25186
2003-04
1021
Invitation To Vanunu
Christine Russell
2004-04-21
That this House would like to invite Mordechai Vanunu, the former Israeli nuclear scientist turned whistleblower, to address honourable Members and explain the circumstances surrounding his kidnapping following the revelation in a British newspaper in 1986; welcomes his release on 21st April after nearly 18 years of imprisonment in Israel, 11 of which were spent in solitary confinement; notes that the Israeli Government intends to ban him from travelling abroad and from talking to foreign nationals and media following his release; and calls on Her Majesty's Government to make all necessary representations to the Israeli Government to allow this visit.
Christine Russell
2004-04-21
Proposed
Chester, City of
Labour
Richard Burden
2004-04-21
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Harry Cohen
2004-04-21
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Paul Flynn
2004-04-21
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Candy Atherton
2004-04-21
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Brian White
2004-04-21
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Hywel Williams
2004-04-21
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Win Griffiths
2004-04-22
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Rudi Vis
2004-04-22
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Paul Tyler
2004-04-22
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Simon Thomas
2004-04-22
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Andrew Stunell
2004-04-22
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2004-04-22
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2004-04-22
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Huw Edwards
2004-04-22
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Janet Dean
2004-04-22
Signed
Burton
Labour
Martin Caton
2004-04-22
Signed
Gower
Labour
Alan Meale
2004-04-22
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Alan Simpson
2004-04-22
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2004-04-22
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Alice Mahon
2004-04-22
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Iain Luke
2004-04-22
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Eric Illsley
2004-04-22
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Brian Iddon
2004-04-22
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Ann Cryer
2004-04-22
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Julia Drown
2004-04-23
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Robert Wareing
2004-04-23
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Paul Holmes
2004-04-26
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2004-04-26
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Kevin Brennan
2004-04-26
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2004-04-26
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Lindsay Hoyle
2004-04-26
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Mike Wood
2004-04-27
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Harry Barnes
2004-04-27
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Norman Baker
2004-04-27
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2004-04-27
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Jeremy Corbyn
2004-04-27
Signed
Islington North
Labour
David Chaytor
2004-04-27
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Albert Owen
2004-04-27
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Colin Breed
2004-04-27
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2004-04-27
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Nigel Jones
2004-04-27
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Terry Lewis
2004-04-27
Signed
Worsley
Labour
John Lyons
2004-04-27
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
David Lepper
2004-04-27
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Lynne Jones
2004-04-28
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Rob Marris
2004-04-28
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Barbara Follett
2004-04-28
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Hywel Francis
2004-04-28
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2004-04-28
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Anne Campbell
2004-04-29
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2004-04-29
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Tom Brake
2004-04-29
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
2004-04-30
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
John Austin
2004-04-30
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Chris Smith
2004-05-04
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Clive Efford
2004-05-04
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Harold Best
2004-05-04
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2004-05-04
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Adam Price
2004-05-05
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Bill Etherington
2004-05-05
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Marsha Singh
2004-05-06
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
David Laws
2004-05-10
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Roger Godsiff
2004-05-10
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Keith Bradley
2004-05-11
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Keith Vaz
2004-05-12
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Crispin Blunt
2004-05-17
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
Sarah Teather
2004-05-17
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
John McDonnell
2004-05-18
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2004-05-18
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Robert Jackson
2004-05-19
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Diane Abbott
2004-05-25
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Frank Dobson
2004-06-07
Signed
Holborn & St Pancras
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2004-06-10
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Simon Hughes
2004-06-15
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Steve Webb
2004-06-15
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Iain Coleman
2004-06-21
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
David Crausby
2004-06-28
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Desmond Turner
2004-09-07
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Tony McWalter
2004-10-27
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative