23831
2002-03
557
Childrens Rights Commissioner For England
Hilton Dawson
2003-01-22
That this House welcomes the establishment of a Children's Commissioner for Wales and the progress towards similar posts in Scotland and Northern Ireland; recognises the vital importance of listening to children and ensuring that the country treats them well on the basis of respect for their fundamental human rights; and therefore calls for the establishment of a Children's Rights commissioner for England without further delay.
Hilton Dawson
2003-01-22
Proposed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Debra Shipley
2003-01-22
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2003-01-22
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Win Griffiths
2003-01-22
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Alan Meale
2003-01-23
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Simon Thomas
2003-01-23
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
David Drew
2003-01-23
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Sue Doughty
2003-01-23
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Terry Davis
2003-01-23
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Ann Cryer
2003-01-23
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Annette Brooke
2003-01-23
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Terry Lewis
2003-01-23
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Lynne Jones
2003-01-23
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2003-01-23
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Alan Howarth
2003-01-23
Signed
Newport East
Labour
Martin Smyth
2003-01-23
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Adrian Sanders
2003-01-23
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Lady Hermon
2003-01-27
Signed
North Down
UUP
Betty Williams
2003-01-27
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Robert Wareing
2003-01-27
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Paul Flynn
2003-01-27
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Tom Cox
2003-01-27
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Joan Humble
2003-01-27
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Paul Holmes
2003-01-27
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Syd Rapson
2003-01-28
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
John McDonnell
2003-01-28
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Colin Breed
2003-01-28
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
John Austin
2003-01-28
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Hywel Williams
2003-01-28
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Shaun Woodward
2003-01-28
Signed
St Helens South
Labour
Iris Robinson
2003-01-29
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Mike Wood
2003-01-29
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Joe Benton
2003-01-29
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Michael Clapham
2003-01-29
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2003-01-29
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Dennis Skinner
2003-01-29
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Rob Marris
2003-01-29
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Marsha Singh
2003-01-30
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
David Hinchliffe
2003-01-30
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2003-01-30
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Harold Best
2003-01-30
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Brian White
2003-01-30
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Alan Simpson
2003-02-03
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2003-02-04
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2003-02-04
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Bill Etherington
2003-02-04
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Mike Hancock
2003-02-05
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Chaytor
2003-02-06
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2003-02-06
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
John Lyons
2003-02-07
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Tony Colman
2003-02-07
Signed
Putney
Labour
Janet Dean
2003-02-07
Signed
Burton
Labour
Rudi Vis
2003-02-10
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Nigel Jones
2003-02-12
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Paul Burstow
2003-02-13
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2003-02-24
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2003-02-24
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2003-02-27
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Patsy Calton
2003-03-03
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Julia Drown
2003-03-13
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Paul Daisley
Withdrawn