23069
2002-03
910
Energy White Paper And The Sustainable Energy Bill
Brian White
2003-03-18
That this House welcomes the policy framework in the Energy White Paper published on 24th February, and therefore believes that the next step in the development of a strategy for a low carbon economy is the passing of the Sustainable Energy Bill promoted by the honourable Member for Milton Keynes North East and a cross-party group of honourable Members, which gives statutory back up for the Government's targets on carbon reduction, energy efficiency, renewable power and combined heat and power; notes that the Bill has the support of an unprecedented number of organisations including the Association for the Conservation of Energy, the Association for Environment Conscious Building, the Association of Coal Mine Methane Operators, British Biogen, British Hydro, the British Energy Efficiency Federation, the Combined Heat and Power Association, Energy Conservation and Solar Centre, Friends of the Earth, GLOBE UK, All Party Parliamentary Group, the Green Party, the Green Liberal Democrats, Help the Aged, National Energy Action, the National Federation of Women's Institutes, the National Home Improvement Council, the National Housing Federation, the National Right to Fuel Campaign, PV-UK, the Parliamentary Renewable and Sustainable Energy Group, the Renewable Power Association, RSPB, SERA, Shelter, the Tory Green Initiative, UK HECA Forum, UNISON and WWF-UK; and therefore hopes that the Bill will receive a second reading on 28th March and thereafter become law.
Brian White
2003-03-18
Proposed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Stephen Pound
2003-03-18
Seconded
Ealing North
Labour
Julia Drown
2003-03-18
Seconded
South Swindon
Labour
Debra Shipley
2003-03-18
Seconded
Stourbridge
Labour
David Drew
2003-03-18
Seconded
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Peter Pike
2003-03-18
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Linda Perham
2003-03-18
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2003-03-18
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Joyce Quin
2003-03-18
Signed
Gateshead East & Washington West
Labour
Syd Rapson
2003-03-18
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Terry Rooney
2003-03-18
Signed
Bradford North
Labour
Ernie Ross
2003-03-18
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2003-03-18
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Phil Sawford
2003-03-18
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Alan Simpson
2003-03-18
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Marsha Singh
2003-03-18
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2003-03-18
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2003-03-18
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Joan Humble
2003-03-18
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Alan Hurst
2003-03-18
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Brian Iddon
2003-03-18
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2003-03-18
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2003-03-18
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Helen Jones
2003-03-18
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Lynne Jones
2003-03-18
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Alan Keen
2003-03-18
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Piara S Khabra
2003-03-18
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Jim Knight
2003-03-18
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2003-03-18
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
2003-03-18
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2003-03-18
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
David Lepper
2003-03-18
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Ian Lucas
2003-03-18
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
Iain Luke
2003-03-18
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Alice Mahon
2003-03-18
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Rob Marris
2003-03-18
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Stephen McCabe
2003-03-18
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2003-03-18
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McWilliam
2003-03-18
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Alan Meale
2003-03-18
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Chris Mole
2003-03-18
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2003-03-18
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Edward O'Hara
2003-03-18
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Bill Olner
2003-03-18
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2003-03-18
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Diana Organ
2003-03-18
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Colin Burgon
2003-03-18
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Martin Caton
2003-03-18
Signed
Gower
Labour
Colin Challen
2003-03-18
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Michael Clapham
2003-03-18
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Helen Clark
2003-03-18
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Harry Cohen
2003-03-18
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Tony Colman
2003-03-18
Signed
Putney
Labour
Frank Cook
2003-03-18
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jim Cousins
2003-03-18
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Tom Cox
2003-03-18
Signed
Tooting
Labour
David Crausby
2003-03-18
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Ann Cryer
2003-03-18
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2003-03-18
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Valerie Davey
2003-03-18
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Hilton Dawson
2003-03-18
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Janet Dean
2003-03-18
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2003-03-18
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Frank Dobson
2003-03-18
Signed
Holborn & St Pancras
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2003-03-18
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Jim Dowd
2003-03-18
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Gwyneth Dunwoody
2003-03-18
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
Huw Edwards
2003-03-18
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Clive Efford
2003-03-18
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2003-03-18
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Frank Field
2003-03-18
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Barbara Follett
2003-03-18
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
George Foulkes
2003-03-18
Signed
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Labour Co-operative
Neil Gerrard
2003-03-18
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Ian Gibson
2003-03-18
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2003-03-18
Signed
Reading East
Labour
John Grogan
2003-03-18
Signed
Selby
Labour
Patrick Hall
2003-03-18
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Donald Anderson
2003-03-18
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
John Austin
2003-03-18
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Vera Baird
2003-03-18
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Tony Banks
2003-03-18
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Harry Barnes
2003-03-18
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Andrew Bennett
2003-03-18
Signed
Denton & Reddish
Labour
Joe Benton
2003-03-18
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Roger Berry
2003-03-18
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Harold Best
2003-03-18
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
David Borrow
2003-03-18
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
David Stewart
2003-03-18
Signed
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Labour
David Taylor
2003-03-18
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Jon Trickett
2003-03-18
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Paul Truswell
2003-03-18
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Keith Vaz
2003-03-18
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Rudi Vis
2003-03-18
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Joan Walley
2003-03-18
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Alan Whitehead
2003-03-18
Signed
Southampton, Test
Labour
Betty Williams
2003-03-18
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Mike Wood
2003-03-18
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Tony Worthington
2003-03-18
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2003-03-18
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
David Wright
2003-03-18
Signed
Telford
Labour
Tony Wright
2003-03-18
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2003-03-18
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Martin Smyth
2003-03-19
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Bob Spink
2003-03-19
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Paul Holmes
2003-03-19
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Paul Marsden
2003-03-19
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Terry Davis
2003-03-19
Signed
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Labour
Andrew George
2003-03-19
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2003-03-19
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Gerry Steinberg
2003-03-19
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Robert Wareing
2003-03-19
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Eric Illsley
2003-03-20
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Richard Burden
2003-03-20
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Vincent Cable
2003-03-20
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Sydney Chapman
2003-03-20
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Desmond Turner
2003-03-20
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
David Heyes
2003-03-21
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Colin Breed
2003-03-21
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Dismore
2003-03-21
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
2003-03-24
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
David Kidney
2003-03-24
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Paul Tyler
2003-03-24
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Tony Lloyd
2003-03-25
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Calum MacDonald
2003-03-25
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Labour
John McDonnell
2003-03-25
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2003-03-25
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
George Mudie
2003-03-25
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Meg Munn
2003-03-25
Signed
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Co-operative
Keith Bradley
2003-03-25
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Louise Ellman
2003-03-25
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Mike Gapes
2003-03-25
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Fabian Hamilton
2003-03-25
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2003-03-25
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2003-03-26
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Kevin McNamara
2003-03-26
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Andy Burnham
2003-03-26
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2003-03-26
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Tom Clarke
2003-03-26
Signed
Coatbridge & Chryston
Labour
Michael Connarty
2003-03-26
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2003-03-26
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Tam Dalyell
2003-03-26
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
George Galloway
2003-03-26
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2003-03-26
Signed
York, City of
Labour
Andrew Selous
2003-03-27
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Si
2003-03-27
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Helen Jackson
2003-03-27
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Andy King
2003-03-27
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Ann McKechin
2003-03-27
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Frank Doran
2003-03-27
Signed
Aberdeen Central
Labour
Matthew Green
2003-03-27
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Anne Begg
2003-03-27
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2003-03-28
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Karen Buck
2003-03-28
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Anne Campbell
2003-03-28
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2003-03-31
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
David Clelland
2003-03-31
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2003-03-31
Signed
Workington
Labour
Henry Bellingham
2003-03-31
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Nigel Jones
2003-04-02
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
David Laws
2003-04-02
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Robert Walter
2003-04-02
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Bruce George
2003-04-03
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
2003-04-07
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Ian Davidson
2003-04-07
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Alan Howarth
2003-04-08
Signed
Newport East
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2003-04-08
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2003-04-08
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Mark Fisher
2003-04-11
Seconded
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Paul Keetch
2003-04-28
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Simon Burns
2003-04-28
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Hywel Francis
2003-04-28
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Patrick Mercer
2003-04-30
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Iain Coleman
2003-05-07
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2003-05-14
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Greg Pope
2003-05-15
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
2003-05-15
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Michael Mates
2003-05-16
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2003-05-16
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Jim Marshall
2003-05-19
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2003-06-03
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Alex Salmond
2003-06-05
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Edward Garnier
2003-06-05
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Richard Taylor
2003-06-05
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Paul Goodman
2003-06-09
Signed
Wycombe
Conservative
Anthony D Wright
2003-06-09
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2003-06-10
Signed
Dover
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
2003-06-10
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Brian Cotter
2003-06-10
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
John Horam
2003-06-11
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Mark Field
2003-06-12
Signed
Cities of London & Westminster
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
2003-06-12
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
John Wilkinson
2003-06-13
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
John Bercow
2003-06-17
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Gregory Campbell
2003-06-18
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Martyn Jones
2003-06-20
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Doug Henderson
2003-06-23
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Bill Tynan
2003-06-24
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Michael Weir
2003-06-24
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Peter Robinson
2003-06-30
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Andrew Hunter
2003-06-30
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Martin Salter
2003-07-02
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Gary Streeter
2003-07-03
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Julie Morgan
2003-07-09
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Russell Brown
2003-07-16
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Parmjit Dhanda
2003-07-17
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2003-09-08
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Tony Clarke
2003-09-10
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Chris Ruane
2003-09-15
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Chris Mullin
Withdrawn
David Chaytor
Withdrawn
Bill Etherington
Withdrawn
Win Griffiths
Withdrawn
Paul Daisley
Withdrawn
Alan Reid
Withdrawn