24441
2002-03
70
Amber Alert Scheme To Counter Child Abductions
Tim Loughton
2002-11-13
That this House notes with great sadness recent violent deaths of children and expresses its deep concern at the continued threat faced by our children at the hands of evil abductors; further notes that in the United States, the America's Missing Broadcast Emergency Response (Amber Alert) scheme started in Texas in 1996, and now operating in 15 states, has scored great success in saving the lives of abducted children by means of early interruption of television and other media broadcasts and messages beamed on to road signs, alerting the public to the details of missing children in the crucial early hours, and that since the adoption of the scheme in California in July of this year at least 11 children have been rescued as a result of this scheme; welcomes the response of Sussex Police who have launched a pilot across Sussex backed by Adur Council and other local authorities; and calls upon the Government to set up pilots across the United Kingdom to evaluate the practical implementation of such a scheme in this country as part of an urgent campaign to provide a practical response to those horrific murders and help prevent further such deaths in the future.
Tim Loughton
2002-11-13
Proposed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Simon Hughes
2002-11-13
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Marsden
2002-11-13
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Helen Clark
2002-11-13
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Gregory Barker
2002-11-13
Signed
Bexhill & Battle
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2002-11-13
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Nigel Waterson
2002-11-13
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Brian Iddon
2002-11-14
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Julian Lewis
2002-11-14
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Vincent Cable
2002-11-14
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Terry Davis
2002-11-14
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Andrew George
2002-11-14
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2002-11-14
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Brian White
2002-11-14
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
John Robertson
2002-11-15
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
John Randall
2002-11-18
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
David Maclean
2002-11-18
Signed
Penrith & The Border
Conservative
Syd Rapson
2002-11-19
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Jonathan Sayeed
2002-11-19
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Martin Smyth
2002-11-19
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Bob Spink
2002-11-19
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
John Horam
2002-11-19
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Lindsay Hoyle
2002-11-19
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Jacqui Lait
2002-11-19
Signed
Beckenham
Conservative
Paul Marsden
2002-11-19
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Patrick Mercer
2002-11-19
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2002-11-19
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Patsy Calton
2002-11-19
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Tom Cox
2002-11-19
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Peter Duncan
2002-11-19
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2002-11-19
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Tony Banks
2002-11-19
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Iris Robinson
2002-11-20
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Marion Roe
2002-11-20
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2002-11-20
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2002-11-20
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Robert Key
2002-11-20
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2002-11-20
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
David Lidington
2002-11-20
Signed
Aylesbury
Conservative
Tony Lloyd
2002-11-20
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Peter Luff
2002-11-20
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Khalid Mahmood
2002-11-20
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
Andrew Murrison
2002-11-20
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2002-11-20
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Simon Burns
2002-11-20
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Gregory Campbell
2002-11-20
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Martin Caton
2002-11-20
Signed
Gower
Labour
Derek Conway
2002-11-20
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Janet Dean
2002-11-20
Signed
Burton
Labour
Howard Flight
2002-11-20
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
Adrian Flook
2002-11-20
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Liam Fox
2002-11-20
Signed
Woodspring
Conservative
Mark Francois
2002-11-20
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2002-11-20
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2002-11-20
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
James Gray
2002-11-20
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Chris Grayling
2002-11-20
Signed
Epsom & Ewell
Conservative
John Greenway
2002-11-20
Signed
Ryedale
Conservative
David Atkinson
2002-11-20
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Tony Baldry
2002-11-20
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Harry Barnes
2002-11-20
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
John Baron
2002-11-20
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Roy Beggs
2002-11-20
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
John Bercow
2002-11-20
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Robert Syms
2002-11-20
Signed
Poole
Conservative
Ian Taylor
2002-11-20
Signed
Esher & Walton
Conservative
Paul Truswell
2002-11-20
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
David Wilshire
2002-11-20
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2002-11-20
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Jimmy Wray
2002-11-20
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Caroline Spelman
2002-11-21
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Eric Illsley
2002-11-21
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
David Lepper
2002-11-21
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Michael Clapham
2002-11-21
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2002-11-21
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Huw Edwards
2002-11-21
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Dominic Grieve
2002-11-21
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2002-11-21
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Betty Williams
2002-11-21
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Ann Cryer
2002-11-25
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Robert Walter
2002-11-25
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2002-11-25
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Hugh Robertson
2002-11-26
Signed
Faversham & Mid Kent
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2002-11-26
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Lady Hermon
2002-11-27
Signed
North Down
UUP
Win Griffiths
2002-12-02
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
John Barrett
2002-12-02
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Paul Holmes
2002-12-03
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Tony Clarke
2002-12-05
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Philip Hammond
2002-12-05
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2002-12-12
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Kevin McNamara
2002-12-16
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Jim Knight
2002-12-18
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
Andrew Hunter
2002-12-19
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Michael Connarty
2003-01-16
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Oliver Heald
2003-01-21
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Michael Moore
2003-01-27
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
John McDonnell
2003-01-28
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Mark Simmonds
2003-02-03
Signed
Boston & Skegness
Conservative
Mark Field
2003-02-03
Signed
Cities of London & Westminster
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2003-03-19
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2003-03-24
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
David Amess
2003-03-25
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
James Paice
2003-06-23
Signed
South East Cambridgeshire
Conservative