23606
2002-03
367
Enhanced Capital Allowances And Domestic Sector Energy Services
David Chaytor
2002-12-12
That this House believes that energy services are an effective means of encouraging reduction in energy use, cutting fuel bills and reducing emissions of carbon dioxide; further believes that the barrier of increased capital cost for energy saving measures can be overcome by the leasing of systems by energy service providers; welcomes the Government's moves to make leasing schemes financially viable through the Capital Allowances Act 2001, which allows the claiming of capital allowances on heating systems under the Affordable Warmth Scheme and for energy service providers in non-domestic situations; and calls on the Government to extend this precedent to cover all domestic sector energy service providers, where suitably accredited energy saving measures are supplied, and registered social landlords and to enhance the allowance made on innovative technologies such as micro-CHP to promote their rapid development.
David Chaytor
2002-12-12
Proposed
Bury North
Labour
Don Foster
2002-12-12
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
David Amess
2002-12-12
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Nick Harvey
2002-12-16
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2002-12-16
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Simon Thomas
2002-12-16
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Rudi Vis
2002-12-16
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Lynne Jones
2002-12-17
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2002-12-17
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2002-12-17
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Andrew George
2002-12-17
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2002-12-17
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Bob Russell
2002-12-18
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2002-12-18
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
John McDonnell
2002-12-18
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2002-12-18
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
David Drew
2002-12-18
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Harold Best
2002-12-18
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Paul Tyler
2002-12-18
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2002-12-19
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Tony Colman
2002-12-19
Signed
Putney
Labour
Ann Cryer
2003-01-07
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Mike Hancock
2003-01-07
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Bailey
2003-01-07
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
John Barrett
2003-01-09
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
2003-01-13
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Skinner
2003-01-14
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Paul Holmes
2003-01-14
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Joan Humble
2003-01-14
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2003-01-14
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Bill Olner
2003-01-14
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Colin Breed
2003-01-14
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Colin Challen
2003-01-14
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Harry Cohen
2003-01-14
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2003-01-14
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Ian Gibson
2003-01-14
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Andrew Bennett
2003-01-14
Signed
Denton & Reddish
Labour
David Stewart
2003-01-14
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
Jon Trickett
2003-01-14
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Adam Price
2003-01-15
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Joan Ruddock
2003-01-15
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Marsha Singh
2003-01-15
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Brian Iddon
2003-01-15
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2003-01-15
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Archy Kirkwood
2003-01-15
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Jim Knight
2003-01-15
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2003-01-15
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Patsy Calton
2003-01-15
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Carmichael
2003-01-15
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Brian Cotter
2003-01-15
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Davey
2003-01-15
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Ian Davidson
2003-01-15
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Julia Drown
2003-01-15
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2003-01-15
Signed
Reading East
Labour
John Horam
2003-01-16
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Terry Lewis
2003-01-16
Signed
Worsley
Labour
John Mann
2003-01-16
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Meg Munn
2003-01-16
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Co-operative
Doug Naysmith
2003-01-16
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Helen Clark
2003-01-16
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Jim Cousins
2003-01-16
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2003-01-16
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Janet Dean
2003-01-16
Signed
Burton
Labour
Barbara Follett
2003-01-16
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Richard Allan
2003-01-16
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Richard Taylor
2003-01-16
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Jenny Tonge
2003-01-16
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Bill Tynan
2003-01-16
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
David Wright
2003-01-16
Signed
Telford
Labour
Iris Robinson
2003-01-20
Signed
Strangford
DUP
John Hume
2003-01-20
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Alice Mahon
2003-01-20
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
2003-01-20
Signed
Mitcham & Morden
Labour
Chris Mole
2003-01-20
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Denis Murphy
2003-01-20
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Martin Caton
2003-01-20
Signed
Gower
Labour
Michael Connarty
2003-01-20
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Frank Cook
2003-01-20
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2003-01-20
Signed
Workington
Labour
Frank Field
2003-01-20
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Paul Flynn
2003-01-20
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Norman Baker
2003-01-20
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2003-01-20
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2003-01-20
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Gavin Strang
2003-01-20
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
Betty Williams
2003-01-20
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Tony Worthington
2003-01-20
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Tony Wright
2003-01-20
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Michael Moore
2003-01-21
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
2003-01-21
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2003-01-21
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Alan Beith
2003-01-21
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Martin O'Neill
2003-01-22
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2003-01-22
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Sydney Chapman
2003-01-22
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Louise Ellman
2003-01-22
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Desmond Turner
2003-01-22
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2003-01-22
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2003-01-23
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Ian Lucas
2003-01-23
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
Tam Dalyell
2003-01-23
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
Sue Doughty
2003-01-23
