24901
2003-04
1310
Free Parcel Service To Forces Personnel In Iraq
Mike Wood
2004-06-07
That this House notes that when not at war the Ministry of Defence does not provide the free parcel service to forces personnel and has therefore withdrawn the service to Iraq; notes that Iraq has the largest operational deployment of British troops anywhere in the world at present and that personnel are still under constant fire; is concerned that the risk to forces personnel has increased, not diminished, since the war was declared over; and therefore urges the Government to reinstate the free postal service for families sending parcels to personnel serving and supporting operations in Iraq.
Mike Wood
2004-06-07
Proposed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Bob Spink
2004-06-07
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Kerry Pollard
2004-06-08
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Angus Robertson
2004-06-08
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Bob Russell
2004-06-08
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2004-06-08
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
2004-06-08
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Martin Smyth
2004-06-08
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Lynne Jones
2004-06-08
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2004-06-08
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
John Mann
2004-06-08
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2004-06-08
Signed
Medway
Labour
Tony McWalter
2004-06-08
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Richard Burden
2004-06-08
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Colin Burgon
2004-06-08
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Martin Caton
2004-06-08
Signed
Gower
Labour
Harry Cohen
2004-06-08
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Derek Conway
2004-06-08
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Ann Cryer
2004-06-08
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Hilton Dawson
2004-06-08
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2004-06-08
Signed
Hendon
Labour
David Drew
2004-06-08
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Edward Garnier
2004-06-08
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Matthew Green
2004-06-08
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
John Austin
2004-06-08
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Vera Baird
2004-06-08
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Harry Barnes
2004-06-08
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Harold Best
2004-06-08
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Clive Betts
2004-06-08
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2004-06-08
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
David Taylor
2004-06-08
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Simon Thomas
2004-06-08
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Paul Truswell
2004-06-08
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Bill Tynan
2004-06-08
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Joan Walley
2004-06-08
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Robert Walter
2004-06-08
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2004-06-08
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Derek Wyatt
2004-06-08
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Adam Price
2004-06-09
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Marsha Singh
2004-06-09
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2004-06-09
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Brian Iddon
2004-06-09
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Eric Illsley
2004-06-09
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
David Kidney
2004-06-09
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-06-09
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Alan Meale
2004-06-09
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Colin Breed
2004-06-09
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2004-06-09
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2004-06-09
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2004-06-09
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Win Griffiths
2004-06-09
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Mike Hancock
2004-06-09
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Roy Beggs
2004-06-09
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Jenny Tonge
2004-06-09
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2004-06-09
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2004-06-09
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Lady Hermon
2004-06-10
Signed
North Down
UUP
Ann Clwyd
2004-06-10
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Bill Etherington
2004-06-10
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
John Thurso
2004-06-10
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2004-06-10
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Joyce Quin
2004-06-14
Signed
Gateshead East & Washington West
Labour
John Robertson
2004-06-14
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2004-06-14
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Kevin Hughes
2004-06-14
Signed
Doncaster North
Labour
Helen Jones
2004-06-14
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Diana Organ
2004-06-14
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Anne Campbell
2004-06-14
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Colin Challen
2004-06-14
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2004-06-14
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Michael Connarty
2004-06-14
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
John Cryer
2004-06-14
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2004-06-14
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Annabelle Ewing
2004-06-14
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Janet Anderson
2004-06-14
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Betty Williams
2004-06-14
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Julie Morgan
2004-06-15
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
David Lepper
2004-06-15
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Ian Lucas
2004-06-15
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
Frank Cook
2004-06-15
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Nigel Evans
2004-06-15
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
John Taylor
2004-06-15
Signed
Solihull
Conservative
Dennis Turner
2004-06-15
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Peter Pike
2004-06-16
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Alex Salmond
2004-06-16
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Andrew Selous
2004-06-16
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Simon Hughes
2004-06-16
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Joan Humble
2004-06-16
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Nigel Jones
2004-06-16
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2004-06-16
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2004-06-16
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Andrew George
2004-06-16
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Brian White
2004-06-16
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Hywel Williams
2004-06-16
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
John Pugh
2004-06-17
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Paul Marsden
2004-06-17
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Jeff Ennis
2004-06-17
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
2004-06-17
Signed
Hastings & Rye
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2004-06-18
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2004-06-18
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Sandra Gidley
2004-06-18
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
John Lyons
2004-06-21
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Judy Mallaber
2004-06-21
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2004-06-21
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cousins
2004-06-23
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Alan Simpson
2004-06-24
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Brian Cotter
2004-06-24
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Michael Moore
2004-06-28
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
David Crausby
2004-06-28
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Robert Jackson
2004-06-30
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
John Barrett
2004-07-06
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Tony Clarke
2004-07-22
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
John McDonnell
2004-09-16
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour