24097
2002-03
279
Traditional Herbal Medicinal Products Directive
Brian Iddon
2002-12-04
That this House notes that the Traditional Herbal Medicinal Products Directive is currently being considered by the European Parliament and the Council of Ministers; observes that despite amendments passed by the Parliament the Directive would require dossiers to be submitted to the Medicines Control Agency for registration purposes and that the pharmaceutical standard testing required in producing those dossiers would impose costs of tens of thousands of pounds per product on manufacturers; further observes that in many cases the commercial value of specialist products being distributed through specialist retailers is such that producing such dossiers is prohibitively expensive; regrets that even as amended the Directive would not allow onto the market any overseas product which had not been on the European market for 10 years even if it were demonstrably safe and had been used for centuries; further oberves that the Council of Ministers is unlikely to accept all the amendments passed by the Parliament and that the finalised Directive will, therefore, lead to the loss of many existing popular herbal remedies and will undermine consumer protection as products continue to be available from overseas by mail-order with no quality or hygiene controls or in the United Kingdom at high cost from unlicensed and unregulated herbal practitioners; and urges the Secretary of State for Health to renegotiate the main provisions of this flawed Directive so that it does not put out of business specialist manufacturers and retailers or deny consumers access to herbal remedies of their choice.
Brian Iddon
2002-12-04
Proposed
Bolton South East
Labour
Alan Simpson
2002-12-04
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Kate Hoey
2002-12-04
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Eric Illsley
2002-12-04
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
2002-12-04
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Mark Lazarowicz
2002-12-04
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Alice Mahon
2002-12-04
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Mark Field
2002-12-04
Signed
Cities of London & Westminster
Conservative
Michael Weir
2002-12-04
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Nicholas Winterton
2002-12-04
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Martin Smyth
2002-12-05
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Kelvin Hopkins
2002-12-05
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2002-12-05
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Andrew MacKay
2002-12-05
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Gordon Marsden
2002-12-05
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Vincent Cable
2002-12-05
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2002-12-05
Signed
Gower
Labour
Michael Clapham
2002-12-05
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Harry Cohen
2002-12-05
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Terry Davis
2002-12-05
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2002-12-05
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
David Drew
2002-12-05
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Neil Gerrard
2002-12-05
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Mike Hancock
2002-12-05
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2002-12-05
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Ann Winterton
2002-12-05
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Lady Hermon
2002-12-09
Signed
North Down
UUP
Lindsay Hoyle
2002-12-09
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Sue Doughty
2002-12-09
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Richard Allan
2002-12-09
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Gerry Steinberg
2002-12-09
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Rudi Vis
2002-12-09
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Marsha Singh
2002-12-10
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Alan Meale
2002-12-10
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Keith Bradley
2002-12-10
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Tony Colman
2002-12-10
Signed
Putney
Labour
Michael Connarty
2002-12-10
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2002-12-10
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Paul Flynn
2002-12-10
Signed
Newport West
Labour
John Austin
2002-12-10
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Harry Barnes
2002-12-10
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Simon Thomas
2002-12-10
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Betty Williams
2002-12-10
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2002-12-11
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Paul Keetch
2002-12-11
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2002-12-11
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2002-12-11
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Bill Olner
2002-12-11
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
David Burnside
2002-12-11
Signed
South Antrim
UUP
Ronnie Campbell
2002-12-11
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Ann Cryer
2002-12-11
Signed
Keighley
Labour
David Amess
2002-12-11
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Paul Stinchcombe
2002-12-11
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Christine Russell
2002-12-12
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
John Horam
2002-12-12
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Piara S Khabra
2002-12-12
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-12-12
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Andrew MacKinlay
2002-12-12
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2002-12-12
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Flook
2002-12-12
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2002-12-12
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
James Gray
2002-12-12
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2002-12-12
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
David Atkinson
2002-12-12
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Harold Best
2002-12-12
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
David Stewart
2002-12-12
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Desmond Swayne
2002-12-12
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Teddy Taylor
2002-12-12
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Paddy Tipping
2002-12-12
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Robert Walter
2002-12-12
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
John Wilkinson
2002-12-12
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Roger Williams
2002-12-12
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Richard Younger-Ross
2002-12-12
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Iris Robinson
2002-12-16
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Nick Harvey
2002-12-16
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Helen Jackson
2002-12-16
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Terry Lewis
2002-12-16
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2002-12-16
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Colin Challen
2002-12-16
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2002-12-16
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2002-12-16
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2002-12-16
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Ashok Kumar
2002-12-17
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
John McDonnell
2002-12-17
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Colin Breed
2002-12-17
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2002-12-17
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2002-12-17
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Christopher Chope
2002-12-17
Signed
Christchurch
Conservative
Helen Clark
2002-12-17
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Brian Cotter
2002-12-17
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2002-12-18
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Michael Mates
2002-12-18
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
David Cameron
2002-12-18
Signed
Witney
Conservative
Jonathan Djanogly
2002-12-18
Signed
Huntingdon
Conservative
Brian H Donohoe
2002-12-18
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2002-12-18
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Paul Goodman
2002-12-18
Signed
Wycombe
Conservative
John Barrett
2002-12-18
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Adam Price
2002-12-19
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Gwyn Prosser
2002-12-19
Signed
Dover
Labour
Charles Hendry
2002-12-19
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Robert Jackson
2002-12-19
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Brian Jenkins
2002-12-19
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
John McWilliam
2002-12-19
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2002-12-19
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Denzil Davies
2002-12-19
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Ann Widdecombe
2002-12-19
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
John Randall
2003-01-07
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
John Robertson
2003-01-07
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2003-01-07
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Martyn Jones
2003-01-07
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Andy King
2003-01-07
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Patrick Mercer
2003-01-07
Signed
Newark
Conservative
John Burnett
2003-01-07
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
Iain Coleman
2003-01-07
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2003-01-07
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Gary Streeter
2003-01-07
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Mike Wood
2003-01-07
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Parmjit Dhanda
2003-01-08
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Annette Brooke
2003-01-08
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
George Stevenson
2003-01-09
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Nigel Jones
2003-01-13
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb
2003-01-13
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Tom Brake
2003-01-13
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Hunter
2003-01-14
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
George Young
2003-01-15
Signed
North West Hampshire
Conservative
Mark Prisk
2003-01-16
Signed
Hertford & Stortford
Conservative
Hugh Robertson
2003-01-16
Signed
Faversham & Mid Kent
Conservative
Laurence Robertson
2003-01-16
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2003-01-16
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Jonathan Sayeed
2003-01-16
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2003-01-16
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Caroline Spelman
2003-01-16
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Mark Hoban
2003-01-16
Signed
Fareham
Conservative
Michael Howard
2003-01-16
Signed
Folkestone & Hythe
Conservative
Gerald Howarth
2003-01-16
Signed
Aldershot
Conservative
Robert Key
2003-01-16
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2003-01-16
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2003-01-16
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Peter Luff
2003-01-16
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
David Maclean
2003-01-16
Signed
Penrith & The Border
Conservative
Patrick McLoughlin
2003-01-16
Signed
West Derbyshire
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2003-01-16
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2003-01-16
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
George Osborne
2003-01-16
Signed
Tatton
Conservative
Graham Brady
2003-01-16
Signed
Altrincham & Sale West
Conservative
Simon Burns
2003-01-16
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
James Clappison
2003-01-16
Signed
Hertsmere
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2003-01-16
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Michael Fabricant
2003-01-16
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Michael Fallon
2003-01-16
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Liam Fox
2003-01-16
Signed
Woodspring
Conservative
Mark Francois
2003-01-16
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2003-01-16
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Chris Grayling
2003-01-16
Signed
Epsom & Ewell
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2003-01-16
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
Gregory Barker
2003-01-16
Signed
Bexhill & Battle
Conservative
John Baron
2003-01-16
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Henry Bellingham
2003-01-16
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Crispin Blunt
2003-01-16
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
Tim Boswell
2003-01-16
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2003-01-16
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
John Taylor
2003-01-16
Signed
Solihull
Conservative
Nigel Waterson
2003-01-16
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2003-01-16
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
David Ruffley
2003-01-20
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2003-01-20
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Jacqui Lait
2003-01-20
Signed
Beckenham
Conservative
Archie Norman
2003-01-20
Signed
Tunbridge Wells
Conservative
Alan Duncan
2003-01-20
Signed
Rutland & Melton
Conservative
John Greenway
2003-01-20
Signed
Ryedale
Conservative
Alan Hurst
2003-01-21
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Janet Dean
2003-01-21
Signed
Burton
Labour
Theresa May
2003-01-23
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
Lembit
2003-01-23
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Diane Abbott
2003-01-23
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Joe Benton
2003-01-23
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Brian White
2003-01-23
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
David Rendel
2003-01-27
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
David Tredinnick
2003-01-27
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Karen Buck
2003-01-28
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
John Bercow
2003-01-28
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Khalid Mahmood
2003-01-29
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2003-01-30
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Gillian Shephard
2003-02-03
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Frank Cook
2003-02-04
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Albert Owen
2003-02-05
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Julian Brazier
2003-02-05
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Nigel Dodds
2003-02-05
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Steve Webb
2003-02-05
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Chris Smith
2003-02-07
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
John Lyons
2003-02-07
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Michael Moore
2003-02-10
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Peter Robinson
2003-02-24
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Tony McWalter
2003-02-24
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Kevin Brennan
2003-02-24
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2003-02-24
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Derek Conway
2003-02-25
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Julie Morgan
2003-02-26
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Andrew George
2003-02-26
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2003-02-27
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Frank Field
2003-02-27
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Angus Robertson
2003-03-03
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Anne McIntosh
2003-03-03
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Peter Duncan
2003-03-07
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2003-03-07
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
James Plaskitt
2003-03-10
Signed
Warwick & Leamington
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2003-03-12
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Alan Reid
2003-03-20
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Mark Tami
2003-03-24
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Dominic Grieve
2003-04-11
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Desmond Turner
2003-04-11
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Virginia Bottomley
2003-04-28
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Richard Bacon
2003-05-12
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Humfrey Malins
2003-05-19
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Bob Russell
2003-05-20
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
John Smith
2003-05-22
Signed
Vale of Glamorgan
Labour
David Chidgey
2003-06-04
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Oliver Heald
2003-09-10
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Fiona Mactaggart
Withdrawn