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dowd
2003-01-23
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Adrian Flook
2003-01-23
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
David Rendel
2003-01-27
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Martin Salter
2003-01-27
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Lady Hermon
2003-01-27
Signed
North Down
UUP
Chris McCafferty
2003-01-27
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2003-01-27
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Mike Wood
2003-01-27
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2003-01-28
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Andy Burnham
2003-01-29
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2003-02-03
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Jim Marshall
2003-02-03
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
John Austin
2003-02-03
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
David Borrow
2003-02-03
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2003-02-04
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Paddy Tipping
2003-02-04
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2003-02-04
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Robert Walter
2003-02-05
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Khalid Mahmood
2003-02-06
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
Terry Davis
2003-02-06
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
David Lepper
2003-02-07
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Sandra Gidley
2003-02-07
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Dodds
2003-02-11
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
David Taylor
2003-02-11
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Gordon Prentice
2003-02-12
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Paul Keetch
2003-02-12
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Rob Marris
2003-02-12
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Eddie McGrady
2003-02-12
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Roy Beggs
2003-02-12
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Syd Rapson
2003-02-13
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2003-02-13
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Albert Owen
2003-02-13
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Harry Barnes
2003-02-13
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2003-02-13
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Doug Henderson
2003-02-24
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Kate Hoey
2003-02-24
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Martyn Jones
2003-02-24
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Tony McWalter
2003-02-24
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
John Burnett
2003-02-24
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2003-02-24
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
David Clelland
2003-02-24
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Iain Coleman
2003-02-24
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2003-02-24
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2003-02-24
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Kevin Barron
2003-02-24
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Robert Wareing
2003-02-24
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2003-02-25
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2003-02-25
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Alan Meale
2003-02-25
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2003-02-25
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2003-02-25
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2003-02-25
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Tom Watson
2003-02-25
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
John Robertson
2003-02-26
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2003-02-26
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Wayne David
2003-02-26
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Roger Williams
2003-02-26
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2003-02-27
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Steve Webb
2003-02-27
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Jeff Ennis
2003-02-28
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Mark Oaten
2003-03-03
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Hilton Dawson
2003-03-03
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Patrick Hall
2003-03-03
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Virginia Bottomley
2003-03-03
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2003-03-03
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
James Plaskitt
2003-03-04
Signed
Warwick & Leamington
Labour
Laurence Robertson
2003-03-04
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Tom Brake
2003-03-04
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
2003-03-04
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Hugh Robertson
2003-03-05
Signed
Faversham & Mid Kent
Conservative
Terry Rooney
2003-03-05
Signed
Bradford North
Labour
Paul Burstow
2003-03-05
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
David Crausby
2003-03-05
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Mike Gapes
2003-03-05
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Howard Stoate
2003-03-05
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Christine Russell
2003-03-06
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Bill O'Brien
2003-03-06
Signed
Normanton
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2003-03-10
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Alistair Burt
2003-03-11
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Matthew Taylor
2003-03-11
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Geraldine Smith
2003-03-12
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Norman Lamb
2003-03-12
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Andy King
2003-03-13
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Graham Allen
2003-03-14
Signed
Nottingham North
Labour
Debra Shipley
2003-03-17
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Evan Harris
2003-03-18
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Robert Key
2003-03-18
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Candy Atherton
2003-03-18
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Joyce Quin
2003-03-20
Signed
Gateshead East & Washington West
Labour
Michael Mates
2003-03-20
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Kevin Brennan
2003-03-20
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Alan Williams
2003-03-20
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Frank Dobson
2003-03-21
Signed
Holborn & St Pancras
Labour
Karen Buck
2003-03-24
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Geraint Davies
2003-03-25
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Alan Whitehead
2003-03-25
Signed
Southampton, Test
Labour
Linda Perham
2003-03-27
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Andrew Hunter
2003-03-27
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
David Kidney
2003-03-27
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Paul Marsden
2003-03-27
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Diana Organ
2003-03-27
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Denzil Davies
2003-04-01
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
John Battle
2003-04-03
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2003-04-07
Signed
Dover
Labour
David Hinchliffe
2003-04-07
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
Simon Hughes
2003-04-14
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Kerry Pollard
2003-04-28
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Mark Tami
2003-04-28
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Alan Hurst
2003-06-16
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Lembit
2003-07-01
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2003-09-08
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Chris Mullin
Withdrawn