24861
2003-04
1274
Ofcom And Electronic Programme Guides
John Grogan
2004-05-25
That this House believes that the providers of electronic programme guides (EPGs) hold a significant position of power in deciding how digital television channels should be listed on the EPG; notes that certain channels are seriously limited in their ability to compete by their position on the EPG; further notes that it is in the viewers' interests for the position of channels on the EPG to reflect where viewers expect to find them; urges that in reviewing its code of practice Ofcom should introduce a requirement that EPG providers should periodically review the ordering of channels according to audience share; and looks forward to such a review ensuring that channels of public importance are able to deliver plurality of supply and compete on a fair and equitable footing in the delivery of digital television services.
John Grogan
2004-05-25
Proposed
Selby
Labour
Kevin Hughes
2004-05-25
Signed
Doncaster North
Labour
Don Foster
2004-05-25
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
John Greenway
2004-05-25
Signed
Ryedale
Conservative
Paul Holmes
2004-05-26
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
2004-05-26
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Lynne Jones
2004-05-26
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Alice Mahon
2004-05-26
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Andrew George
2004-05-26
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2004-05-26
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Simon Thomas
2004-05-26
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Michael Weir
2004-05-26
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Adam Price
2004-05-27
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Adrian Sanders
2004-05-27
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2004-05-27
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Marsha Singh
2004-05-27
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Eric Illsley
2004-05-27
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Rob Marris
2004-05-27
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Bill O'Brien
2004-05-27
Signed
Normanton
Labour
Colin Breed
2004-05-27
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2004-05-27
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Bill Etherington
2004-05-27
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Paul Flynn
2004-05-27
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Peter Atkinson
2004-05-27
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
Paul Tyler
2004-05-27
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
John Wilkinson
2004-05-27
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
David Wright
2004-05-27
Signed
Telford
Labour
Tony Wright
2004-05-27
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Joan Humble
2004-06-07
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
2004-06-07
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Michael Mates
2004-06-07
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Michael Moore
2004-06-07
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
2004-06-07
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2004-06-07
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cunningham
2004-06-07
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Ian Gibson
2004-06-07
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Harold Best
2004-06-07
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Desmond Swayne
2004-06-07
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2004-06-07
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Robert Walter
2004-06-07
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Stephen Pound
2004-06-08
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Marion Roe
2004-06-08
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Caroline Spelman
2004-06-08
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2004-06-08
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Alan Hurst
2004-06-08
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Robert Key
2004-06-08
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2004-06-08
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2004-06-08
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Andrew MacKay
2004-06-08
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Theresa May
2004-06-08
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2004-06-08
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Andrew Mitchell
2004-06-08
Signed
Sutton Coldfield
Conservative
George Mudie
2004-06-08
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Tom Brake
2004-06-08
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Sydney Chapman
2004-06-08
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Janet Dean
2004-06-08
Signed
Burton
Labour
Mark Fisher
2004-06-08
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Howard Flight
2004-06-08
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
Damian Green
2004-06-08
Signed
Ashford
Conservative
Adrian Bailey
2004-06-08
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Hugh Bayley
2004-06-08
Signed
York, City of
Labour
Andrew Bennett
2004-06-08
Signed
Denton & Reddish
Labour
Crispin Blunt
2004-06-08
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
Tim Boswell
2004-06-08
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Graham Stringer
2004-06-08
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Gisela Stuart
2004-06-08
Signed
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Labour
Bill Wiggin
2004-06-08
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Hywel Williams
2004-06-08
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Ann Winterton
2004-06-08
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2004-06-08
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Derek Wyatt
2004-06-08
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
John Randall
2004-06-09
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Bob Russell
2004-06-09
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Barry Sheerman
2004-06-09
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Gillian Shephard
2004-06-09
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Dennis Skinner
2004-06-09
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Nicholas Soames
2004-06-09
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Nick Hawkins
2004-06-09
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2004-06-09
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Kate Hoey
2004-06-09
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Bernard Jenkin
2004-06-09
Signed
North Essex
Conservative
Paul Keetch
2004-06-09
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb
2004-06-09
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Oliver Letwin
2004-06-09
Signed
West Dorset
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-06-09
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Peter Luff
2004-06-09
