22194
2002-03
1676
Murder Of Anna Lindh
Keith Vaz
2003-09-11
That this House is shocked and devastated to hear that the Swedish Foreign Minister, Anna Lindh, has died following the injuries she incurred after a knife assault whilst shopping in the Swedish Department store NK in central Stockholm on 10th September; deeply regrets that Sweden has lost one of its most prominent politicians and a known internationalist; and sends its condolences to her family, husband Bo Holmberg and sons Filip and Daniel and to her colleagues.
Keith Vaz
2003-09-11
Proposed
Leicester East
Labour
Alan Beith
2003-09-11
Seconded
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Michael Spicer
2003-09-11
Seconded
West Worcestershire
Conservative
Peter Mandelson
2003-09-11
Seconded
Hartlepool
Labour
Mike Hancock
2003-09-11
Seconded
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Ian Taylor
2003-09-11
Seconded
Esher & Walton
Conservative
Parmjit Dhanda
2003-09-11
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Stephen Pound
2003-09-11
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Angus Robertson
2003-09-11
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Laurence Robertson
2003-09-11
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Christine Russell
2003-09-11
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
2003-09-11
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Chris Smith
2003-09-11
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Clive Soley
2003-09-11
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
Rachel Squire
2003-09-11
Signed
Dunfermline West
Labour
Dai Havard
2003-09-11
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
Labour
Doug Henderson
2003-09-11
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Jim Knight
2003-09-11
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
Tim Loughton
2003-09-11
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Andrew MacKay
2003-09-11
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2003-09-11
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Tony McWalter
2003-09-11
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Michael Moore
2003-09-11
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Kevin Brennan
2003-09-11
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2003-09-11
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Paul Burstow
2003-09-11
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2003-09-11
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Anne Campbell
2003-09-11
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2003-09-11
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Terry Davis
2003-09-11
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2003-09-11
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Sue Doughty
2003-09-11
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dowd
2003-09-11
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2003-09-11
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Mark Fisher
2003-09-11
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Paul Flynn
2003-09-11
Signed
Newport West
Labour
George Foulkes
2003-09-11
Signed
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Labour Co-operative
Mike Gapes
2003-09-11
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Neil Gerrard
2003-09-11
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2003-09-11
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Candy Atherton
2003-09-11
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
John Austin
2003-09-11
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Vera Baird
2003-09-11
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Norman Baker
2003-09-11
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Anne Begg
2003-09-11
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Roger Berry
2003-09-11
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Gisela Stuart
2003-09-11
Signed
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2003-09-11
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Ann Taylor
2003-09-11
Signed
Dewsbury
Labour
David Taylor
2003-09-11
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Tom Watson
2003-09-11
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Steve Webb
2003-09-11
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2003-09-11
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Colin Pickthall
2003-09-15
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Nick Palmer
2003-09-15
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Syd Rapson
2003-09-15
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
David Heyes
2003-09-15
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2003-09-15
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Brian Iddon
2003-09-15
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Helen Jones
2003-09-15
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Paul Keetch
2003-09-15
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Paul Marsden
2003-09-15
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2003-09-15
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Andrew Miller
2003-09-15
Signed
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Labour
Lembit
2003-09-15
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Chris Bryant
2003-09-15
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Richard Burden
2003-09-15
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Ann Cryer
2003-09-15
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Hilton Dawson
2003-09-15
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2003-09-15
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Huw Edwards
2003-09-15
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
David Amess
2003-09-15
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Win Griffiths
2003-09-15
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Donald Anderson
2003-09-15
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Joe Benton
2003-09-15
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2003-09-15
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Graham Stringer
2003-09-15
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Simon Thomas
2003-09-15
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Bill Tynan
2003-09-15
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Rudi Vis
2003-09-15
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
John Wilkinson
2003-09-15
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Peter Pike
2003-09-16
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Eric Illsley
2003-09-16
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Lynne Jones
2003-09-16
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
David Lepper
2003-09-16
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Tom Levitt
2003-09-16
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Martin Linton
2003-09-16
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2003-09-16
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Kevin McNamara
2003-09-16
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Colin Breed
2003-09-16
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2003-09-16
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2003-09-16
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Gwyneth Dunwoody
2003-09-16
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
2003-09-16
Signed
Hastings & Rye
Labour
Andrew George
2003-09-16
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2003-09-16
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
David Winnick
2003-09-16
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Mike Wood
2003-09-16
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Linda Perham
2003-09-17
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2003-09-17
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Martin Smyth
2003-09-17
Signed
Belfast South
Independent Ulster Unionist
Glenda Jackson
2003-09-17
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Theresa May
2003-09-17
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
Laura Moffatt
2003-09-17
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Keith Bradley
2003-09-17
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Michael Clapham
2003-09-17
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Tony Colman
2003-09-17
Signed
Putney
Labour
Brian Cotter
2003-09-17
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dobbin
2003-09-17
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Jeff Ennis
2003-09-17
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Hywel Francis
2003-09-17
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Ian Gibson
2003-09-17
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2003-09-17
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Desmond Turner
2003-09-17
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Brian White
2003-09-17
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Greg Pope
2003-09-18
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2003-09-18
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Bob Spink
2003-09-18
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Lady Hermon
2003-09-18
Signed
North Down
UUP
Julian Lewis
2003-09-18
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Martin Caton
2003-09-18
Signed
Gower
Labour
Harry Cohen
2003-09-18
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Ian Davidson
2003-09-18
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Janet Dean
2003-09-18
Signed
Burton
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2003-09-18
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
David Drew
2003-09-18
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Peter Duncan
2003-09-18
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Lorna Fitzsimons
2003-09-18
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Edward Garnier
2003-09-18
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Roger Godsiff
2003-09-18
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2003-09-18
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2003-09-18
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
2003-09-18
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Betty Williams
2003-09-18
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Marion Roe
2003-10-14
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Mohammad Sarwar
2003-10-14
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Norman Lamb
2003-10-14
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Martin O'Neill
2003-10-14
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Bruce George
2003-10-14
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2003-10-14
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Harold Best
2003-10-14
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2003-10-15
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
John Pugh
2003-10-21
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Rob Marris
2003-10-21
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Wayne David
2003-10-21
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
David Crausby
2003-10-22
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Philip Hammond
2003-10-22
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
Simon Hughes
2003-10-28
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2003-10-29
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Alan Simpson
2003-11-03
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Nigel Jones
2003-11-03
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Green
2003-11-19
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat