23730
2002-03
471
Burma
Caroline Spelman
2003-01-08
That this House recognises that the release of the pro-democracy leader Daw Suu Kyi in 2002 was a welcome step for Burma; notes that despite the release of Daw Suu Kyi, the persecution of ethnic minorities, and, in particular, the Karen, Shan and Karenni people still continues on a daily basis; urges the Government and honourable Members to raise awareness of the plight of ethnic minority groups in Burma; also urges the Government to do more to get humanitarian relief to the internally displaced people in Burma; and further urges the Government and the international community to put more pressure on the Burmese regime.
Caroline Spelman
2003-01-08
Proposed
Meriden
Conservative
John Randall
2003-01-08
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
David Wilshire
2003-01-08
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2003-01-08
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
2003-01-08
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
John Baron
2003-01-08
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Michael Ancram
2003-01-08
Signed
Devizes
Conservative
Chris Grayling
2003-01-08
Signed
Epsom & Ewell
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2003-01-08
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Adrian Flook
2003-01-08
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Peter Duncan
2003-01-08
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Derek Conway
2003-01-08
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Simon Burns
2003-01-08
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Peter Luff
2003-01-08
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Robert Key
2003-01-08
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Mark Hoban
2003-01-08
Signed
Fareham
Conservative
Mark Simmonds
2003-01-08
Signed
Boston & Skegness
Conservative
Laurence Robertson
2003-01-08
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Hugh Robertson
2003-01-08
Signed
Faversham & Mid Kent
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2003-01-09
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2003-01-09
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Martin Caton
2003-01-09
Signed
Gower
Labour
Andrew MacKay
2003-01-09
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2003-01-09
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Edward Leigh
2003-01-09
Signed
Gainsborough
Conservative
Bob Spink
2003-01-09
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Martin Smyth
2003-01-09
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Jonathan Sayeed
2003-01-13
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2003-01-13
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Simon Thomas
2003-01-13
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Rudi Vis
2003-01-13
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Andrew Hunter
2003-01-14
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Julian Lewis
2003-01-14
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Howard Flight
2003-01-14
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
John Bercow
2003-01-14
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Jenny Tonge
2003-01-14
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Rob Marris
2003-01-15
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Hugo Swire
2003-01-15
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Andrew Murrison
2003-01-15
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2003-01-16
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Mark Francois
2003-01-16
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2003-01-16
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2003-01-16
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
John Barrett
2003-01-20
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Harold Best
2003-01-20
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Oliver Heald
2003-01-21
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Nigel Jones
2003-01-21
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
David Maclean
2003-01-21
Signed
Penrith & The Border
Conservative
Don Foster
2003-01-21
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Brian White
2003-01-23
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Lady Hermon
2003-01-27
Signed
North Down
UUP
John McDonnell
2003-01-28
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Marsha Singh
2003-01-30
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
John Cryer
2003-01-30
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2003-02-03
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Ann Widdecombe
2003-02-04
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
Tony Banks
2003-02-11
Signed
West Ham
Labour
James Gray
2003-02-12
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2003-02-24
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Philip Hammond
2003-02-25
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2003-03-03
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2003-03-07
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2003-03-17
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2003-03-19
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2003-03-24
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Dominic Grieve
2003-03-27
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Patrick Hall
2003-04-08
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Robert Walter
2003-06-03
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Brian Cotter
2003-06-10
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
David Lepper
2003-06-25
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Paul Goodman
2003-06-26
Signed
Wycombe
Conservative
Richard Bacon
2003-07-07
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative