25224
2003-04
1055
Crossroads - Caring For Carers
Andy King
2004-04-27
That this House notes the thirtieth anniversary of the foundation of Crossroads - Caring for Carers and the enormous contribution that this organisation has made to the lives of carers by giving them time to themselves and time to have a break from their caring responsibilities; further notes that in 2003 Crossroads provided 4.3 million hours of care breaks and that without this support many would be unable to continue in their role as a carer, placing additional pressures on social services and health budgets; believes that the service is needed today as much if not more than when it was founded in Rugby in 1974; and endorses the work of the charity.
Andy King
2004-04-27
Proposed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Peter Pike
2004-04-27
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Syd Rapson
2004-04-27
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Alan Reid
2004-04-27
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Ernie Ross
2004-04-27
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Bob Russell
2004-04-27
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Clare Short
2004-04-27
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Labour
Dai Havard
2004-04-27
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
Labour
Stephen Hesford
2004-04-27
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Alan Howarth
2004-04-27
Signed
Newport East
Labour
Brian Iddon
2004-04-27
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Norman Lamb
2004-04-27
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Tim Loughton
2004-04-27
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Calum MacDonald
2004-04-27
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2004-04-27
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McDonnell
2004-04-27
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Denis Murphy
2004-04-27
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Bill Olner
2004-04-27
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Tom Brake
2004-04-27
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Kevin Brennan
2004-04-27
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Andy Burnham
2004-04-27
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Paul Burstow
2004-04-27
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
John Butterfill
2004-04-27
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Anne Campbell
2004-04-27
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Harry Cohen
2004-04-27
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Frank Cook
2004-04-27
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2004-04-27
Signed
Islington North
Labour
John Cummings
2004-04-27
Signed
Easington
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2004-04-27
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Edward Davey
2004-04-27
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Dodds
2004-04-27
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Brian H Donohoe
2004-04-27
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Julia Drown
2004-04-27
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Huw Edwards
2004-04-27
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Paul Flynn
2004-04-27
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Barbara Follett
2004-04-27
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Hywel Francis
2004-04-27
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Peter Ainsworth
2004-04-27
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2004-04-27
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Vera Baird
2004-04-27
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2004-04-27
Signed
York, City of
Labour
Anne Begg
2004-04-27
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Roger Berry
2004-04-27
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
David Taylor
2004-04-27
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Ian Taylor
2004-04-27
Signed
Esher & Walton
Conservative
John Taylor
2004-04-27
Signed
Solihull
Conservative
Simon Thomas
2004-04-27
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Bill Tynan
2004-04-27
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Michael Weir
2004-04-27
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Brian White
2004-04-27
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Hywel Williams
2004-04-27
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Ann Winterton
2004-04-27
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2004-04-27
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Anthony D Wright
2004-04-27
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
David Wright
2004-04-27
Signed
Telford
Labour
Linda Perham
2004-04-28
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Stephen Pound
2004-04-28
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Iris Robinson
2004-04-28
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Adrian Sanders
2004-04-28
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2004-04-28
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Bob Spink
2004-04-28
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Joan Humble
2004-04-28
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2004-04-28
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Lynne Jones
2004-04-28
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
David Lepper
2004-04-28
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Keith Bradley
2004-04-28
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Colin Breed
2004-04-28
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Richard Burden
2004-04-28
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Simon Burns
2004-04-28
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Ronnie Campbell
2004-04-28
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Martin Caton
2004-04-28
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ann Cryer
2004-04-28
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Janet Dean
2004-04-28
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2004-04-28
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2004-04-28
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Clive Efford
2004-04-28
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2004-04-28
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Andrew George
2004-04-28
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2004-04-28
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2004-04-28
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Paul Tyler
2004-04-28
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2004-04-29
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
John Pugh
2004-04-29
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Jim Sheridan
2004-04-29
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Alan Simpson
2004-04-29
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Paul Holmes
2004-04-29
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2004-04-29
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2004-04-29
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
David Drew
2004-04-29
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Jeff Ennis
2004-04-29
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Ian Gibson
2004-04-29
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2004-04-29
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2004-04-29
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Kevin Barron
2004-04-29
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Roy Beggs
2004-04-29
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Gerry Steinberg
2004-04-29
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Sarah Teather
2004-04-29
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Desmond Turner
2004-04-29
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
David Wilshire
2004-04-29
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Simon Hughes
2004-04-30
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
2004-04-30
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Mark Tami
2004-04-30
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Colin Pickthall
2004-05-04
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Greg Pope
2004-05-04
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Andrew Selous
2004-05-04
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2004-05-04
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Annette Brooke
2004-05-04
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2004-05-04
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Sydney Chapman
2004-05-04
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Tony Colman
2004-05-04
Signed
Putney
Labour
Michael Fabricant
2004-05-04
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Howard Flight
2004-05-04
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
David Amess
2004-05-04
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
John Barrett
2004-05-04
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Harold Best
2004-05-04
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2004-05-04
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2004-05-04
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Angela Watkinson
2004-05-04
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Adam Price
2004-05-05
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Phil Sawford
2004-05-05
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Charles Hendry
2004-05-05
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
2004-05-05
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Paul Keetch
2004-05-05
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
John Lyons
2004-05-05
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Albert Owen
2004-05-05
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Vincent Cable
2004-05-05
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
2004-05-05
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Betty Williams
2004-05-05
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2004-05-05
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Marsha Singh
2004-05-06
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Evan Harris
2004-05-06
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Helen Jones
2004-05-06
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
David Kidney
2004-05-06
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Julian Lewis
2004-05-06
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-05-06
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Andrew Murrison
2004-05-06
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2004-05-06
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
John Randall
2004-05-10
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Jonathan Sayeed
2004-05-10
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Alan Hurst
2004-05-10
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2004-05-10
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Anne McIntosh
2004-05-11
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Adrian Flook
2004-05-11
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Nigel Jones
2004-05-12
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Cheryl Gillan
2004-05-12
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2004-05-13
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Rob Marris
2004-05-13
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Theresa May
2004-05-13
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
Edward O'Hara
2004-05-13
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Mike Gapes
2004-05-14
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Philip Hammond
2004-05-17
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
David Willetts
2004-05-18
Signed
Havant
Conservative
Tony Clarke
2004-05-25
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
John Bercow
2004-05-26
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Caroline Spelman
2004-06-08
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Peter Duncan
2004-06-16
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Russell Brown
2004-06-18
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Hugo Swire
2004-06-21
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Chris Grayling
2004-06-24
Signed
Epsom & Ewell
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2004-06-24
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
David Crausby
2004-06-28
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Patrick Mercer
2004-07-05
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2004-07-22
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Brian Jenkins
2004-10-25
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Tony McWalter
2004-10-27
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Nigel Evans
2004-11-01
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Terry Davis
Withdrawn