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Tony McWalter
2004-06-09
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Alan Meale
2004-06-09
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Patrick Mercer
2004-06-09
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Doug Naysmith
2004-06-09
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Archie Norman
2004-06-09
Signed
Tunbridge Wells
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2004-06-09
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
John Butterfill
2004-06-09
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Derek Conway
2004-06-09
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Ross Cranston
2004-06-09
Signed
Dudley North
Labour
David Curry
2004-06-09
Signed
Skipton & Ripon
Conservative
Jonathan Djanogly
2004-06-09
Signed
Huntingdon
Conservative
Alan Duncan
2004-06-09
Signed
Rutland & Melton
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2004-06-09
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Michael Fabricant
2004-06-09
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Mark Field
2004-06-09
Signed
Cities of London & Westminster
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2004-06-09
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
James Gray
2004-06-09
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
David Amess
2004-06-09
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Win Griffiths
2004-06-09
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
John Austin
2004-06-09
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Norman Baker
2004-06-09
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
John Bercow
2004-06-09
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Bob Blizzard
2004-06-09
Signed
Waveney
Labour
Angela Watkinson
2004-06-09
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
David Willetts
2004-06-09
Signed
Havant
Conservative
Jonathan Sayeed
2004-06-10
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Glenda Jackson
2004-06-10
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Gerald Kaufman
2004-06-10
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2004-06-10
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Mark Oaten
2004-06-10
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
2004-06-10
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Simon Burns
2004-06-10
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Alistair Burt
2004-06-10
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Ann Clwyd
2004-06-10
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Tony Colman
2004-06-10
Signed
Putney
Labour
David Davis
2004-06-10
Signed
Haltemprice & Howden
Conservative
Sue Doughty
2004-06-10
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Huw Edwards
2004-06-10
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2004-06-10
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Barker
2004-06-10
Signed
Bexhill & Battle
Conservative
Teddy Taylor
2004-06-10
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Robert Wareing
2004-06-10
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Phil Willis
2004-06-10
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
David Ruffley
2004-06-14
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2004-06-14
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Boris Johnson
2004-06-14
Signed
Henley
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2004-06-14
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
John McDonnell
2004-06-14
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Patsy Calton
2004-06-14
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2004-06-14
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Brian Cotter
2004-06-14
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Davey
2004-06-14
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2004-06-14
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Janet Anderson
2004-06-14
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Betty Williams
2004-06-14
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Julie Morgan
2004-06-15
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Simon Hughes
2004-06-15
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Lansley
2004-06-15
Signed
South Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Keith Bradley
2004-06-15
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Frank Cook
2004-06-15
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Frank Dobson
2004-06-15
Signed
Holborn & St Pancras
Labour
David Atkinson
2004-06-15
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
John Taylor
2004-06-15
Signed
Solihull
Conservative
Robert Jackson
2004-06-16
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Nigel Jones
2004-06-16
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Chris Grayling
2004-06-16
Signed
Epsom & Ewell
Conservative
Tony Banks
2004-06-16
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Sarah Teather
2004-06-16
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
John Pugh
2004-06-17
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Chris Bryant
2004-06-17
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Angela Eagle
2004-06-17
Signed
Wallasey
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2004-06-17
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Alan Beith
2004-06-17
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Si
2004-06-18
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2004-06-18
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2004-06-18
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2004-06-18
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Wayne David
2004-06-18
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Matthew Green
2004-06-18
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Evan Harris
2004-06-21
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Hugo Swire
2004-06-21
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
2004-06-22
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Alan Keen
2004-06-23
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Anthony D Wright
2004-06-23
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Richard Allan
2004-06-24
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
John Barrett
2004-06-24
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2004-06-28
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2004-06-29
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Richard Bacon
2004-06-30
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Albert Owen
2004-07-07
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Hilton Dawson
2004-07-08
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Louise Ellman
2004-07-15
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Peter Duncan
2004-07-19
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Ann Widdecombe
2004-07-20
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
Tony Clarke
2004-07-22
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2004-09-15
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat