22332
2002-03
1797
Clean Fuel Vehicles
HELEN CLARK
2003-10-22
That this House congratulates those fuel suppliers, vehicle manufacturers and vehicle operators that have contributed to the growth of the UK fleet of vehicles powered by clean liquefied petroleum gas to its current level of over 100,000 and the number of LPG fuelling points to over 1,300; notes this growth has been aided by the lower excise duty applied to road fuel gases in recent years; further notes that LPG is a practical technology affording environmental and health benefits now rather than at some indeterminate future point; notes that the Government's review of taxation of alternative fuels has had the unintended effect of introducing uncertainty and thus slowing the growth in the number of LPG vehicles; and calls on the Government, in advance of the final conclusions of its review, to commit to the continuance of a stable, predictable and favourable fiscal framework in which rational purchasing decisions can be made and growth in the LPG vehicle fleet can resume.
Helen Clark
2003-10-22
Proposed
Peterborough
Labour
Linda Perham
2003-10-22
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
John Thurso
2003-10-22
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Peter Ainsworth
2003-10-22
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Bob Spink
2003-10-22
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Tony Colman
2003-10-22
Signed
Putney
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2003-10-23
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Martyn Jones
2003-10-23
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Martin Caton
2003-10-23
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ann Cryer
2003-10-23
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Ian Davidson
2003-10-23
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Andrew Dismore
2003-10-23
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Andrew George
2003-10-23
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2003-10-23
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2003-10-27
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2003-10-27
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
David Taylor
2003-10-27
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Paul Flynn
2003-10-27
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Vincent Cable
2003-10-27
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Paul Keetch
2003-10-27
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Glenda Jackson
2003-10-27
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2003-10-27
Signed
Chorley
Labour
David Kidney
2003-10-28
Signed
Stafford
Labour
David Lepper
2003-10-28
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Elfyn Llwyd
2003-10-28
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Alice Mahon
2003-10-28
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2003-10-28
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Tom Brake
2003-10-28
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2003-10-28
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Harry Cohen
2003-10-28
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Janet Anderson
2003-10-28
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Betty Williams
2003-10-29
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Win Griffiths
2003-10-29
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Tom Cox
2003-10-29
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2003-10-29
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Colin Challen
2003-10-29
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Greg Pope
2003-10-29
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2003-10-29
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Rob Marris
2003-10-30
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Alan Meale
2003-10-30
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2003-10-30
Signed
Islington North
Labour
David Drew
2003-10-30
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Bill Etherington
2003-10-30
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Nigel Jones
2003-11-03
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Derek Conway
2003-11-03
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Sue Doughty
2003-11-03
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Jeff Ennis
2003-11-03
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
John Barrett
2003-11-03
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
John Randall
2003-11-04
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Michael Fallon
2003-11-04
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2003-11-04
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Teddy Taylor
2003-11-05
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Laura Moffatt
2003-11-05
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Anne McIntosh
2003-11-05
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
David Amess
2003-11-05
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2003-11-06
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Jonathan Sayeed
2003-11-06
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Peter Atkinson
2003-11-06
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
Jenny Tonge
2003-11-10
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Howard Stoate
2003-11-10
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Denis Murphy
2003-11-10
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
George Howarth
2003-11-10
Signed
Knowsley North & Sefton East
Labour
Edward Leigh
2003-11-11
Signed
Gainsborough
Conservative
Roger Godsiff
2003-11-11
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2003-11-11
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
David Tredinnick
2003-11-11
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Sydney Chapman
2003-11-17
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Candy Atherton
2003-11-18
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Nick Harvey
2003-11-19
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Green
2003-11-19
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat