Government have no intention of altering a hallmarking system that has served the UK so well for so long'; notes that this follows the DTI having consulted trade associations such as the British Jewellers Association, representing manufacturers, the National Association of Goldsmiths, representing retailers, assay offices, the British Hallmarking Council and trading standards and consumer organisations; welcomes the statement in the other place, obtaining cross party support, by the Parliament Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, 19th June, Official Report, column 960, that 'we will oppose the Directive'; notes however that the Italian Presidency, starting on 1st July, intends to revive the draft Directive; further notes that nine out of the 10 countries set to join the EU in 2004 have compulsory hallmarking systems similar to that in the UK and regrets any attempts by member states with lower standards of protection to ignore their views; and calls on the Government vigorously to co-ordinate action with the sympathetic member states to ensure that any harmonisation in this sector builds upon rather than dilutes existing high standards of consumer protection and, if this is not feasible, to form with those states a blocking minority.
Mark Field
2003-07-09
Proposed
Cities of London & Westminster
Conservative
Andrew Robathan
2003-07-09
Signed
Blaby
Conservative
Bob Spink
2003-07-09
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Mark Lazarowicz
2003-07-09
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Nigel Evans
2003-07-09
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Richard Allan
2003-07-09
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Roy Beggs
2003-07-09
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Gisela Stuart
2003-07-09
Signed
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Labour
John Taylor
2003-07-09
Signed
Solihull
Conservative
Betty Williams
2003-07-09
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Linda Perham
2003-07-10
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Andrew Rosindell
2003-07-10
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Martin Smyth
2003-07-10
Signed
Belfast South
Independent Ulster Unionist
Eric Illsley
2003-07-10
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Lynne Jones
2003-07-10
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Robert Key
2003-07-10
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Tom Brake
2003-07-10
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2003-07-10
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
2003-07-10
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Janet Dean
2003-07-10
Signed
Burton
Labour
Rudi Vis
2003-07-10
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Ann Winterton
2003-07-10
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2003-07-10
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Paul Holmes
2003-07-11
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
James Gray
2003-07-11
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Hugh Robertson
2003-07-14
Signed
Faversham & Mid Kent
Conservative
Marion Roe
2003-07-14
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Kate Hoey
2003-07-14
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2003-07-14
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Andrew Hunter
2003-07-14
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Brian Iddon
2003-07-14
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Tim Loughton
2003-07-14
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Patrick McLoughlin
2003-07-14
Signed
West Derbyshire
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2003-07-14
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Harry Cohen
2003-07-14
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Howard Flight
2003-07-14
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
Adrian Flook
2003-07-14
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2003-07-14
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Andrew George
2003-07-14
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Syd Rapson
2003-07-15
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Bob Russell
2003-07-15
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2003-07-15
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Julian Lewis
2003-07-15
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Tony Lloyd
2003-07-15
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2003-07-15
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2003-07-15
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Sydney Chapman
2003-07-15
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Derek Conway
2003-07-15
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Paul Flynn
2003-07-15
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Cheryl Gillan
2003-07-15
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Damian Green
2003-07-15
Signed
Ashford
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2003-07-15
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Win Griffiths
2003-07-15
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Graham Stringer
2003-07-15
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Hugo Swire
2003-07-15
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Derek Wyatt
2003-07-15
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Alan Simpson
2003-07-16
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Heathcoat-Amory
2003-07-16
Signed
Wells
Conservative
Nigel Jones
2003-07-16
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Kevin McNamara
2003-07-16
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Andrew Murrison
2003-07-16
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Frank Cook
2003-07-16
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2003-07-16
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2003-07-16
Signed
Hendon
Labour
David Amess
2003-07-16
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2003-07-16
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2003-07-16
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
David Tredinnick
2003-07-16
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Peter Viggers
2003-07-16
Signed
Gosport
Conservative
Roger Williams
2003-07-16
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Caroline Spelman
2003-07-17
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2003-07-17
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2003-07-17
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Anne McIntosh
2003-07-17
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2003-07-17
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Jim Cunningham
2003-07-17
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2003-07-17
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
John Barrett
2003-07-17
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Ann Widdecombe
2003-07-17
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2003-07-17
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Tony Worthington
2003-07-17
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Peter Pike
2003-09-08
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Ernie Ross
2003-09-08
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Phil Sawford
2003-09-08
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Doug Henderson
2003-09-08
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Eleanor Laing
2003-09-08
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Khalid Mahmood
2003-09-08
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
Rob Marris
2003-09-08
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Richard Burden
2003-09-08
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2003-09-08
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2003-09-08
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Angela Watkinson
2003-09-09
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Lady Hermon
2003-09-16
Signed
North Down
UUP
David Chaytor
2003-09-18
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Bruce George
2003-10-14
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
John Pugh
2003-10-21
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Wayne David
2003-10-21
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Philip Hammond
2003-10-22
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
John Randall
2003-11-04
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Annette Brooke
2003-11-04
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Alice Mahon
2003-11-05
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2003-11-05
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Tony Colman
2003-11-05
Signed
Putney
Labour
Tam Dalyell
2003-11-05
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2003-11-05
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Mark Fisher
2003-11-05
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Dennis Turner
2003-11-05
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Oliver Heald
2003-11-06
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Michael Mates
2003-11-06
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2003-11-06
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Martin O'Neill
2003-11-06
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2003-11-06
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Richard Shepherd
2003-11-10
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Marsha Singh
2003-11-10
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Andy King
2003-11-10
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Andrew Lansley
2003-11-10
Signed
South Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2003-11-10
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Denzil Davies
2003-11-10
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Quentin Davies
2003-11-10
Signed
Grantham & Stamford
Conservative
Frank Dobson
2003-11-10
Signed
Holborn & St Pancras
Labour
Gwyneth Dunwoody
2003-11-10
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
Bill Etherington
2003-11-10
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Kevin Barron
2003-11-10
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Richard Taylor
2003-11-10
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Teddy Taylor
2003-11-10
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
John Thurso
2003-11-10
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Robert Walter
2003-11-10
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Geoffrey Robinson
2003-11-11
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
2003-11-11
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Bill Olner
2003-11-11
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
John Cryer
2003-11-11
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Gavin Strang
2003-11-11
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2003-11-11
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Tim Yeo
2003-11-11
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
Alan Meale
2003-11-12
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Alan Beith
2003-11-12
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
John Bercow
2003-11-12
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Si
2003-11-13
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2003-11-17
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Bernard Jenkin
2003-11-17
Signed
North Essex
Conservative
Peter Lilley
2003-11-17
Signed
Hitchin & Harpenden
Conservative
Austin Mitchell
2003-11-17
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Martin Caton
2003-11-17
Signed
Gower
Labour
David Drew
2003-11-17
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Mark Francois
2003-11-17
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Matthew Green
2003-11-17
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Alex Salmond
2003-11-18
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Doug Naysmith
2003-11-18
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Menzies Campbell
2003-11-18
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Davey
2003-11-18
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Nick Harvey
2003-11-19
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Simon Thomas
2003-11-19
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Mike Wood
2003-11-19
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Michael Fabricant
Withdrawn