24123
2002-03
302
One Hundred Years Of Flight In 2003
David S Borrow
2002-12-05
That this House celebrates the centenary of powered flight in 2003 and salutes the immense contribution made by Britain's aviators and its world-class aerospace industry over the past 100 years; applauds the Royal Aeronautical Society's initiative in marking 2003 by establishing a programme celebrating the anniversary, communicating the importance of aerospace to society, inspiring a new generation to take up future challenges and creating a scholarship fund to enable that new generation to fulfil its aerospace ambitions; calls on the Government to support these endeavours by encouraging young people to join the aerospace community; and congratulates BAE Systems, British Airways, Lockheed Martin, Rolls Royce and Smith Aerospace for their leadership in becoming foundation sponsors of this important programme.
David Borrow
2002-12-05
Proposed
South Ribble
Labour
Gerald Howarth
2002-12-05
Signed
Aldershot
Conservative
Lindsay Hoyle
2002-12-05
Signed
Chorley
Labour
David Chidgey
2002-12-05
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Mark Tami
2002-12-05
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Tom Watson
2002-12-05
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Syd Rapson
2002-12-09
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Martin Smyth
2002-12-09
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Mike Hancock
2002-12-09
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Desmond Turner
2002-12-09
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Rudi Vis
2002-12-09
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Greg Pope
2002-12-10
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Michael Jack
2002-12-10
Signed
Fylde
Conservative
Paul Marsden
2002-12-10
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Alan Meale
2002-12-10
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Tony Colman
2002-12-10
Signed
Putney
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2002-12-10
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2002-12-10
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Paul Flynn
2002-12-10
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2002-12-11
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Bob Spink
2002-12-11
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
David Marshall
2002-12-11
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
Ian Davidson
2002-12-11
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Win Griffiths
2002-12-11
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2002-12-11
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2002-12-11
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2002-12-11
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Eric Illsley
2002-12-12
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Norman Lamb
2002-12-12
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Mark Lazarowicz
2002-12-12
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Julian Lewis
2002-12-12
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-12-12
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Doug Naysmith
2002-12-12
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Harold Best
2002-12-12
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Nick Harvey
2002-12-16
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Kevin McNamara
2002-12-16
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Betty Williams
2002-12-16
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2002-12-17
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Jim Knight
2002-12-18
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
George Galloway
2002-12-18
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
John Barrett
2002-12-18
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Brian Jenkins
2002-12-19
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Peter Pike
2003-01-07
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Andrew Rosindell
2003-01-09
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Nigel Jones
2003-01-13
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
David Crausby
2003-01-13
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Janet Dean
2003-01-21
Signed
Burton
Labour
Lady Hermon
2003-01-27
Signed
North Down
UUP
John McDonnell
2003-01-28
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Martyn Jones
2003-02-05
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
David Drew
2003-02-13
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
David Cairns
2003-02-24
Signed
Greenock & Inverclyde
Labour
Philip Hammond
2003-03-21
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
Sydney Chapman
2003-05-01
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
James Gray
2003-05-01
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
John Wilkinson
2003-05-01
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Colin Pickthall
2003-05-06
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Peter Bradley
2003-05-06
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Julian Brazier
2003-05-06
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Derek Conway
2003-05-06
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Ross Cranston
2003-05-06
Signed
Dudley North
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2003-05-06
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Henry Bellingham
2003-05-06
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Peter Viggers
2003-05-06
Signed
Gosport
Conservative
Tim Yeo
2003-05-06
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
Graham Brady
2003-05-07
Signed
Altrincham & Sale West
Conservative
Menzies Campbell
2003-05-07
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
2003-05-07
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Michael Fabricant
2003-05-07
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2003-05-07
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Robert Walter
2003-05-07
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Jonathan Sayeed
2003-05-08
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Andrew Lansley
2003-05-08
Signed
South Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Peter Luff
2003-05-08
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
John McWilliam
2003-05-08
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Alistair Burt
2003-05-08
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Gwyneth Dunwoody
2003-05-08
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
Barbara Follett
2003-05-08
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Roy Beggs
2003-05-08
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Roger Berry
2003-05-08
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Tim Boswell
2003-05-08
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Ian Taylor
2003-05-08
Signed
Esher & Walton
Conservative
David Wright
2003-05-08
Signed
Telford
Labour
Peter Robinson
2003-05-12
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Doug Henderson
2003-05-12
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Brian Iddon
2003-05-12
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Robert Key
2003-05-12
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2003-05-12
Signed
Lagan Valley
UUP
Mark Francois
2003-05-12
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
John Greenway
2003-05-12
Signed
Ryedale
Conservative
David Amess
2003-05-12
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Ernie Ross
2003-05-13
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2003-05-13
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Tom Brake
2003-05-13
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Neil Turner
2003-05-13
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2003-05-14
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Bill O'Brien
2003-05-14
Signed
Normanton
Labour
Helen Clark
2003-05-19
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Bill Etherington
2003-05-19
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Jacqui Lait
2003-05-20
Signed
Beckenham
Conservative
John Lyons
2003-05-20
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Diana Organ
2003-05-20
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2003-05-21
Signed
Workington
Labour
Nigel Evans
2003-05-21
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
John Smith
2003-05-22
Signed
Vale of Glamorgan
Labour
Joan Humble
2003-05-22
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Anne McIntosh
2003-05-22
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Wayne David
2003-05-22
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Bruce George
2003-05-22
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Howard Flight
2003-06-03
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
Gavin Strang
2003-06-04
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
Andrew Murrison
2003-06-12
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Sandra Osborne
2003-06-30
Signed
Ayr
Labour
Lembit
2003-07-01
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
John Robertson
2003-09-08
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
John Butterfill
2003-09-17
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
David Atkinson
2003-09-17
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Colin Breed
2003-09-18
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
David Burnside
2003-09-18
Signed
South Antrim
Independent Ulster Unionist
Alan Beith
2003-09-18
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Marion Roe
2003-10-14
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Kate Hoey
2003-10-14
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
David Kidney
2003-10-14
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Alice Mahon
2003-10-14
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Bill Olner
2003-10-14
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Keith Bradley
2003-10-14
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Colin Burgon
2003-10-14
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Paul Burstow
2003-10-14
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2003-10-14
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2003-10-14
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
2003-10-14
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Edward Garnier
2003-10-14
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Andrew George
2003-10-14
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Beard
2003-10-14
Signed
Bexleyheath & Crayford
Labour
Christine Russell
2003-10-15
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Stephen O'Brien
2003-10-15
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Richard Ottaway
2003-10-15
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Jonathan Djanogly
2003-10-15
Signed
Huntingdon
Conservative
Nigel Dodds
2003-10-15
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Brian H Donohoe
2003-10-15
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Stephen Dorrell
2003-10-15
Signed
Charnwood
Conservative
Louise Ellman
2003-10-15
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Don Foster
2003-10-15
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
2003-10-15
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2003-10-16
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Annette Brooke
2003-10-16
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Davey
2003-10-16
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Hugo Swire
2003-10-16
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Nigel Waterson
2003-10-16
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
David Rendel
2003-10-20
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2003-10-20
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2003-10-20
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2003-10-20
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Matthew Green
2003-10-20
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Angela Watkinson
2003-10-20
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Si
2003-10-21
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Derek Foster
2003-10-21
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
John Taylor
2003-10-21
Signed
Solihull
Conservative
Derek Wyatt
2003-10-21
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Nick Hawkins
2003-10-22
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2003-10-22
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Quentin Davies
2003-10-22
Signed
Grantham & Stamford
Conservative
John Randall
2003-10-23
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Michael Mates
2003-10-23
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Theresa May
2003-10-27
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
John Grogan
2003-10-27
Signed
Selby
Labour
Roger Williams
2003-10-28
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2003-10-29
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Khalid Mahmood
2003-11-03
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
Richard Taylor
2003-11-03
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Bill Wiggin
2003-11-03
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Chris McCafferty
2003-11-06
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Kevan Jones
2003-11-10
Signed
North Durham
Labour
Ian Paisley
2003-11-10
Signed
North Antrim
DUP
Bob Russell
2003-11-11
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Sue Doughty
2003-11-12
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Geoffrey Robinson
2003-11-17
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Ann Widdecombe
2003-11-17
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative