23980
2002-03
178
International Monitoring And Child Deaths In Israel And The Occupied Territories
Lynne Jones
2002-11-21
That this House notes the statistic produced by Amnesty International that more than 250 Palestinian children and 72 Israeli children have been killed since the beginning of the intifada; regrets the fact that no judicial investigation is known to have been carried out into any of the killings of children by members of the Israeli Defence Force in the Occupied Territories, even in cases where Israeli Government officials have stated publicly that investigations would be carried out; further notes that the Israeli authorities' assertions that in a situation of armed conflict investigations into the killings of civilians are not necessary stand in stark contradiction with Israel's obligations according to the international human rights treaties it has ratified; further notes that the Palestinian Authority has failed to bring to justice those responsible for the killings of Israeli children; therefore supports the call from Amnesty International for the Israeli Government to accept the presence of international observers in Israel and the Occupied Territories; and notes Amnesty's view that had such observers been sent to the area when it and other organisations first called for them in October 2000, their presence may have saved the lives of Israeli and Palestinian children and other civilians.
Lynne Jones
2002-11-21
Proposed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-11-25
Signed
Islington North
Labour
John Cummings
2002-11-25
Signed
Easington
Labour
Terry Davis
2002-11-25
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Hilton Dawson
2002-11-25
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Andrew George
2002-11-25
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2002-11-25
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2002-11-25
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Simon Thomas
2002-11-25
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Richard Burden
2002-11-26
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Harry Barnes
2002-11-26
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Martin Caton
2002-11-26
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2002-11-26
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Colin Breed
2002-11-26
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Rob Marris
2002-11-26
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Terry Lewis
2002-11-26
Signed
Worsley
Labour
David Lepper
2002-11-26
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-11-26
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2002-11-27
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Khalid Mahmood
2002-11-27
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2002-11-27
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
David Chidgey
2002-11-27
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Harry Cohen
2002-11-27
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2002-11-27
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2002-11-27
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Robert Wareing
2002-11-27
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Brian White
2002-11-28
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Paul Tyler
2002-11-28
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Bailey
2002-11-28
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Alan Simpson
2002-11-28
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Drew
2002-11-28
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Syd Rapson
2002-11-28
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Tony Banks
2002-12-02
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Brian Iddon
2002-12-03
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Paul Marsden
2002-12-03
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
2002-12-05
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Bill Etherington
2002-12-05
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Janet Anderson
2002-12-05
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2002-12-11
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Ann Cryer
2002-12-11
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John McDonnell
2002-12-12
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Marsha Singh
2002-12-16
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2002-12-16
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
John Austin
2002-12-16
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Tony Worthington
2002-12-17
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Hywel Williams
2002-12-17
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Jeff Ennis
2002-12-17
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Jim Knight
2002-12-18
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
David Rendel
2003-01-09
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
2003-01-13
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Albert Owen
2003-01-16
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Michael Connarty
2003-01-16
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
David Hamilton
2003-01-21
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2003-01-22
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Diane Abbott
2003-01-23
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Jim Marshall
2003-02-03
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Stephen Pound
2003-02-07
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
John Lyons
2003-02-07
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Chris Smith
2003-02-12
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Julie Morgan
2003-02-24
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Tony McWalter
2003-02-24
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Roger Godsiff
2003-03-06
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour