24080
2002-03
263
Best Practice For People With Schizophrenia
Lynne Jones
2002-12-03
That this House welcomes the National Institute for Clinical Excellence's Technology Appraisal Guidance No. 43 on the use of newer, atypical antipsychotic drugs for the treatment of schizophrenia, issued in June 2002; believes that the guidance is a real step forward in delivering better care for those with schizophrenia; recognises the importance of ensuring that patients have an informed choice about their treatment options; recalls the NHS' statutory obligation to ensure that all NICE recommendations are implemented within three months of issue; notes the concerns raised at the Rethink severe mental illness conference, Only the Best in December 2002 over the slowness of implementation; and urges NHS trusts, health authorities and primary care trusts to ensure that sufficient funding is made available to implement the NICE guidance quickly and effectively to improve the lives of those with schizophrenia.
Lynne Jones
2002-12-03
Proposed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Patsy Calton
2002-12-03
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2002-12-03
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
2002-12-03
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2002-12-03
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Virginia Bottomley
2002-12-03
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Bob Russell
2002-12-04
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2002-12-04
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Glenda Jackson
2002-12-04
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Paul Marsden
2002-12-04
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Keith Bradley
2002-12-04
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Vincent Cable
2002-12-04
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2002-12-04
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew George
2002-12-04
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2002-12-04
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Mike Hancock
2002-12-04
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2002-12-05
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Lady Hermon
2002-12-05
Signed
North Down
UUP
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-12-05
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Eric Illsley
2002-12-05
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Rob Marris
2002-12-05
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Tom Brake
2002-12-05
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2002-12-05
Signed
Gower
Labour
Michael Clapham
2002-12-05
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Terry Davis
2002-12-05
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
David Drew
2002-12-05
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
David Taylor
2002-12-05
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Paul Tyler
2002-12-05
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
2002-12-05
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Julia Drown
2002-12-09
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Harry Barnes
2002-12-09
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
John Barrett
2002-12-09
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2002-12-09
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2002-12-09
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Alan Meale
2002-12-10
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Richard Burden
2002-12-10
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Tony Colman
2002-12-10
Signed
Putney
Labour
Paul Flynn
2002-12-10
Signed
Newport West
Labour
John Austin
2002-12-10
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Betty Williams
2002-12-10
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Bob Spink
2002-12-11
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Doug Naysmith
2002-12-11
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Ann Cryer
2002-12-11
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Sue Doughty
2002-12-11
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-12-12
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
John Lyons
2002-12-12
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-12-12
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Adrian Flook
2002-12-12
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2002-12-12
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Harold Best
2002-12-12
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Ian Taylor
2002-12-12
Signed
Esher & Walton
Conservative
Richard Younger-Ross
2002-12-12
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
2002-12-16
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Kevin McNamara
2002-12-16
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2002-12-19
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2002-12-19
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Tom Watson
2002-12-19
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Alan Hurst
2003-01-07
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Chris Grayling
2003-01-07
Signed
Epsom & Ewell
Conservative
Jim Cousins
2003-01-08
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Nigel Jones
2003-01-13
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Hugo Swire
2003-01-15
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Michael Connarty
2003-01-16
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Simon Burns
2003-01-20
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2003-01-21
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2003-01-23
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Paul Goodman
2003-01-23
Signed
Wycombe
Conservative
Alan Whitehead
2003-01-23
Signed
Southampton, Test
Labour
Richard Ottaway
2003-01-27
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Valerie Davey
2003-01-27
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Khalid Mahmood
2003-01-28
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
John McDonnell
2003-01-28
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
2003-02-03
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
David Amess
2003-02-06
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Sydney Chapman
2003-02-07
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Marion Roe
2003-02-10
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Paul Holmes
2003-02-10
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Bill Olner
2003-02-10
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Brian Cotter
2003-02-10
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
David Atkinson
2003-02-10
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Tony Worthington
2003-02-10
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2003-02-10
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Stephen Hesford
2003-02-11
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2003-02-11
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Paul Keetch
2003-02-11
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Piara S Khabra
2003-02-11
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
John MacDougall
2003-02-11
Signed
Central Fife
Labour
Denis Murphy
2003-02-11
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2003-02-11
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Don Foster
2003-02-11
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Vera Baird
2003-02-11
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Alan Beith
2003-02-11
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2003-02-11
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2003-02-11
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2003-02-11
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Mike Wood
2003-02-11
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Annette Brooke
2003-02-12
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cunningham
2003-02-12
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2003-02-12
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Anne Begg
2003-02-12
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Roy Beggs
2003-02-12
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
John Bercow
2003-02-12
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Nigel Waterson
2003-02-12
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2003-02-12
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Derek Wyatt
2003-02-12
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Adam Price
2003-02-13
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Phil Sawford
2003-02-13
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Michael Mates
2003-02-13
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Albert Owen
2003-02-13
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Paul Burstow
2003-02-13
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Dodds
2003-02-13
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
John Thurso
2003-02-13
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2003-02-24
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Joyce Quin
2003-02-24
Signed
Gateshead East & Washington West
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2003-02-24
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Iris Robinson
2003-02-24
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Ernie Ross
2003-02-24
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2003-02-24
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Marsha Singh
2003-02-24
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2003-02-24
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Brian Iddon
2003-02-24
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2003-02-24
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Alice Mahon
2003-02-24
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Tony McWalter
2003-02-24
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
John McWilliam
2003-02-24
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2003-02-24
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Colin Breed
2003-02-24
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
David Cairns
2003-02-24
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2003-02-24
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
2003-02-24
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2003-02-24
Signed
Workington
Labour
Frank Doran
2003-02-24
Signed
Aberdeen Central
Labour
Liz Blackman
2003-02-24
Signed
Erewash
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2003-02-24
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Ann Widdecombe
2003-02-24
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
2003-02-25
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
John Robertson
2003-02-26
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Wayne David
2003-02-26
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2003-02-27
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Diana Organ
2003-02-28
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2003-02-28
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Gavin Strang
2003-02-28
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2003-03-04
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Mike Gapes
2003-03-05
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Andrew Lansley
2003-03-11
Signed
South Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Austin Mitchell
2003-03-11
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Andy King
2003-03-13
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Hywel Williams
2003-03-13
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
David Chaytor
2003-03-17
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Simon Thomas
2003-03-21
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Kerry Pollard
2003-04-28
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Lembit
2003-07-01
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Peter Ainsworth
2003-07-10
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Janet Anderson
2003-07-17
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Chris Smith
2003-09-08
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
David Lepper
2003-09-10
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative